"Vargen vet att björnen sover."

Translation:The wolf knows that the bear sleeps.

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


AlecHirsch1

In English, the "that" in this sentence is optional. Is it the same in Swedish with "att" or is it required for a gramatically correct sentence?

September 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish needs the "att".

November 2, 2016

Fenrir140

Is this a saying in Swedish or just a random phrase? It seems like it could be a phrase kind of like how in Swedish there are things like "Köp inte grisen i säcken" or "Ingen fara pa taket"?

February 26, 2017

Patrick130933

I was wondering the same thing myself.

May 26, 2017

Sophia_Eressea

definitely sounds like a viking proverb :D

March 17, 2019

bacam1lgr4u

Does it work as a relative pronoun? Or is it like the "dass" in german?

February 4, 2017

rob1xd

up

February 14, 2017

lesliewilman

But does he know whether she is asleep at the moment? Do bears sleep with one eye open? Much more useful for the wolf to know that the bear is asleep, and that is likely to be what the sentence means. DL usually accepts "is sleeping" but, whenever I have tried "is asleep", everything goes red!

May 1, 2018

halvblods_prins

Då vargen kan chilla i skogen i lugn och ro ... :)

November 22, 2017

AnaKerie

Sounds like a spy message

August 12, 2018

coral199625

I answered the wolf kniws that the bear is sleeping . I was marked wrong. Im sure that is sleeping is acceptable as well as sleeps is.

November 8, 2018

Pletterpet

Just remember that the system is marked by a computer program. It’s often best not to be top creative with your translations. In any case, they want to test whether or not you know what “sleeping” is, not “asleep”.

November 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.