"Faigheann litreacha ag éileamh airgead."

Translation:She gets letters demanding money.

November 25, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

aadambialas

Does this mean that she demands money and she gets letters as a response, or she gets the letters that demand money? Because for me it looks like she is "at demanding" here, not the letters.

November 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's sorta like the second example here, with Feicim an fear a' tíocht (I see the man coming -- rewritten dialectally).

Edit: I just asked a native speaker and he said this wouldn't be correct (Connacht Irish) and the way to say it would be Faigheann sí litreacha atá ag éileamh arigid. And that it was an odd sentence and it wouldn't be natural to create one like it.

Also just noticed the original needs the genitive on money...

November 26, 2014

DanielNieciecki

Would "Faigheann si litreacha agus iad ag eileamh airgid" work as well?

December 18, 2014

buddhistspaceman

Faigh can also mean to find, so it should be accepted

June 3, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.