1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dagen efter mindes han ingen…

"Dagen efter mindes han ingenting."

Translation:The day after he did not remember anything.

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


hdcanis

That's Dagen Efter for you.

Minnet, jag har tappat mitt minne, är jag svensk eller finne kommer inte ihåg...

Inne, är jag ut eller inne? Jag har luckor i minnet. – sån’ där små alkohål...


Arnauti

The new TTS says this better than the old one, but the word efter should be more stressed.


Timurso53

i feel like the pronunciation of "han" is quite odd in this one.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, this TTS says it like this: DAGEN EFTER MINDES han ingenting.


jbeest

    Wouldn't a more literal translation, also perfectly good English, be "The day after he remembered nothing" ?


kenmatin

    the sentence order is complete strange to me


Arnauti

    In all main clauses that aren't questions, the verb needs to be in second place.
    dagen efter is a time adverbial (you could replace it with one word like 'then') so it takes up the first place, after that you absolutely must have the verb. It's a very firm rule in Swedish.


TheBeetleMan

    So basically, if some expression can be replaced with 1 word by the context, this expression counts as 1 word in terms of V2 rule?


Inali-k2

    Why is "The day after he remembered nothing" not acceptable?


afsanehdar

    Vad är skillnaden mellan dagen därpå och dagen efter?


SKWARDOL

    I thought minne means more on recall rather than remember.


HelenCarlsson

    minne = memory
    minnas = remember

    "Minnas" is a so-called deponent verb and we say
    att minnas - jag minns - jag mindes - jag har mints
    to remember - I remember - I remembered - I have remembered

    How would you describe the difference between remember and recall? We have a reflexive verb "erinra sig" (e.g. "jag erinrar mig...") which could be more like "recall".


Anrui
    Mod

    To me, and I guess to most Swedes, there is no difference in meaning between minnas and komma ihåg, to say that one means remember and the other one recall would be synthetic and narrow in my opinion.


cynyork

    and as an English speaker I don't know remember from recall, anyway!


jairapetyan

    Glad to hear that! Otherwise, I was thinking this was really complicated.


dariussavory

    Now we know that being drunk doesn't make you forget things, instead it makes you never store the memories in the first place, we need to change our ways of saying things!


DropKek

    Does this mean: he didnt remember anything the day after something happened or he forgot everything and this is the day after the day on which he forgot everything?


HelenCarlsson

    The first one :). For the second one, you probably have to say "dagen efter att han hade glömt (bort) allting".

    glömma = glömma bort = forget


DropKek

    Tack så mycket ^^


Trilby16

    I transcribed this perfectly but had no idea what I had just written.... This sentence is very specific! Which makes me think: it would be great to have Swedish stories to translate so sentences like this would have context.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started