1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have arrived at the statio…

"I have arrived at the station."

Translation:Ik ben op het station aangekomen.

November 25, 2014

5 Comments


mutotemiz

Why is "ik heb op het station aangekomen" is wrong?


Simius

"Aankomen" uses "zijn" as an auxiliary verb, instead of "hebben". Take a look here for more details.


mutotemiz

Thank you very much. So, just a feedback for the future, it would be wonderful if we could have a list of verbs, their participle version and the auxiliary verb it needs to take.


MentalPinball

Hi, Simius,

Would share the url instead? Links (still!) don't seem to work for those of us who use the app.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.