1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How big is your cat?"

"How big is your cat?"

Translation:Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?

July 6, 2013

84 Comments


LindaRaine

Can you not say Quanto grande e il tuo gatto?


gufa3cv

Yes, you can, but: "quanto grande È il tuo gatto"


ManlyStump

That's exactly what I put and got it marked wrong :(


dhunteroz

anche io, everyone report it


JoToutin

still wrong for DL - 26Sep15 report it again


TimK77777

still not accepted 15Feb 18


Shadi840171

and still wrong on the first day of the new decade (2020) maybe it's really wrong? :/


RafaelGiner19

Still wrong july 2020


LSXYZ9

why is everyone saying grande?! it's Grosso


CharlesPit19

According to DL just now (9-7-18), either one is acceptable. I used 'grande' but apparently 'grosso' is proper too as that was noted as an alternative translation.


Naseem200170

I wrote 'Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto' and got it wrong


DavidArmil

yes, this is what I don't understand. "how is fat the your cat" is what they want! Strange!


Gotenks33

I wrote it too..

I think the right form is "Quanto È grande il tuo gatto?"


StevenIppolito

This would be correct, but DL wants the verb before the "grande" or "grosso" I did it their way using "grande," and "grosso," alternatively, and it was accepted. Ciao!


Kate3010

And yet another idiosyncrasy...


ghost.malone

that's what I thought! I reported it.


gufa3cv

Vorrei dire che le traduzioni in italiano della maggior parte di queste frasette banali sono pessime. Addirittura mi segna errore perché cambio l'ordine delle parole. Invece di scrivere "quanto è grosso...", scrivo "quanto grosso è..." e duolingo mi dà errore. Spero che interveniate nel correggere, ormai ho segnalato da tempo molti errori ma non vedo miglioramenti. Forse, se deste la possibilità anche a chi non è bilingue ma conosce bene l'italiano e abbastanza l'inglese di intervenire nella correzione, sarebbe la cosa migliore, perché i madrelingua inglesi stanno imparando un pessimo italiano.


resturla

It is a great idea! If native speakers or speakers with sufficient proficiency of a language could add alternative answers the learning experience would be greatly enriched. DL could put a note that it is a "not official" DL alternative and a link to the person who added it. In some cases, it would be nice to know the nationality of the person who adds the alternative. My mother tongue is Spanish and the same thing can be said quite differently depending on the country.


LisaKropp

It is interesting to hear a native speaker say this. I too have often found mistakes and reported it, but as you say they are slow to correct. Tell me as a native speaker is it correct to say: Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?, or Quanto grosso è il tuo gatto?


Donna_Diana

gufa3cv, sei tu di madrelingua italiana? I'm not sure if I said that correctly, but I meant to ask, are you a native Italian speaker? Ho capito la mayoria della tua risposta e mi piace molto!


gufa3cv

Yes, I am Italian speaker ;)


bobbyd98682

I have a question. Why is "quanto grosso è..." wrong but "quanto è grosso..." Is right? Thank you.


FredrikVEriksson

Why is it "Quanto è grosso..." and not "Quanto grosso è..."?


jagorm

What is wrong with Come grande?


jeslam1

So, do you only use "quanto e" when dealing with a form of measurement? Like, "Quanto e lungo un miglio?"


transkter

Cant i say quanto grosso è il tuo gatto?


GerryAalders

Can't i put the è after grosso?


OzanaK4

Can't cat both be used as a feminine or masculine? I wrote the "Quanto è grossa la tua gatta?" and it got marked wrong. Isn't it the same as "Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?"


DouglasWin6

I'm trying to learn whether Quanta è grossa la tua gatta? is grammatical. (Note that I used quanta, not quanto.) The answer was rejected today, but I'm not sure whether it's ungrammatical or whether it was merely omitted accidentally.

EDITED TO ADD: It seems that my *Quanta è grossa..." is wrong, but your "Quanto è grossa..." is right. Here's a discussion thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36508409


k8italiana

Just a minute ago DL rejected the translation of grosso Italian to English big (and it was talking about cats). Now it puts it in as correct English big to Italian grosso. Why?


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo are inconsistent in their translations.If you do not put what they write you can not progress...


EDK-Learner

    Why "quanto è grosso il tuo gatto" rather than "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto"?


rljones

    Or not quite enough. "Quanto" can be used an adverb, and "Quanto grande ?" is a normal locution.

    Is the problem that "grande" is an adjective that should not precede the verb?

    Would "Il tuo gatto è quanto grande ?" be normal?

    Or is it that "quanto" has to be an unmodified pronoun when used interrogatively?

    Or is this an idiomatic construction?


gufa3cv

    "Quanto" can be:

    • an adjective;
    • a pronoun;
    • an adverb.

    In this case "Quanto" is an adverb of amount and this sentence is a question, so, in the same way of English language - (quantity) how much, how big; (number) how many - you have to use the adverb at the first position to build the question, thus you can write "Quanto grande/grosso è il tuo gatto".

    The verb "to be" in this sentence is "è", you can put it:

    • after "Quanto";
    • or after "Quanto grande/grosso" (as in English).

    In the first you have "Quanto È grande/grosso il tuo gatto?", in the second you have "Quanto grande/grosso È il tuo gatto?". Both are correct.

    "Grosso" or "grande" are the adjectives and have the same meaning, more or less.


3_pipit

    I put "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto" and got marked wrong. Is this a mistake on duo's part, or is there something I'm missing? (The hint said that it should have been quanto è grosso.....)


norchids

    I'm wondering the same thing. I put "quanto grosso è il tuo gatto" and DL said the è must go after quanto. Have you figured out why?


