Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnen står."

Translation:The children stand.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ChopShopGirl

I've noticed that in english, especially in Britain, they speak smoothly in a way that makes them carry their words. In spanish, especially in Northern Mexico, we speak the opposite way: marking our r's and pronouncing every letter strongly. For swedish I have noticed situations where both accents are applied. My question would be which one should I be using? Would it be like the word "store" or more pointed and sharp? does it depend on the word or dialect? People here say that the r is more softly-spoken than in english but then in other words I hear it marked as strongly as I do in spanish so I am a bit confused, could anyone help me out? I have nowhere to listen to the language regularly for my level and I want to start off pronouncing it as best I can. Thanks

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The short answer is that our standard R is less vigorous than a Spanish R but more clearly pronounced than a British R. There's a lot of variation both dialectal and individual, but the standard R is a 'tap' or 'flap' but not really rolled. Also, it forms retroflexes where it is followed by N, D, T, L and S.
Longer post with much more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768

11 months ago

Batman316

I hear stöll

11 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It sounds pretty ok to me as a native speaker, I hear it as står.

11 months ago

gesav
gesav

shouldn't "the kid stands" be also accepted?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, it’s in the plural, but ”the kids stand” should be accepted.

3 years ago

filiwian
filiwian

How would you say, "The kid stands."

3 years ago

gesav
gesav

Barnet står

3 years ago

N1ckHD
N1ckHD

Barn means "kid" right ? Barnet means "the kid" right ? Ett barn means "a kid" right? Why is it "barnen" instead of "barnet" or something like that for the plural ? I didn't understand the plural :(.

3 years ago

BrittneyAtoms

You have "barn", " barnet", and "ett barn" correct. The online duolingo (not the mobile) has a great tips and notes in the plurals lesson. But to summarize for "barnen": because " barn" is an ett-word and ends in a consonant, it has no plural ending (i.e. ett barn = singular, barn = plural). As for the -en, from my understanding, whether an en- or ett-word, the plural form always takes the -en ending in the definitive form (i.e. barnen = the children). Someone can correct me if I'm wrong. So just remember, "barnet" is "the child", and "barnen" is "the children".

3 years ago

MauriceWak

Shouldn't står be pronounced as shtår ?

2 years ago

lostdrewid

only after certain consonants. I know R is one, but not N apparently.

2 years ago

ambl97
ambl97

Surely "the kids are standing up" should be correct? "Standing up" is identical to "standing" in English.

2 years ago

JoyAngelos

In a previous pair match, "står" was linked to "is". But we learned it as "stand" as it is used here. Can someone help me understand this? Tack!

1 year ago

Philippa28497

I noticed that too - rather confusing!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We often use the position verbs stå and ligga to say where something is. E.g. Tallrikarna står på bordet 'The plates are on the table'. But here, the location isn't mentioned, so it literally means that they 'stand'.

11 months ago