1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vargen vet att björnen sover…

"Vargen vet att björnen sover."

Translation:The wolf knows that the bear sleeps.

November 25, 2014

11 Comments


person222222

In English, the "that" in this sentence is optional. Is it the same in Swedish with "att" or is it required for a gramatically correct sentence?


Zmrzlina

Swedish needs the "att".


Fenrir140

Is this a saying in Swedish or just a random phrase? It seems like it could be a phrase kind of like how in Swedish there are things like "Köp inte grisen i säcken" or "Ingen fara pa taket"?


Patrick130933

I was wondering the same thing myself.


Sophia_Eressea

definitely sounds like a viking proverb :D


bacam1lgr4u

Does it work as a relative pronoun? Or is it like the "dass" in german?


lesliewilman

But does he know whether she is asleep at the moment? Do bears sleep with one eye open? Much more useful for the wolf to know that the bear is asleep, and that is likely to be what the sentence means. DL usually accepts "is sleeping" but, whenever I have tried "is asleep", everything goes red!


halvblods_prins

Då vargen kan chilla i skogen i lugn och ro ... :)


AnaKerie

Sounds like a spy message


coral199625

I answered the wolf kniws that the bear is sleeping . I was marked wrong. Im sure that is sleeping is acceptable as well as sleeps is.


Pletterpet

Just remember that the system is marked by a computer program. It’s often best not to be top creative with your translations. In any case, they want to test whether or not you know what “sleeping” is, not “asleep”.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.