1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. A trilingual joke

shlafirylang

A trilingual joke

I have noticed that there is a trend with multi-language jokes, so here is another one.

When Obama used "Yes we can" as his campaign slogan he simply said Yes in three different languages:

Yes in English

We is Yes in French

Can is Yes in Hebrew.

November 25, 2014

31 Comments


StrapsOption

Aw, nice one! It reminds of another joke I know.

Hundreds of students were listening to a lecture in a college. At the back of the lecture, an Englishman, a Frenchman, a Spaniard and a German were sitting together. The lecturer said: 'before I begin, can you four at the back see me?' They said:

"Yes!"

"Oui!"

"Sí!"

"Ja!"


shlafirylang

That was funny, never heard that one.


human698

"Yes, we see ya!" Right?


fer84

Yes! Oui! כן!

(Am I doing it right?)


shlafirylang

Yep, exactly, reading it in the 3 languages sounds exactly like Yes we can in English.


NIsForNick67

whos here because of the post some one made five years into the future?


Penderuxxekrieg

It would be awesome if he did that on purpose :D


Penderuxxekrieg

I didn't know that! You learn something new every day :)


Wonderboy6

I studied his speech in my english language class, and he does use the 'rule of three' repeatedly. This inception staple comment though was one we definitely missed lol. Some crazy subliminal messaging haha


GollyLlama

can you tell us how it is pronounced?


shlafirylang

The Hebrew word for YES is pronounced just like the English word Can or the non-English word ken. It is written כן.


hellerm

Yes is Hebrew is pronounced more like cane instead of can if you were wondering. Also, the Hebrew text looks like this: כן


loolitay

At first I thought "can" isn't exactly like 'yes' ('ken') in Hebrew, but then I realized that it can also be 'can', as in 'here'!


AmirLFC

Not quite the same pronunciation as in Hebrew... I'm a native speaker believe me


shlafirylang

Hebrew word for Yes is Ken(כן) which is exactly how you say the word "Can" in English as in "Can you do this?" or "Tin can". And I'm a native Hebrew speaker, believe me.


AmirLFC

הצליל של צרה בעברית לא מתקרב לצליל של האות a בשום מבטא בשפה האנגלית. הדבר היחיד שמפגיש ביניהם זה ישראלים שמנסים לדבר במבטא "אמריקאי" והוגים בכל המקרים את האות a כצרה. הדבר הכי קרוב לצליל הזה באנגלית הוא האות a במילה and.


shlafirylang

אמנם אכן יש הבדל קטן בין a לסגול, אך הוא כמעט ואינו מורגש, והצלילים קרובים מאוד. בוא לא נגזים ונאמר שהם כלל לא קרובים, a שלא מבוטאת כמו פתח וקמץ כמו ב car, bar מבוטאת כמו סגול.


AmirLFC

כמו שאמרתי, הצליל הכי קרוב לצרה/סגול העברי שהאות a יכולה לעשות היא ə (כמו במילה and). זה כמובן לא המקרה במילה can שהאות a שבה עושה צליל ייחודי לשפה האנגלית.


shlafirylang

טוב, נכנעתי, צודק :)


loolitay

I don't get it. Are you saying that the 'a' sound as in 'can' is nothing like the 'eh' sound in ken (כן)? Because I agree with you on that. Nothing alike at all. But you said that the upside-down 'e' (the shwa which makes the 'uh' sound) is like 'and', which isn't true. That's more like æ. Am I misunderstanding you? I have difficulty reading Hebrew. Probably if this were read aloud it would be no problem.


AmirLFC

Yes, I said that the /a/ sound in "can" is different to the /e/ sound in כן. The most similar sound to this in English is the /ə/ sound in the word "and".

How do you know Hebrew so well? :)


loolitay

It won't let me reply to your last comment. But thanks for the compliment! I know Hebrew because my parents are Israeli--but I'm American. Technically I'm Israeli because I have a citizenship, but I don't think it's fair to claim that I am without having grown up in the country itself. I learned to read and write Hebrew when I was younger, but haven't practiced it much, so I'm still quite slow at it.


AmirLFC

How long have your parents been in the US? Don't they speak Hebrew to you?


loolitay

They do speak Hebrew with me--and I speak Hebrew as well. I'm just better at English! My parents have been here for a long time, twenty-something years I think.


AmirLFC

אז אתה אמור לדעת עברית טוב :)


loolitay

חחחח עכשיו אתה יודע את הסוד שלי :)


RobertColumbia

This is definitely not true in Philadelphia English. Ken (="knowledge") is pronounced most like כן. "Can" you do this and tin "can" are both different from each other as well as "ken".


teg0

i don't get it. sorry. :>


BrianCampe6

New one to me. learn something new everyday. Thanks!

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.