Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos habías cerrado tu puerta."

Translation:You had closed your door on us.

5 years ago

67 Comments


votrexflame

This sentence sounds weird.

5 years ago

rspreng

We tried to get in your office, but you had closed your door on us.

5 years ago

rDnB
rDnB

In English, it would more likely be: ...but you had closed the door on us.

3 years ago

Marie282520

I think it makes more sense for common use to read: you had not closed your door TO us. NO?

4 months ago

GaelBraxton

votrexflame: Why? Sounds OK to me. And to a lot of other folks - see all the replies.

2 years ago

Kwakwerk
Kwakwerk

Not if it is a bunch of people you don't want to see

(Knock knock) "Hello" (Slam)

10 months ago

DorothyRob4
DorothyRob4Plus

LOL

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Yes. I think it is not a standard sentence :((.

1 month ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

YOU HAD CLOSED YOUR HEART ON US sounds much better. Hahaha!!!

1 month ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Nos habías cerrado tu corazón.

1 month ago

bakedantepod

It told me that "shut" was wrong. I don't see a difference between had shut & had closed.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"had shut" would be the same as "had closed". "shut" and "closed" are simple past, "had shut" and "had closed" are some other farther-back past that I can't remember the name of.

4 years ago

MJedi
MJedi

but I wrote "had shut"and was still marked wrong.

4 years ago

Melita2

pluscuamperfecto :-) Pluperfect in English.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Like "past pluperfect flambé"?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Past Perfect

1 year ago

Marie282520

past perfect or plus que parfait in French and in spanish? Melita has it:
pluscuamperfecto Right?

4 months ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

There is no difference and should be accepted. Last sentence with full hearts :'-(

3 years ago

EmmaLumb

I am constantly failing for using a range of synonyms

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

I omitted the "had" lol i didnt know that learning spanish would improve my english tambien

3 years ago

namayani

could this be "You had closed your door for us." If not, how would you say that in Spanish?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Just a guess, but maybe "Habías cerrado la puerta para nosotros".

(I put "for us" too, even though I was pretty sure it was wrong.)

4 years ago

JoshuaLaBa
JoshuaLaBa

Did anyone answer this? How would you say this with "for us"?

4 years ago

Kazmax1

I, also, put "You had closed your door for us."

4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Hope this helps re: closed the door TO (someone) This is a phrase used in English indicating rejection. 1)"After causing a fight, the bouncer closed the door to him" = barred him = denied entry to him 2)" After his daughter had eloped, the father closed his door to her" = disowned her = denied to acknowledge her existence

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I agree that that is the meaning of the English phrase "to close the door to someone" - to bar them from entering again.

I think that the English phrase "to close the door on someone" implies that the someone being excluded is right outside the door when it is closed, and that it can be interpreted in two ways:

1. literally: "she had closed the door on the salesman, stepping hard on the toe of his shoe which had prevented the door from closing all the way, then had pushed it tightly shut and locked it after he had removed his foot in pain from the threshold."

2. figuratively: "we implored him to tell us why he was shunning us after 20 years of close friendship, but he had shut the door on us, seemingly forever."

1 year ago

krinoline
krinoline

I do not understand this translation

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Remember that many Spanish sentences simply cannot be literally translated into English.

4 years ago

marliner

The problem is that duolingo provides no context or explanation whatsoever. There is no way to know the correct answer here unless you are told it first.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

How do we know it was closed 'on' someone.

3 years ago

clyde_the_camel

I translated it as "for us," as if there were some issue from behind the door. "Real" Spanish would probably have something like "en nuestras plenas caras." Another wonky DL sentence.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Why use the word "plenas?" Is it colloquial Spanish?

1 year ago

glazewg

I translated it as "to us" and it was accepted. But, I had to guess. Frankly, I don't see how the "on" or "to" is translated.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"nos" means "to us". Él nos da una manzana. He gives us an apple.

I wonder if the Spanish sentence can really mean both "You had closed your door to us" and "You had closed your door on us".

I hadn't even thought of the "to us" meaning before, but now I wonder if it is closer to the Spanish meaning just based on whether it's something a person would actually say. I think we'd be much more likely to say "You had made yourself unavailable to us" than the equivalent of "You had closed the door in our face".

4 years ago

glazewg

Thanks for the reply! I hadn't seen where "nos" meant "to us." I only knew it meant "us." So, can it be translated as EITHER "us" or "to us," depending upon the rest of the sentence?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I'm getting a bit confused now myself :-) "nos" is both a direct object pronoun and an indirect object pronoun. These articles are helpful, especially the quizzes, (If you skip reading the lesson and just dive into the quizzes, it gives it a duolingo-ish feel, but each question in the quizzes has a little explanation too): http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/15, http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/17

As a bonus, we get a little exposure to vos and vosotros.

