1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have arrived at the statio…

"I have arrived at the station."

Translation:Ik ben op het station aangekomen.

November 25, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

mutotemiz

Why is "ik heb op het station aangekomen" is wrong?

November 25, 2014

Simius

"Aankomen" uses "zijn" as an auxiliary verb, instead of "hebben". Take a look here for more details.

November 25, 2014

mutotemiz

Thank you very much. So, just a feedback for the future, it would be wonderful if we could have a list of verbs, their participle version and the auxiliary verb it needs to take.

November 25, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.