"How big is your cat?"

Translation:Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?

July 6, 2013

52 Comments


LindaRaine

Can you not say Quanto grande e il tuo gatto?

July 11, 2014

Gotenks33

I wrote it too..

I think the right form is "Quanto È grande il tuo gatto?"

August 10, 2016

gufa3cv

Yes, you can, but: "quanto grande È il tuo gatto"

September 8, 2014

ManlyStump

That's exactly what I put and got it marked wrong :(

November 7, 2014

dhunteroz

anche io, everyone report it

June 18, 2015

JoToutin

still wrong for DL - 26Sep15 report it again

September 26, 2015

TimK77777

still not accepted 15Feb 18

February 15, 2018

LSXYZ9

why is everyone saying grande?! it's Grosso

April 30, 2018

CharlesPit19

According to DL just now (9-7-18), either one is acceptable. I used 'grande' but apparently 'grosso' is proper too as that was noted as an alternative translation.

September 8, 2018

TanyaBella76

I put that too!

July 6, 2017

ghost.malone

that's what I thought! I reported it.

July 14, 2017

gufa3cv

Vorrei dire che le traduzioni in italiano della maggior parte di queste frasette banali sono pessime. Addirittura mi segna errore perché cambio l'ordine delle parole. Invece di scrivere "quanto è grosso...", scrivo "quanto grosso è..." e duolingo mi dà errore. Spero che interveniate nel correggere, ormai ho segnalato da tempo molti errori ma non vedo miglioramenti. Forse, se deste la possibilità anche a chi non è bilingue ma conosce bene l'italiano e abbastanza l'inglese di intervenire nella correzione, sarebbe la cosa migliore, perché i madrelingua inglesi stanno imparando un pessimo italiano.

September 8, 2014

resturla

It is a great idea! If native speakers or speakers with sufficient proficiency of a language could add alternative answers the learning experience would be greatly enriched. DL could put a note that it is a "not official" DL alternative and a link to the person who added it. In some cases, it would be nice to know the nationality of the person who adds the alternative. My mother tongue is Spanish and the same thing can be said quite differently depending on the country.

January 3, 2017

Donna_Diana

gufa3cv, sei tu di madrelingua italiana? I'm not sure if I said that correctly, but I meant to ask, are you a native Italian speaker? Ho capito la mayoria della tua risposta e mi piace molto!

October 23, 2014

gufa3cv

Yes, I am Italian speaker ;)

June 11, 2015

rljones

Bravo!

October 10, 2014

jagorm

What is wrong with Come grande?

November 13, 2014

jeslam1

So, do you only use "quanto e" when dealing with a form of measurement? Like, "Quanto e lungo un miglio?"

July 6, 2013

bobbyd98682

I have a question. Why is "quanto grosso è..." wrong but "quanto è grosso..." Is right? Thank you.

April 5, 2018

FredrikVEriksson

Why is it "Quanto è grosso..." and not "Quanto grosso è..."?

December 26, 2018

k8italiana

Just a minute ago DL rejected the translation of grosso Italian to English big (and it was talking about cats). Now it puts it in as correct English big to Italian grosso. Why?

July 11, 2016

Viaggiatore

Here's more than you wanted to know: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/quanto

July 6, 2013

rljones

Or not quite enough. "Quanto" can be used an adverb, and "Quanto grande ?" is a normal locution.

Is the problem that "grande" is an adjective that should not precede the verb?

Would "Il tuo gatto è quanto grande ?" be normal?

Or is it that "quanto" has to be an unmodified pronoun when used interrogatively?

Or is this an idiomatic construction?

July 14, 2014

gufa3cv

"Quanto" can be:

  • an adjective;
  • a pronoun;
  • an adverb.

In this case "Quanto" is an adverb of amount and this sentence is a question, so, in the same way of English language - (quantity) how much, how big; (number) how many - you have to use the adverb at the first position to build the question, thus you can write "Quanto grande/grosso è il tuo gatto".

The verb "to be" in this sentence is "è", you can put it:

  • after "Quanto";
  • or after "Quanto grande/grosso" (as in English).

In the first you have "Quanto È grande/grosso il tuo gatto?", in the second you have "Quanto grande/grosso È il tuo gatto?". Both are correct.

"Grosso" or "grande" are the adjectives and have the same meaning, more or less.

September 8, 2014

3_pipit

I put "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto" and got marked wrong. Is this a mistake on duo's part, or is there something I'm missing? (The hint said that it should have been quanto è grosso.....)

January 4, 2015

norchids

I'm wondering the same thing. I put "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto" and DL said the è must go after quanto. Have you figured out why?

