1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How big is your cat?"

"How big is your cat?"

Translation:Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?

July 6, 2013

146 Comments


LindaRaine

Can you not say Quanto grande e il tuo gatto?


gufa3cv

Yes, you can, but: "quanto grande È il tuo gatto"


ManlyStump

That's exactly what I put and got it marked wrong :(


dhunteroz

anche io, everyone report it


JoToutin

still wrong for DL - 26Sep15 report it again


RafaelGiner19

Still wrong july 2020


TimK77777

still not accepted 15Feb 18


Shadi8401711

and still wrong on the first day of the new decade (2020) maybe it's really wrong? :/


MAZAHS_13

Still wrong 29th May 2021


Ingeborg483858

Got it wrong too...


Dr.Moir1

Still 'wrong' Sept 2020. They must not like large cats....


Nathalia960234

Still wrong in Jan 2021


Peter787755

I wonder if everyone that's reporting Duo wrong answered with or without the apostrophe.


Peter787755

@gufa3cv you're wrong. stay off the forums if you don't know for sure.


LSXYZ9

why is everyone saying grande?! it's Grosso


CharlesPit19

According to DL just now (9-7-18), either one is acceptable. I used 'grande' but apparently 'grosso' is proper too as that was noted as an alternative translation.


Jazger

I wrote 'Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto' and got it wrong


MJEBBY

I wrote quanto grosso e il tuo gatto and got it wrong


Thumbles6

Me too april 2021


DavidArmil

yes, this is what I don't understand. "how is fat the your cat" is what they want! Strange!


SusanJopli

Apparently "e" is in the wrong place


Gotenks33

I wrote it too..

I think the right form is "Quanto È grande il tuo gatto?"


StevenIppolito

This would be correct, but DL wants the verb before the "grande" or "grosso" I did it their way using "grande," and "grosso," alternatively, and it was accepted. Ciao!


Kate3010

And yet another idiosyncrasy...


Nonna602151

"Quanto è grande il tuo gatto" was not accepted. 13 November 2020.


susanne587815

Nor in September 2021


Theo639847

Quanto è grosso doesn't feel natural.


anKerrigan

that's what I thought! I reported it.


Eveline19466

It's Quanto è grande il tuo gatto. You got the word order wrong


susanne587815

That is what was tagged as wrong for me!


Theo639847

My question too.


gufa3cv

Vorrei dire che le traduzioni in italiano della maggior parte di queste frasette banali sono pessime. Addirittura mi segna errore perché cambio l'ordine delle parole. Invece di scrivere "quanto è grosso...", scrivo "quanto grosso è..." e duolingo mi dà errore. Spero che interveniate nel correggere, ormai ho segnalato da tempo molti errori ma non vedo miglioramenti. Forse, se deste la possibilità anche a chi non è bilingue ma conosce bene l'italiano e abbastanza l'inglese di intervenire nella correzione, sarebbe la cosa migliore, perché i madrelingua inglesi stanno imparando un pessimo italiano.


resturla

It is a great idea! If native speakers or speakers with sufficient proficiency of a language could add alternative answers the learning experience would be greatly enriched. DL could put a note that it is a "not official" DL alternative and a link to the person who added it. In some cases, it would be nice to know the nationality of the person who adds the alternative. My mother tongue is Spanish and the same thing can be said quite differently depending on the country.


LisaKropp

It is interesting to hear a native speaker say this. I too have often found mistakes and reported it, but as you say they are slow to correct. Tell me as a native speaker is it correct to say: Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?, or Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto?


Donna_Diana

gufa3cv, sei tu di madrelingua italiana? I'm not sure if I said that correctly, but I meant to ask, are you a native Italian speaker? Ho capito la mayoria della tua risposta e mi piace molto!


gufa3cv

Yes, I am Italian speaker ;)


Ken198270

Grazie mille. I could not understand why, "Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto" is wrong...


Brian599700

'Quanto è grosso' vs 'Quanto grosso è

Coming from multiple native Italian speakers: this sentence (with the form Quanto è grosso) sounds more like a statement of surprise. Like 'My, how big your cat is!' Swapping è and grosso (so you have Quanto grosso è) is more of a question.

So:

Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto = How big your cat is. (Statement)

Normally people don't speak this way in english, but think of Little Red Riding Hood talking to the wolf: 'My, grandma, what big teeth you have!'

Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto = How big is your cat? (Question)

Grande can also be used, but it can mean great (as in the quality of something) depending on the placement in the sentence.