GerryAalders

    I had the same as you, but Duo marked it wrong.


Francine236534

    Yes, me too. Still marked wrong for 6 years.


lynneo

    Seems like this question is not being understood clearly. The question is, why does Duo say the "è" comes after "Quanto" and not after "Quanto grosso?" The question is not whether to use "grosso" or "grande." I wish a Moderator could explain. A previous comment said either position is correct, but could a Duo Moderator please explain. Systran Translator agrees with Duo's answer with "è" coming directly after "Quanto." But in other Duo questions, we've seen the opposite. Frustrating!


rljones

    Thought so. Grazie.


Terhi551067

    Like others have commented, Quanto grande e il tuo gatto was marked incorrect, and the verb should go after 'quanto' according to Duolingo. (writing in July 2019)


AnnBeverid

    I'm also wondering about an alternate construction I tried and that was not accepted: ' il tuo gatto è quanto grosso.' Is this wrong cos it's bad Italian or did I get it wrong cos it's not the closest translation? Anyone know?


ForgetUmbrella

    It's preferable (or maybe compulsory) that questions begin with an interrogative or a verb, I think.


lschwaegle

    Having been to Italy to visit my relatives, I have found at any waiter, clerk, etc. will correct you politely and with a smile. I think DL is being pretty picky and does not always translate correctly what actually goes on, i.e., using the "tu" form instead of the polite "Lei" form.


JacobPast177

    I wrote "Quanto è grossa la tua gatta?" and got the answer: "Almost correct! Quanto è grosso la tua gatta?" Can someone please explain? Since I used 'gatta'--the feminine form for 'cat'--shouldn't it be 'grossa'?


GmBaffert

    Quanta è grossa la tua gatta? This should be accepted no?


DouglasWin6

    I came here to say that I had tried Quanta è grossa la tua gatta?, and it was rejected. I don't know whether it's impermissible or whether it's just not something that occurred to the contributor. In fact, I can't think of an instance in which we've been asked to translate a similar question that involves a noun of feminine gender and an adjective that's declinable by gender.


Madeleine863330

    Why is the è before grosso? Why isn't 'quanto grosso è il tuo gatto' correct?


eltapatio

    Why in english are too afraid to use the word fat?


rljones

    Buona domanda. Forse perché "fat" sia oggigiorno socialmente inaccettabile riguardo alla gente. O perché, riguardo questo esercizio, la frase "fat cat" significa una persona ricca e forte, spesso engorda. O perché "fat" fa rima con "cat," una struttura si è normalmente astenuta. Chissà? Tuttavia usiamo la parola, ma con cautela.


Baxendale0

    I agree with Linda. Seems to me your "correct" version is more of an exclamation than a question!


caroline345189

    i put' come grande e il tuo gatto '- why is this wrong ?


Margaret_S

    Come' is for 'how', as in 'how is it'. Quanto is for 'how much' as in weights and measures.


caroline345189

    thank you Margaret - very easy explanation


petra605268

    Quanto grande è il tuo gatto is right I think.


tapatio068

    Grosso means gordo no grande,why can't say fat. How fast is your cat?


CharlesPit19

    'Fat' and 'large' have slightly different meanings in English. 'Fat' means the cat eats too much and his stomach is big! But 'large' can mean 'fat,' but also can refer to the length and height of the cat. For example, my cat is 1 1/2 meter long and 30 cm high, but your cat is 2 meters long and 45 cm high. Perhaps neither cat is fat, but your is larger than mine.


WilliamM.G

    My answer, as many of yours, is still wrong in January 2019. DL, per favore, svegliati e ritorni a dormire!


    [deactivated user]

      Why did you give the hint as come and not quanto.... That's no way for us to learn if your helps are misleading


talkdolly

      Doesn't grosso mean fat not big?


RuudTriets

      And what about this : "Il tuo gatto è quanto grosso?" (Considered to be the wrong answer.....)


RuudTriets

      And why is this considered wrong? "qual è la domanda prossima"


natalie171489

      I wrote quanto grosso e il tuo gatto? Read literally word for word, it makes sense in English, but placing the adjective after quanto would refer to the size of the amount rather than the cat? Is that why it is wrong?


HalilBarlas

      How big is it your cat?


Carlo522814

      Com'è grosso il tuo gatto....come si traduce ?


katherine844294

      Tried to mive 'ė' to the correct place when I realused the srntence ordef was wrong, but it jysf dulicated it!


Leandro756976

      DL: I wrote "il suo gatto", which can't be a wrong answer


rjjacob

      Google translate gives the Duo answer. I guess it means "How much is [the] size of your cat?"


DaveTodaro

      "Quanto è grande il tuo gatto?" was accepted today. Mi sembra qualche volte hanno bisogno di molto tempo per fare la correzione.


A.Zuhaiyr

      Can't you say "come è grande il tuo gatto?"


JudithFish3

      How is big your cat? O come on.


Tomas258654

      "Quanto è grosso il tuo gatto?" How is big the your cat. Tough language to learn!


Duke_of_Earle

      "la tua gatta" should be accepted as well, but it is rejected.


ChristianR237435

      Perche mi da errore quando metto 'come' invece di 'quanto e'? Non significano la stessa cosa?


Raishin1

      If anyone hasn't figured it out yet, Italian requires the adjective to come directly after the copula (in this case "è") in statements such as this. If you think your answer is correct, try again with this order, and you'll see the mistake you made.


Joanna602590

      When I use DL on my PC different answers are accepted and there are no limited hearts therefore I can use it until I finish lesson. But when I use it on my smartphone only one answer is accepted and there are limited hearts. It should be the same.


maxntiger

      why don't you say Quanto grosso e' il tuo gatto?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.