"Nos habías cerrado tu puerta."

Translation:You had closed your door on us.

July 6, 2013

77 Comments


votrexflame

This sentence sounds weird.

July 6, 2013

rspreng

We tried to get in your office, but you had closed your door on us.

July 6, 2013

rDnB

In English, it would more likely be: ...but you had closed the door on us.

January 13, 2015

GaelBraxton

votrexflame: Why? Sounds OK to me. And to a lot of other folks - see all the replies.

September 28, 2015

Kwakwerk

Not if it is a bunch of people you don't want to see

(Knock knock) "Hello" (Slam)

September 29, 2017

DorothyRob4

LOL

June 9, 2018

Handrisuselo

Yes. I think it is not a standard sentence :((.

June 27, 2018

Handrisuselo

YOU HAD CLOSED YOUR HEART ON US sounds much better. Hahaha!!!

June 27, 2018

yaz150317

Yes truly mom and dad are happy you had a change of heart yes dear one you had closed your door on us and we are now happy that all is now hunkey dorey

October 7, 2018

Handrisuselo

Nos habías cerrado tu corazón.

June 27, 2018

yaz150317

Perfectly good your had ( in the past ) closed you door on us but happily we are all now good friends again

October 7, 2018

bakedantepod

It told me that "shut" was wrong. I don't see a difference between had shut & had closed.

December 8, 2013

BarbaraMorris

"had shut" would be the same as "had closed". "shut" and "closed" are simple past, "had shut" and "had closed" are some other farther-back past that I can't remember the name of.

December 8, 2013

MJedi

but I wrote "had shut"and was still marked wrong.

July 1, 2014

Melita2

pluscuamperfecto :-) Pluperfect in English.

December 8, 2013

geneven

Like "past pluperfect flambé"?

January 2, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Past Perfect

July 8, 2017

Marie282520

past perfect or plus que parfait in French and in spanish? Melita has it:
pluscuamperfecto Right?

April 4, 2018

MeredithNa

There is no difference and should be accepted. Last sentence with full hearts :'-(

January 10, 2015

EmmaLumb

I am constantly failing for using a range of synonyms

February 21, 2015

yaz150317

I too soon learned that synonyms however correct they are are simply not acceptable to that wise old owl whose vocabularly I must add is somewhat limited

October 7, 2018

yaz150317

Me too especially since it seems to be an offensive action shut certainly works better in this instance. Slam bang = shut

October 7, 2018

DuoMonster

I omitted the "had" lol i didnt know that learning spanish would improve my english tambien

January 11, 2015

namayani

could this be "You had closed your door for us." If not, how would you say that in Spanish?

July 23, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Just a guess, but maybe "Habías cerrado la puerta para nosotros".

(I put "for us" too, even though I was pretty sure it was wrong.)

September 2, 2013

JoshuaLaBa

Did anyone answer this? How would you say this with "for us"?

May 11, 2014

Kazmax1

I, also, put "You had closed your door for us."

August 12, 2014

kkayda

Hope this helps re: closed the door TO (someone) This is a phrase used in English indicating rejection. 1)"After causing a fight, the bouncer closed the door to him" = barred him = denied entry to him 2)" After his daughter had eloped, the father closed his door to her" = disowned her = denied to acknowledge her existence

February 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I agree that that is the meaning of the English phrase "to close the door to someone" - to bar them from entering again.

I think that the English phrase "to close the door on someone" implies that the someone being excluded is right outside the door when it is closed, and that it can be interpreted in two ways:

1. literally: "she had closed the door on the salesman, stepping hard on the toe of his shoe which had prevented the door from closing all the way, then had pushed it tightly shut and locked it after he had removed his foot in pain from the threshold."

2. figuratively: "we implored him to tell us why he was shunning us after 20 years of close friendship, but he had shut the door on us, seemingly forever."