4 years ago

glazewg

¡Muchas gracias! ¡Buena suerte nos (o, a nosotros)!

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

:-)

Except you can't use "nos" like that. I think it could only be ¡Buena suerte a nosotros! I don't think there's a way to say that with "nos".

I just finished the spanishdict quizzes for lessons 16 and 18, on the placement of the direct and indirect objects. Yikes, it took me 3 tries each to get the required 90%. But I feel like I have a way better handle than I did before, especially about when to stick the pronoun on the verb instead of putting it before. (Tengo que desearnos "buena suerte", "Nos tengo que desear "buena suerte". Whew!)

4 years ago

mvictoria2015

In this case you have to say "Buena suerte para nosotros"

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I agree with Barbara. The "nos" is the indirect object so in genitive case, it means either "us" or "to us." For example, "Give it to me" or "Give me it" both translate to "Me lo da."

1 year ago

PDesai9

I put "you had us close your door" and that was marked wrong. How would my sentence actually be translated in Spanish?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

My guess: "Nos hiciste cerrar tu puerta." (You made us close your door.)

4 years ago

gmandola

the sentences just keep getting weirder............

4 years ago

JenniferTa858331

Come on, Duolingo! I put "shut". It was marked wrong and said "locked" was the word required - everything else in the sentence was identical. I I'm feeling frustrated :(

3 years ago

aravishermione

I put "You had shut the door on us" and it was marked as incorrect, with their correct answer stated as "you had locked the door on us". I used "shut" as duolingo accepted it for "cerrado" a few questions back. I am confused as to why it wasn't accepted now.

3 years ago

david.godfrey

The correct told me "You had closed your door TO us". What's up with that?

4 years ago

KarlyNez

For me, native spanish speaker, it sounds like "No se había cerrado tu puerta", and not like "Nos habías cerrado tu puerta". It does not sound clear for me :/

2 years ago

Sarita602844

Why isn't this "We had closed your door"?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The main verb is "habías" which is the form for "tú". And "nos" is an object pronoun; it would be "nosotros" if "we" were the subject. In a different order, it's "Tú habías nos cerrado tu puerta". You had on us closed the door.

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"I have closed my heart on you". This means I don't want to love all of you (anybody). Hahahaha!!!

1 month ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Vos/los he cerrado mi corazón.

1 month ago

LukasvanS

shouldn't it be "You had closed us the door" ?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

No, that doesn't make sense in English.

3 years ago

Chellger

That's one of the sentences that I SLOWLY start to understand when I read them. But I have a hard time to understand them when I HEAR them. And even worse: How am I ever supposed to actually SAY something like that. It goes against my feeling of language.

I'd stay there constructing this sentence. Until I'm done with it, everbody would have left.

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

The more you practise, the more confident you will become! I often forget the object pronoun and end up repeating myself to put it in! If you look into it the pronoun can often go on the end anyway! Keep practicing!

1 year ago

LFCAlex

I love the idea of treating doors as possessions.

1 year ago

Muyil
Muyil

Please can a native speaker tell me the 'on us' occurs? Thanks!

9 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

Please, can a native Spanish speaker tell me where to find the 'on us' in this sentence?

9 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

I'm not a native speaker, but nos is translated as "on us" here. Remember things won't be phrased the same way in different languages, so word-for-word translation usually doesn't work.

1 month ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Is there a difference in meaning between these two sentences? You had closed your door on us. You closed your door on us. To me they both mean exactly the same, where am I missing it?

3 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"You had closed your door" is further back in the past that whatever we're talking about.

"We came to apologize, but you had closed your door on us." This says that you had already closed your door on us before we came to apologize.

"We came to apologize, but you closed your door on us." This says that while we were trying to apologize, you closed your door on us.

3 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Ok, I can understand the difference now, thanks.

3 months ago

jack872103

I understand nos=us and ballance of the sentence is You had closed your door. But i don't understand how the link becomes "on". Why not "for" us?

1 month ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"for us" would mean that they helped us by closing the door. But this is about closing the door in our face.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Is this metaphorical? Or did you just slam the door in our face?

1 month ago

Carol870492

I get the "had closed your door" but how do you get that "Nos" means on us? Couldn't it mean for us? It's really just us, and it seems like you have to guess at the pronoun.

2 weeks ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think that "for us" would be "para nosotros".

2 weeks ago