Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag vet vad du läste förra sommaren…"

Translation:I know what you read last summer…

3 years ago

29 Comments


TheBigE1980
TheBigE1980

Is this a reference to the movie "I Know What You Did Last Summer?"

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

Just a little less sinister :)

3 years ago

gabrielarangel

it should be a sequel, lol

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

nerdiest horror film ever

2 years ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

I entered the movie title without reading the whole thing carefully. Moral of the story: always read the sentence carefully!

2 years ago

agetman88
agetman88Plus

Ugh! This question is a trap I tell you!

1 year ago

Jano_Mackovcak

Is "Jag vet vad du läste i somras" correct?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Well, for me (native speaker) it is a difference. If we are in August now, and I say: "... det du läste i somras" will be this summer 2015, but if I say: "... det du läste förra sommaren", will be the summer of 2014. So: "i somras" = the closest summer we can think of, but "förra sommaren" is always about last year.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I agree :). Maybe I should change my answer to "Yes, sometimes" instead?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes.

3 years ago

Jano_Mackovcak

Tack!

3 years ago

phrixious
phrixious

So, weird question.. Can this have two meanings? At least in university, in Swedish man "reads" courses, so could this also be read as "I know what courses you took last summer"?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

You are completely right. "Läser" could also mean that your taking courses in a specific subject. For example, Jag läser ekonomi would mean "I study economy.

Usually "läser" needs an object in order to have this meaning. In this case "läser" is used intransitively, and therefore it seems rather weird to assume that we're talking about courses.

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Why does summer need a definite article here?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

This is quite tricky actually. You always have "förra" + definite article, but on the other hand you always have "nästa" + indefinite form, i.e "nästa sommar" (next summer).

There is an article here, with many examples of both types of "determination markers" (bestämdhetsmarkörer).

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Tack sa mycket!

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thanks!

3 years ago

snowqueen3

Tack!

2 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

The most boring horror movie ever! :)

2 years ago

Cobbleduff

I STILL know what you read last summer

2 years ago

JamesBaker268806

This kind of stuff is why I come back to Duolingo every day. I laughed at this for 5 minutes

1 year ago

DorotheaKoum

why förra is translated as last? As far as I know förra means previous and sista last, eller hur?

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

Because it's referring to the last summer that happened, ie the previous summer.

3 years ago

unclematthegreat

Maybe it's because they read Twilight last summer...

3 years ago

SvenskaDavid
SvenskaDavid

The three dots make the sentence sound so kinky, i love it ^^

10 months ago

NordicWay
NordicWay

I know what you read the last summer , is wrong in english ?

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

The word last is already a determiner, so the isn't needed.

1 year ago

KarmelKai
KarmelKai

Is this a threat?

10 months ago

KarmelKai
KarmelKai

Is this a threat?

9 months ago