"Jag vet vad du läste förra sommaren…"

Translation:I know what you read last summer

November 25, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheBigE1980

Is this a reference to the movie "I Know What You Did Last Summer?"


RaptorsOnBikes

Just a little less sinister :)


gabrielarangel

it should be a sequel, lol


SBerT_Duo

Jag vet fortfarande vad du läste förra sommaren


IsabelLopes22

Joe Goldberg style..


WildSage

nerdiest horror film ever


NogoBogo

I entered the movie title without reading the whole thing carefully. Moral of the story: always read the sentence carefully!


agetman88

Ugh! This question is a trap I tell you!


Jan_Mackovcak

Is "Jag vet vad du läste i somras" correct?


friswing

Well, for me (native speaker) it is a difference. If we are in August now, and I say: "... det du läste i somras" will be this summer 2015, but if I say: "... det du läste förra sommaren", will be the summer of 2014. So: "i somras" = the closest summer we can think of, but "förra sommaren" is always about last year.


HelenCarlsson

I agree :). Maybe I should change my answer to "Yes, sometimes" instead?


heimaey

Why does summer need a definite article here?


HelenCarlsson

This is quite tricky actually. You always have "förra" + definite article, but on the other hand you always have "nästa" + indefinite form, i.e "nästa sommar" (next summer).

There is an article here, with many examples of both types of "determination markers" (bestämdhetsmarkörer).


phrixious

So, weird question.. Can this have two meanings? At least in university, in Swedish man "reads" courses, so could this also be read as "I know what courses you took last summer"?


Anrui
Mod

You are completely right. "Läser" could also mean that your taking courses in a specific subject. For example, Jag läser ekonomi would mean "I study economy.

Usually "läser" needs an object in order to have this meaning. In this case "läser" is used intransitively, and therefore it seems rather weird to assume that we're talking about courses.


MissMuse

The most boring horror movie ever! :)


Ceern

I STILL know what you read last summer


JamesBaker268806

This kind of stuff is why I come back to Duolingo every day. I laughed at this for 5 minutes


SvenskaDavid

The three dots make the sentence sound so kinky, i love it ^^


unclematthegreat

Maybe it's because they read Twilight last summer...


coupdepied

hilarious :D :D :D


DorotheaKoum

why förra is translated as last? As far as I know förra means previous and sista last, eller hur?


RaptorsOnBikes

Because it's referring to the last summer that happened, ie the previous summer.


NordicWay

I know what you read the last summer , is wrong in english ?


MarkBorkBorkBork

The word last is already a determiner, so the isn't needed.


KarmelKai

Is this a threat?


V_lehder

I got a problem then hah


James704885

I still never got an answer why certain times, seasons are in the definite form.


friswing

'last summer' is a specific summer, so Swedish has definite article-ending

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.