"The girl shows her book."

Translation:Flickan visar sin bok.

November 25, 2014

17 Comments


foantell

Would hennes work here?

January 13, 2016

ShinKowalsky

I think it should, if she shows some other girl's book.

August 28, 2016

ahbeetay5

I put hennes and it worked fine

November 24, 2018

Vincent395751

So does visar translate more like to display?

November 6, 2015

ambl97

"Flickan visar sin bok." Does this imply that the girl is showing her book to the speaker? Or just any unspecified audience?

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

It doesn't say who she's showing it to.

January 9, 2016

katestuffthings

Would it be sina for multiple books?

August 22, 2015

dun_ny

I think so, for example: Flickan visar sina böker.

Right?

September 4, 2015

martin.mk

böcker*

December 15, 2015

PaulL.West

Why is it sin and not sig?

August 31, 2015

Arnauti

sig is the reflexive pronoun, like in hon tvättar sig 'she washes herself'
but sin/sitt/sina is the possessive pronoun, used to show ownership.

December 16, 2015

Loujain175965

So is sig the reflexive pronoun for all the subject pronounces?, or is just for he, she and it?

January 12, 2016

icgantshat

Just he/she/it/they

July 6, 2016

L4UW0

I also believe mig/dig/sig are used after a preposition only. For example: Jag/Du/Han/Hon har på mig/dig/sig ('my-/your-/him-/herself')

January 22, 2017

smolbeanyboo

Why is "Flickan visar hon bok" incorrect?

August 17, 2016

ShinKowalsky

"hon" is not a possessive pronoun.

August 28, 2016

ReinerSelb

yeah, what's wrong with "the girl shows she book" ;-) ?

September 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.