Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es rápido."

Translation:It is not fast.

5 years ago

21 Comments


MotherBatch

Why is it is not rapid wrong...was one of the definitions of the word

5 years ago

rspreng

Good point. Often, not all of the drop-down options are good answers, but this seems to be an obvious Duo oversight, mistake, screw-up . . . . .

5 years ago

MindBullitz

If you hit the "report" button, you can actually suggest possible acceptable translations. I imagine it's how they improve the system over time.

5 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Sarcasm?

4 months ago

groomer2

how about it is not quick

5 years ago

nohaypan

Yes, but the applicable contexts are somewhat more limited. When it's a question of velocity, prefer "fast": You could say "a fast car" but not "a quick car". Whereas "a quick response" is at least as good as "a fast response." (Orioles hall-of-famer Brooks Robinson was quick but not fast, i.e. he had great reflexes but took a long time to get to first base).

4 years ago

bigmiamifan

did any of you get it wrong because i got it right, it is: it is not fast

3 years ago

katydekitty

Anyone remember dora saying rápido? Yes?no?

3 years ago

katydekitty

I think of rapid to remember this word

3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Me too.

4 months ago

Unewsuzy

I am having trouble knowing when it is a negative or a positive. My translation was No it is quick. Is it a matter of punctuation? No, es rapido vs No es rapido

3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Yes to the punctuation.

4 months ago

watchp

it is not fast

sounds like a disney character to me!!!

2 years ago

mykahanna

does anyone else keep accidentally typing these is English?

1 year ago

ChocMi

Me!!!

7 months ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

I always start typing in the wrong language!

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I heard, "No, es rápido" - No, it is fast. I got it right, but probably only because DL ignores punctuation.

1 year ago

Simn422501

Que cosa????? Yo soy RAPIDO entienden eh???hola?ah.ok

!!!!!!

11 months ago

Consum3

¿Qué tan rápido?

6 months ago

Robert768604
Robert768604

Duolingo. So many times you consider my answers WRONG, when I am clearly RIGHT. Now, I answered "No, es rapido!" and you say it's correct! -Hey! Make your mind, please. Especially when I answer according to your AUDIO...

7 months ago

KiwiKatUK
KiwiKatUK

It isn't fast is right!!!

7 months ago