Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl shows her book."

Translation:Flickan visar sin bok.

3 years ago

16 Comments


foantell

Would hennes work here?

2 years ago

ShinKowalsky

I think it should, if she shows some other girl's book.

2 years ago

Vincent395751

So does visar translate more like to display?

2 years ago

ambl97
ambl97

"Flickan visar sin bok." Does this imply that the girl is showing her book to the speaker? Or just any unspecified audience?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It doesn't say who she's showing it to.

2 years ago

katestuffthings

Would it be sina for multiple books?

3 years ago

dun_ny

I think so, for example: Flickan visar sina böker.

Right?

3 years ago

martin.mk
martin.mk

böcker*

2 years ago

PaulL.West

Why is it sin and not sig?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

sig is the reflexive pronoun, like in hon tvättar sig 'she washes herself'
but sin/sitt/sina is the possessive pronoun, used to show ownership.

2 years ago

Loujain175965

So is sig the reflexive pronoun for all the subject pronounces?, or is just for he, she and it?

2 years ago

icgantshat

Just he/she/it/they

2 years ago

L4UW0
L4UW0

I also believe mig/dig/sig are used after a preposition only. For example: Jag/Du/Han/Hon har på mig/dig/sig ('my-/your-/him-/herself')

1 year ago

smolbeanyboo

Why is "Flickan visar hon bok" incorrect?

2 years ago

ShinKowalsky

"hon" is not a possessive pronoun.

2 years ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

yeah, what's wrong with "the girl shows she book" ;-) ?

1 year ago