June 11, 2015

GerryAalders

I had the same as you, but Duo marked it wrong.

March 15, 2019

rljones

Thought so. Grazie.

September 8, 2014

gufa3cv

Prego! ;)

September 8, 2014

AnnBeverid

I'm also wondering about an alternate construction I tried and that was not accepted: ' il tuo gatto è quanto grosso.' Is this wrong cos it's bad Italian or did I get it wrong cos it's not the closest translation? Anyone know?

July 15, 2014

ForgetUmbrella

It's preferable (or maybe compulsory) that questions begin with an interrogative or a verb, I think.

October 9, 2017

lschwaegle

Having been to Italy to visit my relatives, I have found at any waiter, clerk, etc. will correct you politely and with a smile. I think DL is being pretty picky and does not always translate correctly what actually goes on, i.e., using the "tu" form instead of the polite "Lei" form.

January 6, 2015

Baxendale0

I agree with Linda. Seems to me your "correct" version is more of an exclamation than a question!

December 16, 2014

JacobPast177

I wrote "Quanto è grossa la tua gatta?" and got the answer: "Almost correct! Quanto è grosso la tua gatta?" Can someone please explain? Since I used 'gatta'--the feminine form for 'cat'--shouldn't it be 'grossa'?

July 27, 2016

Margaret_S

cat is only il gatto. There is no la gatta, even if your cat is a female.

March 16, 2017

JacobPast177

The "correct" answer Duolingo suggested (then? - maybe it has been changed by now) was Quanto è grosso la tua gatta?—actually accepting the feminine la gatta but mixing it with grosso...

In general I thought that if I know that I am refering to a female cat then I could use la gatta... Here for example two sentences from the reverse Italian to English course: The cat drinks milk. - La gatta beve il latte. and My cat eats your mouse. - La mia gatta mangia il tuo topo. Here are also some links to entries for gatta in WordReference.com, Collins Italian to English Dictionary, and Dizionario Italiano Olivetti.

Anyway, looking around on the discussion board for this English to Italian course it seems that la gatta is often not accepted as a translation for cat, presumably because it is assumed that we do not know the gender of the cat and/or maybe to engrain the gender-unspecific (and therefore more common) il gatto. So I guess I'll just remember that.

March 16, 2017

Margaret_S

I see where you found 'la gatta'. 1) Wordreference uses male for cat, EVEN A FELINE CAT (see bottom): http://www.wordreference.com/enit/CAT 2) Wordreference also uses female for female cat: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/gatta

I can't explain this...

March 26, 2017

caroline345189

i put' come grande e il tuo gatto '- why is this wrong ?

February 23, 2017

Margaret_S

Come' is for 'how', as in 'how is it'. Quanto is for 'how much' as in weights and measures.

March 16, 2017

caroline345189

thank you Margaret - very easy explanation

March 16, 2017

transkter

Cant i say quanto grosso è il tuo gatto?

March 22, 2017

Margaret_S

That one always gives me problems. Here's a site, maybe it will help. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/grande-vs-grosso.615354/

April 4, 2017

Eeonorka

Mia risponda è ok

January 10, 2018

petra605268

Quanto grande è il tuo gatto is right I think.

March 3, 2018

tapatio068

Grosso means gordo no grande,why can't say fat. How fast is your cat?

August 27, 2018

CharlesPit19

'Fat' and 'large' have slightly different meanings in English. 'Fat' means the cat eats too much and his stomach is big! But 'large' can mean 'fat,' but also can refer to the length and height of the cat. For example, my cat is 1 1/2 meter long and 30 cm high, but your cat is 2 meters long and 45 cm high. Perhaps neither cat is fat, but your is larger than mine.

December 26, 2018

WilliamM.G

My answer, as many of yours, is still wrong in January 2019. DL, per favore, svegliati e ritorni a dormire!

January 15, 2019

GerryAalders

Can't i put the è after grosso?

March 15, 2019

eltapatio

Why in english are too afraid to use the word fat?

October 10, 2014

rljones

Buona domanda. Forse perché "fat" sia oggigiorno socialmente inaccettabile riguardo alla gente. O perché, riguardo questo esercizio, la frase "fat cat" significa una persona ricca e forte, spesso engorda. O perché "fat" fa rima con "cat," una struttura si è normalmente astenuta. Chissà? Tuttavia usiamo la parola, ma con cautela.

October 10, 2014

LunaLovegoodhp14

In the recommendation for "how" it said "come". Im reporting this. July 7, 2017.

July 7, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

"Come" is not used for "how much/many", only "how", so they're not wrong.

October 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.