Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre bebe el té."

Translation:The man drinks the tea.

5 years ago

41 Comments


estasija

Why (again) do we have to use the definite article in the English translation? It feels wrong and unnecessary, especially with uncountable nouns like tea and rice

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In translating this sentence, the definite article really is warranted in the English. Without it, “The man drinks tea.” would lack a definite article in Spanish as well: ‘El hombre bebe té.’ The sentence ‘El hombre bebe el té.’ could be interpreted as asserting that the man drinks a specific variety or brand of tea (that must have been mentioned earlier) — “The man drinks the tea.”. More commonly, though, it would be interpreted as observing that the man is drinking a specific serving of tea (that must have been mentioned earlier) — “The man is drinking the tea.”

5 years ago

dipish

Yeah but in such phrase, the use of definite article is way less common in English than in Spanish, e.g. I would translate it as "The man drinks tea" while still having "El hombre bebe el té" in Spanish.

4 years ago

jp.ouellette

In my experience, the definite article is seldom used in English (I'm from California). What I don't understand is whether the "el" is necessary in Spanish. That is, am I being asked to notice that "el" is there always (regardless of whether it's used in English), or can the sentence be written "El hombre bebe té."

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In this construction, English and Spanish agree on the presence or absence of the definite article: The Spanish ‘El hombre bebe té.’ unambiguously means “The man {drinks | is drinking} tea.”, not the tea. The Spanish ‘El hombre bebe el té.’ unambiguously means “The man {drinks | is drinking} the tea.”.

The main situation where Spanish includes the definite article while English omits it is when making a general statement about the subject. For example, if men in general drink tea, one would say “Men drink tea.” in English, but ‘Los hombres beben té.’ in Spanish.

4 years ago

jp.ouellette

Thanks for the clarification!

4 years ago

jason639

That is correct, it can be written without 'el' and will be translated as "The man drinks tea". You will find that many people fluent in spanish, i.e.( from the Caribbean, Mexico, and Spain) are quite lazy and slack off with the definite articles to begin with.

4 years ago

Phil46

We do not need the tea in English but we are translating Spanish to English it is debatable both ways!

4 years ago

lunajean21

It accepted the man drinks tea for me

4 years ago

chuckthebird

I know right

3 years ago

impulsesystems

This audio was not very clear at all!

5 years ago

spanlearnerlo

Try pressing the slower button or turning your volume up

5 years ago

lilyhsu

Not just tea, but a cup of Yohan. (Gevalia, wink wink)

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yohan?

4 years ago

emila_81

I had similar problem while learning English. I couldn't understand articles. It was very confusing wheather to put the, a, an or zero. In my native language (Polish) we do not use articles at all. Once you learn one foreign language it's easier to pick up another one.

3 years ago

natteo0

a normal person that speaks english will say the man drinks tea in a normal conversation

3 years ago

Antonio6704

tea - not THE tea

3 years ago

PaulineWinslet

Bad English...again

3 years ago

kim.stewar

Why is it "The man drinks the tea" but earlier we had practiced "Tu bebes te" You drink tea with no definite article??? I am confused!

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

'Cause you can use the both forms, with or without the article.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Read the reply to estasija.

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

Why not "The man drinks some tea?"

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Because that is not the sentence you had to translate in the excercise, just that. Each one is diferent.

4 years ago

cjc155

I had this same translatio earlier and it was marked incorrect

4 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

i drink tea

4 years ago

GabbyAraya

Oops, i accidently said the man eats the tea.

4 years ago

patasdegallina

the accent/ intonation in the sentence is sooo different from Mexican Spanish it is very hard for me to understand understand

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Is not that diferent... It's just neutral, haven't regional accent.

4 years ago

JohnTheNub

What.... I put The man drinks and it says you should of put: The man drinks THE tea... CLOSE ENUFF? (enough)

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You have to translate each word if it's possible.

3 years ago

JohnTheNub

Ok. Thanks for the tip.

3 years ago

DAjaniBrow

I should have got it right

3 years ago

unasimple

"The man drinks the tea" is academic speech. There is no example where the phrase "The man drinks the tea" could be used in a real life situation where, "The man drinks tea" would not be more proper, natural and fitting.

3 years ago

ccubicles

Why do some people who use this app not have a sense of humor? Please follow @Chacotacocat if you appreciate humor!!!

3 years ago

Kuzminator
Kuzminator

I love how the comment system is almost identical to reddit.

3 years ago

TheKW

I got it right, but duolingo says its wrong

3 years ago

LeteroLuigiTeam

hdgdngfg

3 years ago

Haanaj
Haanaj

Why does duolingo say it's correct when I say The girl eats vegetables? :-)

2 years ago

CrescendoS

The word "the" isn't necessary when translating to English. Overall meaning, "The man drinks tea." In English, we wouldn't say, "The man drinks the tea".

2 years ago

Cjnfl
Cjnfl

I don't drink tea..

2 years ago

Marina432503

Pbbbttttt

2 years ago