Un grande gatto = a great (good) cat Un gatto grande = a large cat

Note: this distinction may be a regional thing. For reference, my friends are from the Friuli-Venezia Giulia region.


BSrDg2

Thanks very much your explanation helped, I see how it's the word order causing it to be a wrong answer.


Bobbyd00i812

I have a question. Why is "quanto grosso è..." wrong but "quanto è grosso..." Is right? Thank you.


FredrikVEriksson

Why is it "Quanto è grosso..." and not "Quanto grosso è..."?


jagorm

What is wrong with Come grande?


transkter

Cant i say quanto grosso è il tuo gatto?


Margaret_S

That one always gives me problems. Here's a site, maybe it will help. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/grande-vs-grosso.615354/


jeslam42

So, do you only use "quanto e" when dealing with a form of measurement? Like, "Quanto e lungo un miglio?"


GerryAalders

Can't i put the è after grosso?


EDK-Learner

Why "quanto è grosso il tuo gatto" rather than "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto"?


OzanaK4

Can't cat both be used as a feminine or masculine? I wrote the "Quanto è grossa la tua gatta?" and it got marked wrong. Isn't it the same as "Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?"


DouglasWin6

I'm trying to learn whether Quanta è grossa la tua gatta? is grammatical. (Note that I used quanta, not quanto.) The answer was rejected today, but I'm not sure whether it's ungrammatical or whether it was merely omitted accidentally.

EDITED TO ADD: It seems that my *Quanta è grossa..." is wrong, but your "Quanto è grossa..." is right. Here's a discussion thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36508409


JacobPast177

I wrote "Quanto è grossa la tua gatta?" and got the answer: "Almost correct! Quanto è grosso la tua gatta?" Can someone please explain? Since I used 'gatta'--the feminine form for 'cat'--shouldn't it be 'grossa'?


Margaret_S

cat is only il gatto. There is no la gatta, even if your cat is a female.


phil521387

If that's true someone needs to tell Gino Paoli that his lovely song "C'era una volta una gatta" is wrong!


JacobPast177

The "correct" answer Duolingo suggested (then? - maybe it has been changed by now) was Quanto è grosso la tua gatta?—actually accepting the feminine la gatta but mixing it with grosso...

In general I thought that if I know that I am refering to a female cat then I could use la gatta... Here for example two sentences from the reverse Italian to English course: The cat drinks milk. - La gatta beve il latte. and My cat eats your mouse. - La mia gatta mangia il tuo topo. Here are also some links to entries for gatta in WordReference.com, Collins Italian to English Dictionary, and Dizionario Italiano Olivetti.

Anyway, looking around on the discussion board for this English to Italian course it seems that la gatta is often not accepted as a translation for cat, presumably because it is assumed that we do not know the gender of the cat and/or maybe to engrain the gender-unspecific (and therefore more common) il gatto. So I guess I'll just remember that.


Margaret_S

I see where you found 'la gatta'. 1) Wordreference uses male for cat, EVEN A FELINE CAT (see bottom): http://www.wordreference.com/enit/CAT 2) Wordreference also uses female for female cat: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/gatta

I can't explain this...


GmBaffert

Quanta è grossa la tua gatta? This should be accepted no?


DouglasWin6

I came here to say that I had tried Quanta è grossa la tua gatta?, and it was rejected. I don't know whether it's impermissible or whether it's just not something that occurred to the contributor. In fact, I can't think of an instance in which we've been asked to translate a similar question that involves a noun of feminine gender and an adjective that's declinable by gender.


lschwaegle

Having been to Italy to visit my relatives, I have found at any waiter, clerk, etc. will correct you politely and with a smile. I think DL is being pretty picky and does not always translate correctly what actually goes on, i.e., using the "tu" form instead of the polite "Lei" form.


k8italiana

Just a minute ago DL rejected the translation of grosso Italian to English big (and it was talking about cats). Now it puts it in as correct English big to Italian grosso. Why?


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo are inconsistent in their translations.If you do not put what they write you can not progress...


Madeleine863330

    Why is the è before grosso? Why isn't 'quanto grosso è il tuo gatto' correct?


rljones

    Or not quite enough. "Quanto" can be used an adverb, and "Quanto grande ?" is a normal locution.

    Is the problem that "grande" is an adjective that should not precede the verb?

    Would "Il tuo gatto è quanto grande ?" be normal?

    Or is it that "quanto" has to be an unmodified pronoun when used interrogatively?

    Or is this an idiomatic construction?


gufa3cv

    "Quanto" can be:

    • an adjective;
    • a pronoun;
    • an adverb.

