1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Faigheann sí litreacha ag éi…

"Faigheann litreacha ag éileamh airgead."

Translation:She gets letters demanding money.

November 25, 2014

5 Comments


aadambialas

Does this mean that she demands money and she gets letters as a response, or she gets the letters that demand money? Because for me it looks like she is "at demanding" here, not the letters.


galaxyrocker

It's sorta like the second example here, with Feicim an fear a' tíocht (I see the man coming -- rewritten dialectally).

Edit: I just asked a native speaker and he said this wouldn't be correct (Connacht Irish) and the way to say it would be Faigheann sí litreacha atá ag éileamh arigid. And that it was an odd sentence and it wouldn't be natural to create one like it.

Also just noticed the original needs the genitive on money...


FearDorcha5

You are right. This version of the exercise is a mess. In a presumably later version airgead has been corrected to airgid. That version has spawned two separate comments [11342964 & 9354496] in the last of which the correctness of your Connacht friend is recognized. This is not the first time that such serious reservations have been encountered. Apparently, nothing can be done about it which undermines any trust in the whole DL enterprise as it is not a simple matter for learners to sort the wheat from the chaff.


DanielNieciecki

Would "Faigheann si litreacha agus iad ag eileamh airgid" work as well?


chipcavcosta

Faigh can also mean to find, so it should be accepted

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.