February 11, 2017

yaz150317

Mm I wonder no the bouncer closes a door on someone but my heart is certainly open to correction no pun intended

October 7, 2018

krinoline

I do not understand this translation

August 9, 2013

Fluent2B

Remember that many Spanish sentences simply cannot be literally translated into English.

August 25, 2013

marliner

The problem is that duolingo provides no context or explanation whatsoever. There is no way to know the correct answer here unless you are told it first.

January 10, 2014

reastwoodstone

How do we know it was closed 'on' someone.

December 6, 2014

clyde_the_camel

I translated it as "for us," as if there were some issue from behind the door. "Real" Spanish would probably have something like "en nuestras plenas caras." Another wonky DL sentence.

August 25, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

Why use the word "plenas?" Is it colloquial Spanish?

July 8, 2017

glazewg

I translated it as "to us" and it was accepted. But, I had to guess. Frankly, I don't see how the "on" or "to" is translated.

March 28, 2014

BarbaraMorris

"nos" means "to us". Él nos da una manzana. He gives us an apple.

I wonder if the Spanish sentence can really mean both "You had closed your door to us" and "You had closed your door on us".

I hadn't even thought of the "to us" meaning before, but now I wonder if it is closer to the Spanish meaning just based on whether it's something a person would actually say. I think we'd be much more likely to say "You had made yourself unavailable to us" than the equivalent of "You had closed the door in our face".

March 29, 2014

glazewg

Thanks for the reply! I hadn't seen where "nos" meant "to us." I only knew it meant "us." So, can it be translated as EITHER "us" or "to us," depending upon the rest of the sentence?

March 29, 2014

BarbaraMorris

I'm getting a bit confused now myself :-) "nos" is both a direct object pronoun and an indirect object pronoun. These articles are helpful, especially the quizzes, (If you skip reading the lesson and just dive into the quizzes, it gives it a duolingo-ish feel, but each question in the quizzes has a little explanation too): http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/15, http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/17

As a bonus, we get a little exposure to vos and vosotros.

March 29, 2014

glazewg

¡Muchas gracias! ¡Buena suerte nos (o, a nosotros)!

March 29, 2014

BarbaraMorris

:-)

Except you can't use "nos" like that. I think it could only be ¡Buena suerte a nosotros! I don't think there's a way to say that with "nos".

I just finished the spanishdict quizzes for lessons 16 and 18, on the placement of the direct and indirect objects. Yikes, it took me 3 tries each to get the required 90%. But I feel like I have a way better handle than I did before, especially about when to stick the pronoun on the verb instead of putting it before. (Tengo que desearnos "buena suerte", "Nos tengo que desear "buena suerte". Whew!)

March 29, 2014

mvictoria2015

In this case you have to say "Buena suerte para nosotros"

July 10, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I agree with Barbara. The "nos" is the indirect object so in genitive case, it means either "us" or "to us." For example, "Give it to me" or "Give me it" both translate to "Me lo da."

July 8, 2017

PDesai9

I put "you had us close your door" and that was marked wrong. How would my sentence actually be translated in Spanish?

May 13, 2014

BarbaraMorris

My guess: "Nos hiciste cerrar tu puerta." (You made us close your door.)

May 13, 2014

gmandola

the sentences just keep getting weirder............

April 23, 2014

JenniferTa858331

Come on, Duolingo! I put "shut". It was marked wrong and said "locked" was the word required - everything else in the sentence was identical. I I'm feeling frustrated :(

September 22, 2014

aravishermione

I put "You had shut the door on us" and it was marked as incorrect, with their correct answer stated as "you had locked the door on us". I used "shut" as duolingo accepted it for "cerrado" a few questions back. I am confused as to why it wasn't accepted now.

March 14, 2015

david.godfrey

The correct told me "You had closed your door TO us". What's up with that?

June 14, 2014

KarlyNez

For me, native spanish speaker, it sounds like "No se había cerrado tu puerta", and not like "Nos habías cerrado tu puerta". It does not sound clear for me :/

August 11, 2016

Sarita602844

Why isn't this "We had closed your door"?