    In this case "Quanto" is an adverb of amount and this sentence is a question, so, in the same way of English language - (quantity) how much, how big; (number) how many - you have to use the adverb at the first position to build the question, thus you can write "Quanto grande/grosso è il tuo gatto".

    The verb "to be" in this sentence is "è", you can put it:

    • after "Quanto";
    • or after "Quanto grande/grosso" (as in English).

    In the first you have "Quanto È grande/grosso il tuo gatto?", in the second you have "Quanto grande/grosso È il tuo gatto?". Both are correct.

    "Grosso" or "grande" are the adjectives and have the same meaning, more or less.


3_pipit

    I put "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto" and got marked wrong. Is this a mistake on duo's part, or is there something I'm missing? (The hint said that it should have been quanto è grosso.....)


norchids

    I'm wondering the same thing. I put "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto" and DL said the è must go after quanto. Have you figured out why?


GerryAalders

    I had the same as you, but Duo marked it wrong.


Francine236534

    Yes, me too. Still marked wrong for 6 years.


lynneo

    Seems like this question is not being understood clearly. The question is, why does Duo say the "è" comes after "Quanto" and not after "Quanto grosso?" The question is not whether to use "grosso" or "grande." I wish a Moderator could explain. A previous comment said either position is correct, but could a Duo Moderator please explain. Systran Translator agrees with Duo's answer with "è" coming directly after "Quanto." But in other Duo questions, we've seen the opposite. Frustrating!


rljones

    Thought so. Grazie.


TerhiVee

    Like others have commented, Quanto grande e il tuo gatto was marked incorrect, and the verb should go after 'quanto' according to Duolingo. (writing in July 2019)


AnnBeverid

    I'm also wondering about an alternate construction I tried and that was not accepted: ' il tuo gatto è quanto grosso.' Is this wrong cos it's bad Italian or did I get it wrong cos it's not the closest translation? Anyone know?


ForgetUmbrella

    It's preferable (or maybe compulsory) that questions begin with an interrogative or a verb, I think.


caroline345189

    i put' come grande e il tuo gatto '- why is this wrong ?


Margaret_S

    Come' is for 'how', as in 'how is it'. Quanto is for 'how much' as in weights and measures.


caroline345189

    thank you Margaret - very easy explanation


    [deactivated user]

      Why did you give the hint as come and not quanto.... That's no way for us to learn if your helps are misleading


LaurelMont6

      Grande is large or big, and grosso is supposed to mean thick, fat, also big


      [deactivated user]

        If anyone hasn't figured it out yet, Italian requires the adjective to come directly after the copula (in this case "è") in statements such as this. If you think your answer is correct, try again with this order, and you'll see the mistake you made.


satishkc

        And for a female fat cat, one apparently says, "Quanto é grossA la tua gatta".


MissGrace504

        Why is it not Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto?


PattQuattr

        Some please explain the order of the words in this sentence.. I dont get it I wrote "quanto grosso 'e il tuo gatto"?


eltapatio

        Why in english are too afraid to use the word fat?


rljones

        Buona domanda. Forse perché "fat" sia oggigiorno socialmente inaccettabile riguardo alla gente. O perché, riguardo questo esercizio, la frase "fat cat" significa una persona ricca e forte, spesso engorda. O perché "fat" fa rima con "cat," una struttura si è normalmente astenuta. Chissà? Tuttavia usiamo la parola, ma con cautela.


Baxendale0

        I agree with Linda. Seems to me your "correct" version is more of an exclamation than a question!


petra605268

        Quanto grande è il tuo gatto is right I think.


tapatio068

        Grosso means gordo no grande,why can't say fat. How fast is your cat?


CharlesPit19

        'Fat' and 'large' have slightly different meanings in English. 'Fat' means the cat eats too much and his stomach is big! But 'large' can mean 'fat,' but also can refer to the length and height of the cat. For example, my cat is 1 1/2 meter long and 30 cm high, but your cat is 2 meters long and 45 cm high. Perhaps neither cat is fat, but your is larger than mine.


WilliamM.G

        My answer, as many of yours, is still wrong in January 2019. DL, per favore, svegliati e ritorni a dormire!


talkdolly

        Doesn't grosso mean fat not big?


RuudTriets

        And what about this : "Il tuo gatto è quanto grosso?" (Considered to be the wrong answer.....)


