1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen står."

"Barnen står."

Translation:The children stand.

November 25, 2014

20 Comments


ChopShopGirl

I've noticed that in english, especially in Britain, they speak smoothly in a way that makes them carry their words. In spanish, especially in Northern Mexico, we speak the opposite way: marking our r's and pronouncing every letter strongly. For swedish I have noticed situations where both accents are applied. My question would be which one should I be using? Would it be like the word "store" or more pointed and sharp? does it depend on the word or dialect? People here say that the r is more softly-spoken than in english but then in other words I hear it marked as strongly as I do in spanish so I am a bit confused, could anyone help me out? I have nowhere to listen to the language regularly for my level and I want to start off pronouncing it as best I can. Thanks


Arnauti

The short answer is that our standard R is less vigorous than a Spanish R but more clearly pronounced than a British R. There's a lot of variation both dialectal and individual, but the standard R is a 'tap' or 'flap' but not really rolled. Also, it forms retroflexes where it is followed by N, D, T, L and S.
Longer post with much more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768


Arnauti

It sounds pretty ok to me as a native speaker, I hear it as står.


JoyAngelos

In a previous pair match, "står" was linked to "is". But we learned it as "stand" as it is used here. Can someone help me understand this? Tack!


Philippa28497

I noticed that too - rather confusing!


Arnauti

We often use the position verbs stå and ligga to say where something is. E.g. Tallrikarna står på bordet 'The plates are on the table'. But here, the location isn't mentioned, so it literally means that they 'stand'.


gesav

shouldn't "the kid stands" be also accepted?


Lundgren8

No, it’s in the plural, but ”the kids stand” should be accepted.


filiwian

How would you say, "The kid stands."


Maurice99se

Shouldn't står be pronounced as shtår ?


lostdrewid

only after certain consonants. I know R is one, but not N apparently.


Iddie6

I thought it said Barnen tor as in "children take" it kept saying I was typing in English, so I purposely got this one wrong so I could move on to the next. Lol its not easy to make out what the automated voice says sometimes.


ahbeetay5

In the lesson before this it said star meant is but noe its saying star means stand?


ahbeetay5

Nevermind i read above


ambl97

Surely "the kids are standing up" should be correct? "Standing up" is identical to "standing" in English.


N1ckHD

Barn means "kid" right ? Barnet means "the kid" right ? Ett barn means "a kid" right? Why is it "barnen" instead of "barnet" or something like that for the plural ? I didn't understand the plural :(.


BrittneyAtoms

You have "barn", " barnet", and "ett barn" correct. The online duolingo (not the mobile) has a great tips and notes in the plurals lesson. But to summarize for "barnen": because " barn" is an ett-word and ends in a consonant, it has no plural ending (i.e. ett barn = singular, barn = plural). As for the -en, from my understanding, whether an en- or ett-word, the plural form always takes the -en ending in the definitive form (i.e. barnen = the children). Someone can correct me if I'm wrong. So just remember, "barnet" is "the child", and "barnen" is "the children".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.