"Jag vet vad du läste förra sommaren…"

Translation:I know what you read last summer…

November 25, 2014

30 Comments


TheBigE1980

Is this a reference to the movie "I Know What You Did Last Summer?"

April 11, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Just a little less sinister :)

May 7, 2015

gabrielarangel

it should be a sequel, lol

May 27, 2015

WildSage

nerdiest horror film ever

January 1, 2016

NogoBogo

I entered the movie title without reading the whole thing carefully. Moral of the story: always read the sentence carefully!

December 7, 2015

agetman88

Ugh! This question is a trap I tell you!

August 24, 2017

Jano_Mackovcak

Is "Jag vet vad du läste i somras" correct?

May 1, 2015

friswing

Well, for me (native speaker) it is a difference. If we are in August now, and I say: "... det du läste i somras" will be this summer 2015, but if I say: "... det du läste förra sommaren", will be the summer of 2014. So: "i somras" = the closest summer we can think of, but "förra sommaren" is always about last year.

June 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I agree :). Maybe I should change my answer to "Yes, sometimes" instead?

June 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

May 1, 2015

Jano_Mackovcak

Tack!

May 1, 2015

phrixious

So, weird question.. Can this have two meanings? At least in university, in Swedish man "reads" courses, so could this also be read as "I know what courses you took last summer"?

June 30, 2015

Anrui
Mod

You are completely right. "Läser" could also mean that your taking courses in a specific subject. For example, Jag läser ekonomi would mean "I study economy.

Usually "läser" needs an object in order to have this meaning. In this case "läser" is used intransitively, and therefore it seems rather weird to assume that we're talking about courses.

July 1, 2015

heimaey

Why does summer need a definite article here?

December 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

This is quite tricky actually. You always have "förra" + definite article, but on the other hand you always have "nästa" + indefinite form, i.e "nästa sommar" (next summer).

There is an article here, with many examples of both types of "determination markers" (bestämdhetsmarkörer).

December 18, 2014

heimaey

Tack sa mycket!

December 18, 2014

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thanks!

February 21, 2015

snowqueen3

Tack!

March 16, 2016

MissMuse

The most boring horror movie ever! :)

January 10, 2016

Ceern

I STILL know what you read last summer

February 21, 2016

JamesBaker268806

This kind of stuff is why I come back to Duolingo every day. I laughed at this for 5 minutes

February 26, 2017

DorotheaKoum

why förra is translated as last? As far as I know förra means previous and sista last, eller hur?

June 3, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Because it's referring to the last summer that happened, ie the previous summer.

June 3, 2015

unclematthegreat

Maybe it's because they read Twilight last summer...

September 5, 2015

SvenskaDavid

The three dots make the sentence sound so kinky, i love it ^^

November 6, 2017

NordicWay

I know what you read the last summer , is wrong in english ?

July 6, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

The word last is already a determiner, so the isn't needed.

July 10, 2017

KarmelKai

Is this a threat?

October 28, 2017

KarmelKai

Is this a threat?

November 27, 2017

coupdepied

hilarious :D :D :D

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.