1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der höchste Berg von Afrika"

"Der höchste Berg von Afrika"

Translation:The highest mountain of Africa

July 6, 2013

56 Comments


RandomCanadian12

I hear that it rises like Olympus above the serengeti


wafelo

but you need to cure what's deep inside.


kit_katze

and it's gonna take a lot to drag me away from it


Dekakaruk

But is it accepted?


jaydenms

Could it not also be "Africa's highest mountain"?


backtoschool

Yes both: "Africa's highest mountain"? and "Der höchste Berg Afrikas" are the better versions in English and German.

"Der höchste Berg von Afrika" is kids language.


mishtamesh

What do you mean by 'kids language'?


backtoschool

Kids language is, when pronouns are misused. Kids can often not handle it until they learn it properly.

Give some examples:

"Der höchste Berg von Afrika" (sounds childish and wrong)

"Die Tasche von dem Mann" (sounds childish and wrong)

Both try to say that something belongs to something else.

The proper way to do that in German is to use the genitive with the 's.

Like "Das ist der hoechste Berg Afrikas." sounds good :-)

"Das ist die Tasche des Mannes." sounds good :-)

"von" or "von dem" should be used if the thing was either made/created by someone or if it relates/derives from something.

The above "Berg" has not been made, nor it derives from something.

The bag of the man is most likely not been made by the man, except he produces bags. Such an example would be: "Die Tasche vom Taeschner." :-)


DfurC

I think this is a matter of dative and genitive use. It is not kids language, but rather that the majority of the german speaking people stop using the genitive case and go for the dative, even if they know exactly how to use the genitive, like native germans do.


backtoschool

Well, observed, but German teachers won't promote it. Sure the language is constantly changing and getting more and more sluggish.

Again: "Berg von Afrika" suggests that Africa has made the the mountain, which is not true.

Africa is an area on a political map long after the mountain has formed. Of course that said mountain belongs now to Africa. It is funny how often bad spoken language is deemed to be correct. Even if the majority of the Germans talk like that. ;-)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Spoken English isn't often following the rules, but that doesn't make "Yo homie lets hit up dat bar" or "It's me" instead of "It's I" any more correct


Ungewitig_Wiht

Minor correction to myself. If you grew up speaking AAVE and it's your main English, then that's absolutely fine, just as long as you're not passing it off as Standard English. Also I have a slight feeling that what I wrote is actually just crappy English anyway.


markbooth

Strictly speaking the mountain derives from the continent and is made from it (and the mantle beneath it) due to a rift in the African continental plate. :)


rowschank

What about Afrikas höchste Berg?


backtoschool

No quite right.

"Afrikas höchster Berg" would be correct. :-)


rowschank

Ooh, yeah, I don't know how I missed that. (No article, so natural inflection)

However, is it common to put it this way?


backtoschool

In a statement like: "This is the highest mountain of a country/region" - the most common translation is: "Das ist Afikas höchster Berg". (Genitiv case preferred)

DUOs example is see not so good, my comments above. :-)


greekcube

This is more of a general problem, but for the listening comprehension I am really having trouble differentiating between words ending in "-e" and words ending in "-er". e.g. "Höchste" vs "Höchster". Does anyone have any tips for what I should be listening for?


angiedaytripper

I often can't hear the difference either, I go by additional clues like the grammar of the sentence itself. For example for adjectives if you know the noun being modified and its case you have a good chance of working out which the right answer would be. It just takes a bit more thought.

In this case 'Berg' is masculine nominative, so it must be höchste.


Melina.Arins

In case you are familiar with IPA characters (the International Phonetic Alphabet), here is the difference:

höchste = [ˈhøːçstə]
höchster = [ˈhøːçstɐ]

Meaning that final -e is pronounced [ə],
while final -er is pronounced [ɐ].

Indeed, those two sounds are both central vowels and close between them, but definitely not the same:
ə is a mid central vowel (also known as schwa);
ɐ is a near-open central vowel (or near-low central vowel).

