Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Varför äter din moster sköldpaddor?"

Translation:Why is your aunt eating turtles?

3 years ago

15 Comments


rayray_2561

Why does duolingo swedish kill so many turtles? RIP sköldpaddor

3 years ago

ariadne_2013

Maybe duolingo Swedish does not like turtles? :D Though, it's better than duolingo German where one man has 9 brothers or 10 sisters, or duolingo Spanish where you find corpses on the beach on every day basis :D But it is fun learning this way a whole new language :D

3 years ago

Danil342101

This is the saddest episode of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles yet :(

2 years ago

kittenboy13

I thought this was "Why are you eating your aunt's turtles?" Would that be "Varför äter du din mosters sköldpaddor?"

3 years ago

beylabernadotte

ja

2 years ago

Lawrence-C

Hon tycker om dem.

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I am sorry for my friend Lostdrewid. He will not be happy about this sentence.

3 years ago

nikozilar

Could just "turtle" be acceptable? Normally you say, "I am eating chicken." Not "chickens".

2 years ago

DenisLavergne

No, because the word "sköldpaddor" is plural. The sentence can mean that she eats turtles but not right now.

1 year ago

DenisLavergne

Could I say : "Varför din moster äter sköldpaddor?", like the V2 rule would not be an obligation here because the sentence after "Varför" can go normaly?

1 year ago

kmoriley

It might feel as awkward as it does in English. That would translate as Why your aunt eats turtles?

10 months ago

DenisLavergne

But it doesn't feel awkward when translated to french. "Pourquoi ta mère manges-t-elle des tortues ?'"

9 months ago

HeliasZografo

I think that this is a question. Thus we need an invertion This is not a V2 rule

8 months ago

tjatwood42
tjatwood42

Even without the varför, that is if I wanted to say, "Does your aunt eat turtles?" the question would still translate as "Äter din moster sköldpaddor?" *Varför doesn't affect the sentence structure at all; rather it's the V2 rule that becomes a V1 rule for questions that dictates the word order.

6 months ago

MagnusAskeland

Almost wrote "Why eating your aunt turtles?" lol. I should go to bed...

4 weeks ago