1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl shows her book."

"The girl shows her book."

Translation:Flickan visar sin bok.

November 25, 2014

18 Comments


foantell

Would hennes work here?


ShinKowalsky

I think it should, if she shows some other girl's book.


Vincent395751

So does visar translate more like to display?


katestuffthings

Would it be sina for multiple books?


dun_ny

I think so, for example: Flickan visar sina böker.

Right?


ambl97

"Flickan visar sin bok." Does this imply that the girl is showing her book to the speaker? Or just any unspecified audience?


Arnauti

It doesn't say who she's showing it to.


smolbeanyboo

Why is "Flickan visar hon bok" incorrect?


ShinKowalsky

"hon" is not a possessive pronoun.


ReinerSelb

yeah, what's wrong with "the girl shows she book" ;-) ?


IrreverentDruid

I think mine had glitched. It says i got it wrong. That the "flickan" should be "Tjejen". Anyone knit what's going on there?


MohamedZohir

Damn I thought it was "henne"


PaulL.West

Why is it sin and not sig?


Arnauti

sig is the reflexive pronoun, like in hon tvättar sig 'she washes herself'
but sin/sitt/sina is the possessive pronoun, used to show ownership.


Loujain175965

So is sig the reflexive pronoun for all the subject pronounces?, or is just for he, she and it?


icgantshat

Just he/she/it/they


L4UW0

I also believe mig/dig/sig are used after a preposition only. For example: Jag/Du/Han/Hon har på mig/dig/sig ('my-/your-/him-/herself')

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.