You can see them on Wikipedia for more info (and for listening to each one of those sounds):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mid_central_vowel
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel


wibbleypants

Schwa is the same in English. Given that pretty much every non-stressed vowel in English is a schwa, context is everything.


Wicked_Starfish

I translated this as "The highest mountain from Africa" and not "of Africa" because the former made more sense to me....Ofc I lost a heart :(


angiedaytripper

it's using 'von' in the sense of 'of' not 'from. Mountains don't tend to leave the countries they're found in so 'from' wouldn't make much sense.


D23Ollie

Of course Mountains don't leave places but I was thinking it in the context as if someone was pointing it out on a map or even a picture of it. If it was in the context of 'of' then I would think that Genetiv would be the proper German use. I ALSO lost a heart Wicked_Starfish :/


crispybacon4

Why can't you just say "in Afrika" instead of "von"?


backtoschool

Yes you can say that, and it will be perfectly right. :-)

Please read also my other above comment.


Nate_J

I don't here any "ch" sound. Is this word usually pronounced without it?


az_p
Mod

    Look up words on dict.cc for pronunciations recorded by native speakers (click the little speaker icon): http://www.dict.cc/?s=h%C3%B6chste


markbooth

    Yeah, that caught me out too. It does seem to be the correct pronunciation. See also here: http://forvo.com/word/h%C3%B6chste/#de


calvade

    what about "The highest hill of Africa"? Shouldn't it be correct?


backtoschool

    Look we talking here about the superlative. In both languages the highest geological elevation would be a Berg/Gebirge or mountain.

    I German you classify like that:

    Hochgebirge,

    Gebirge,

    Mittelgebirge,

    Vorgebirge,

    gebirgige Landschaft,

    Huegel,

    kleiner Huegel,

    Erhebung.


njennlingua

    The more idiomatic but less exact 'highest peak of Africa' not accepted.


zirkul

    Same here; I'm reporting it. While "mountain" and "peak" are not always interchangeable, they most certainly are in the "highest ..." context. (And I've done some mountaineering, so I know what I'm talking about.)


Midtoad

    I also use the word Peak, and for the same reason as you. But in retrospect the closest translation for Peak is Gipfel.


RubenArmen3

    Should it not be ". . . in Afrika."?


alicia917270

    can someone explain this to me? - apparently both -von Afrika - and - in Afrika are correct - but in a common conversation - which one is more likely to be used...because for some reason - von Afrika version seems archaic to me...at least this is not my choice of translation...- am I wrong?


Phil901893

    The English translation should read: 'in Africa'.


wibbleypants

    I'm sure somebody will already have said it, but "of Africa" here is wrong.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Using the genitive sounds better in German - Afrikas höchster Berg - and the English is better as "Africa's highest mountain"; but if you are going the long way round Der höchste Berg von Afrika should become "The highest mountain IN Africa". I can't comment on usage in the USA, or in Australia, Canada, India and and elsewhere, but the usual preposition to describe location is in. He lives in London. London is in England. Sometimes, with locations within towns, or when describing the location of smaller towns, you might get at. He is at St James's Hospital today. He is spending the day at Oxford. Even here you could equally use in for both examples; but not "of".


zirkul

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_highest_points_of_European_countries

    Apparently, "of" is acceptable enough for the English-language Wikipedia page, so I think you are splitting hairs here.

    Also, it is not "Afrikas höchster Berg" but rather "der höchster Berg Afrikas". (German speakers, please correct me if I am wrong.)


emikka

    Why not the biggest? :(


az_p
    Mod

      That's just less specific - the biggest mountain might be shorter, but wider. Höchste specifically refers to the height.


wyqtor

      Es ist der Kilimandscharo.


maryinbrasil

      i used hill/Berg ( 1 of the DL options ): wrong!


rhythmixed

      This sentence seems incomplete to me...


RandomCanadian12

      could it be "Der hoechste Berg Afrikas"?


zirkul

      It should be "Der höchste Berg Afrikas". See backtoschool's comments earlier in this thread.


SyamkumarR

      What about "Der höchste Berg Des Afrikas"?


mizinamo

      Afrika is neuter, and neuter countries and continents are generally used without the definite article in German.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.