Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like to go to the movies with my friends."

Translation:Me gusta ir al cine con mis amigos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


hesolomon

"Me gusta ir a las películas con mis amigos." Why was this marked wrong?

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Because "cine" means the movie theater. "peliculas" are simply movies

3 years ago

zociuz

How come "quiero ir al cine con mis amigos" is wrong..? Gustarse, Querer and Desear have similar meanings and usage. Hmph.

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

"quiero" means "i want to go" nothing to do with like

3 years ago

SiddiqahAli24

"Quiero" only means "I want". "Quiero ir: means "I want to go".

1 year ago

TracyLarrabee

I keep making this mistake, and I would love to understand better. Is it that it sounds too emotional? like, "I love to go to the movies" ?

4 years ago

lynnecover

I used the personal a and was marked wrong, why?

5 years ago

rspreng

The personal a is for direct objects. There is no direct object in this sentence. "To go to the movies with my friends is pleasing to me."

5 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

But what about for sus amigos? No "a mis amigos"?

3 years ago

lynnecover

Ah, I somehow missed that. Thanks! I recently have had to Google English grammar rules as it's been decades since I was in school. Never heard of "clitics" before! Googling but no real instruction on what they are, at least not that I can easily understand. They appear to be "contractions" or is that an old word now?

5 years ago

Rickydito

I have never heard of "clitics". What are they? Where did you hear or see this word? Oh, never mind. I looked it up:

clit·ic [klit-ik] Show IPA Grammar . adjective 1. (of a word) functioning as a bound form; closely connected in pronunciation with a preceding or following word and not having an independent accent or phonological status. noun 2. a clitic word; enclitic or proclitic.

But what does this have to do with this sentence that we are discussing?

5 years ago

adder3
adder3

Surely las peliculas are closer to the movies than el cine?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"El cine" - the place where one goes to see movies/films. The theater. In English, when we say "we're going to the movies" that's usually what we mean.

"Las películas" = movies/films.

4 years ago

justlisax8

I wrote "me gusta ir a las peliculas con mis amigos" and was marked wrong. It wants the word VER in there and I don't understand why. It said the correct answer is "me gusta ir a ver peliculas con mis amigos." Help?

11 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Justlisax8, if you're still wondering, DL wanted your sentence to use ver to go with peliculas. One way to say this is "I like to go see films" (your way), and the other is "I like to go to the movie theater," (the original sentence), although we don't typically say "movie theater," but rather, "movies."

8 months ago