"Faigheann sí litreacha ag éileamh airgead."

Translation:She gets letters demanding money.

3 years ago

4 Comments


biauwaz
biauwaz

Does this mean that she demands money and she gets letters as a response, or she gets the letters that demand money? Because for me it looks like she is "at demanding" here, not the letters.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's sorta like the second example here, with Feicim an fear a' tíocht (I see the man coming -- rewritten dialectally).

Edit: I just asked a native speaker and he said this wouldn't be correct (Connacht Irish) and the way to say it would be Faigheann sí litreacha atá ag éileamh arigid. And that it was an odd sentence and it wouldn't be natural to create one like it.

Also just noticed the original needs the genitive on money...

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Would "Faigheann si litreacha agus iad ag eileamh airgid" work as well?

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

Faigh can also mean to find, so it should be accepted

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.