RuudTriets

        And why is this considered wrong? "qual è la domanda prossima"


natalie171489

        I wrote quanto grosso e il tuo gatto? Read literally word for word, it makes sense in English, but placing the adjective after quanto would refer to the size of the amount rather than the cat? Is that why it is wrong?


HalilBarlas

        How big is it your cat?


Carlo522814

        Com'è grosso il tuo gatto....come si traduce ?


katherine844294

        Tried to mive 'ė' to the correct place when I realused the srntence ordef was wrong, but it jysf dulicated it!


Luomodella

        Must be wrong?!


Leandro756976

        DL: I wrote "il suo gatto", which can't be a wrong answer


DaveTodaro

        "Quanto è grande il tuo gatto?" was accepted today. Mi sembra qualche volte hanno bisogno di molto tempo per fare la correzione.


A.Zuhaiyr

        Can't you say "come è grande il tuo gatto?"


JudithFish3

        How is big your cat? O come on.


Tomas258654

        "Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?" How is big the your cat. Tough language to learn!


Duke_of_Earle

        "la tua gatta" should be accepted as well, but it is rejected.


ChristianR237435

        Perche mi da errore quando metto 'come' invece di 'quanto e'? Non significano la stessa cosa?


Joanna602590

        When I use DL on my PC different answers are accepted and there are no limited hearts therefore I can use it until I finish lesson. But when I use it on my smartphone only one answer is accepted and there are limited hearts. It should be the same.


maxntiger

        why don't you say Quanto grosso e' il tuo gatto?


LaurelMont6

        Really?! "How is big your cat?"


John955060

        Why was I marked wrong for using "grande" instead of "grosso" ? Grande means "big", it was listed as one of the possible translations, and was used to translate "big" in prior examples in this lesson. "Grosso" generally means "fat". My answer was exactly the same as DL's, except for "grande" instead of "grosso". DL, I don't understand why you list multiple possible translations if you're only going to accept one of them?! Especially when the others have already been used and accepted in previous examples!


NikyRathbo

        Google says quanto e grande il you gatto, so I suppose this is about idiomatic word order. I don't understand why Duo is suddenly asking for formal Suo instead of informal tuo.


BSrDg2

        Why is " Quanto grosso e' il tuo gatto?" wrong. Thanks in advance for any help with this.


Ronald966424

        Quanto means How much so that does not make sense, why not use come, which means How


Ronald966424

        But quanto means how much, which makes no sense at all yet come means How


suekol

        Noone else seems to have had this problem - but how did you know you're talking to an informal, not a formal, you? I used suo instead of tuo and got marked wrong.


Ronald966424

        Why is quanto used when chi means how


satishkc

        Chi means who. I think you meant Come.

        Quanto is being used in the context of quantity (how much/many, how large/big) whereas Come is used as a direct interrogative (how to do something, how was the experience etc.)


RebeccaGet4

        My answer wasnt accepted but i reckon their answer has a subtly different meaning


ErikaLueva1

        Still wrong March 2021


RLGuillen

        In Spanish you would say it this way: Que tan gordo es tu gato. Why can't it comparatively be much the same in Italian? Chi tan grosso e il tuo gatto. Also why do we need the use of the word "il" here? Sounds rather unnecessary.


Hildegard159905

        So DL has it wrong for.. at least 6 years now. Let's not pretend that anyone monitors any of these discussions.


Min165048

        Still not accepted May 2021


Brian406816

        The answer says how is big your cat?!


PELA225133

        Why is come grosso e il tuo gatto wrong??


userwilf

        Quanto è grande ... is accepted. Linda & Gufa note position of è before the adjective.


Tytka2

        You all put 'quanto grosso/grande e il tuo gatto' it may be that it comes back as wrong because of where 'é' is put, try 'quanto é grosso/ grande il tuo gatto' instead


MicheleDiL18566

        this says come is an option but when putting come instead of quanto it marks a mistake??


VictoriaBacalzo

        I got it right twice


Hiram777

        Still wrong and does not accept correct answer


Phyllis288082

        I’m going to take to tweeting them to see if that gets more results.


Guilherme653613

        makes no sense...the common, natural method of sentence structure is to say Quanto grosso e il tuo gatto.


Dan993163

        Adjective always comes after


LunaLovegoodhp14

        In the recommendation for "how" it said "come". Im reporting this. July 7, 2017.


ForgetUmbrella

        "Come" is not used for "how much/many", only "how", so they're not wrong.


Eeonorka

        Mia risponda è ok


Ruud1409

        Quanta e grossa la tua gatta is not excepted. What is this ? Gender discrimination !!!

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.