August 3, 2017

BarbaraMorris

The main verb is "habías" which is the form for "tú". And "nos" is an object pronoun; it would be "nosotros" if "we" were the subject. In a different order, it's "Tú habías nos cerrado tu puerta". You had on us closed the door.

August 4, 2017

Handrisuselo

"I have closed my heart on you". This means I don't want to love all of you (anybody). Hahahaha!!!

June 27, 2018

Handrisuselo

Vos/los he cerrado mi corazón.

June 27, 2018

LukasvanS

shouldn't it be "You had closed us the door" ?

March 23, 2015

ignatznkrazy

No, that doesn't make sense in English.

April 13, 2015

Chellger

That's one of the sentences that I SLOWLY start to understand when I read them. But I have a hard time to understand them when I HEAR them. And even worse: How am I ever supposed to actually SAY something like that. It goes against my feeling of language.

I'd stay there constructing this sentence. Until I'm done with it, everbody would have left.

March 22, 2017

TracyS221

The more you practise, the more confident you will become! I often forget the object pronoun and end up repeating myself to put it in! If you look into it the pronoun can often go on the end anyway! Keep practicing!

March 24, 2017

LFCAlex

I love the idea of treating doors as possessions.

May 10, 2017

yaz150317

Well yes isnt it interesting that you cant call the hands the feet the heart yours but you can call the door your door.

October 7, 2018

Muyil

Please can a native speaker tell me the 'on us' occurs? Thanks!

October 30, 2017

Muyil

Please, can a native Spanish speaker tell me where to find the 'on us' in this sentence?

October 30, 2017

Gaius_Plinius

I'm not a native speaker, but nos is translated as "on us" here. Remember things won't be phrased the same way in different languages, so word-for-word translation usually doesn't work.

June 27, 2018

tropicalnut

Is there a difference in meaning between these two sentences? You had closed your door on us. You closed your door on us. To me they both mean exactly the same, where am I missing it?

April 30, 2018

BarbaraMorris

"You had closed your door" is further back in the past that whatever we're talking about.

"We came to apologize, but you had closed your door on us." This says that you had already closed your door on us before we came to apologize.

"We came to apologize, but you closed your door on us." This says that while we were trying to apologize, you closed your door on us.

May 1, 2018

tropicalnut

Ok, I can understand the difference now, thanks.

May 1, 2018

jack872103

I understand nos=us and ballance of the sentence is You had closed your door. But i don't understand how the link becomes "on". Why not "for" us?

July 12, 2018

BarbaraMorris

"for us" would mean that they helped us by closing the door. But this is about closing the door in our face.

July 13, 2018

yaz150317

it quite clearly says your door so why on earth would you close you door for us except if for some goodnes knows what reason someone just for the hell of it because it was april fools day said would you close your door for us and they joked about it forever after ha ha " you had closed your door for us ? What ?'howver shutting your door on someone or us is perfectly acceptable but obviously not to the party being slammed out . Offensive I'd say

October 7, 2018

elizadeux

Is this metaphorical? Or did you just slam the door in our face?

July 15, 2018

yaz150317

I think that you may in fact be right methaphorical indeed > you had shut us out of your life > microsoft give that as the translation nos cerrado tu puerta you had shut us out good thinking batman it is out of the box gracias

October 7, 2018

Carol870492

I get the "had closed your door" but how do you get that "Nos" means on us? Couldn't it mean for us? It's really just us, and it seems like you have to guess at the pronoun.

July 31, 2018

BarbaraMorris

I think that "for us" would be "para nosotros".

August 1, 2018

mojavejeeper

I do it all the time to sales people.

October 4, 2018

yaz150317

Yes indeed ,but mostly they dont come in pairs. I certainly wouldnt let a pair of sales men into my house at the same time no siree not me one maybe but not 2.

October 7, 2018

mgbryant

"on" is missing

December 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.