Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vargen vet att björnen sover."

Translation:The wolf knows that the bear sleeps.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlecHirsch1

In English, the "that" in this sentence is optional. Is it the same in Swedish with "att" or is it required for a gramatically correct sentence?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Swedish needs the "att".

1 year ago

bacam1lgr4u
bacam1lgr4u

Does it work as a relative pronoun? Or is it like the "dass" in german?

1 year ago

rob1xd
rob1xd

up

1 year ago

Fenrir140

Is this a saying in Swedish or just a random phrase? It seems like it could be a phrase kind of like how in Swedish there are things like "Köp inte grisen i säcken" or "Ingen fara pa taket"?

1 year ago

Patrick130933

I was wondering the same thing myself.

1 year ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

But does he know whether she is asleep at the moment? Do bears sleep with one eye open? Much more useful for the wolf to know that the bear is asleep, and that is likely to be what the sentence means. DL usually accepts "is sleeping" but, whenever I have tried "is asleep", everything goes red!

4 months ago

halvblods_prins

Då vargen kan chilla i skogen i lugn och ro ... :)

10 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Sounds like a spy message

1 month ago