"Dagen efter mindes han ingenting."

Translation:The day after he did not remember anything.

November 25, 2014

15 Comments


hdcanis

That's Dagen Efter for you.

Minnet, jag har tappat mitt minne, är jag svensk eller finne kommer inte ihåg...

Inne, är jag ut eller inne? Jag har luckor i minnet. – sån’ där små alkohål...

March 10, 2015

Arnauti

The new TTS says this better than the old one, but the word efter should be more stressed.

March 10, 2015

Timurso53

i feel like the pronunciation of "han" is quite odd in this one.

September 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, this TTS says it like this: DAGEN EFTER MINDES han ingenting.

    November 28, 2017

jbeest

    Wouldn't a more literal translation, also perfectly good English, be "The day after he remembered nothing" ?

    March 15, 2016

kenmatin

    the sentence order is complete strange to me

    October 7, 2015

Arnauti

    In all main clauses that aren't questions, the verb needs to be in second place.
    dagen efter is a time adverbial (you could replace it with one word like 'then') so it takes up the first place, after that you absolutely must have the verb. It's a very firm rule in Swedish.

    October 19, 2015

TheBeetleMan

    So basically, if some expression can be replaced with 1 word by the context, this expression counts as 1 word in terms of V2 rule?

    April 1, 2017

Arnauti

    Yes!

    April 1, 2017

i07pIqv0

    Why is "The day after he remembered nothing" not acceptable?

    June 9, 2019

DropKek

    Does this mean: he didnt remember anything the day after something happened or he forgot everything and this is the day after the day on which he forgot everything?

    January 4, 2017

HelenCarlsson

    The first one :). For the second one, you probably have to say "dagen efter att han hade glömt (bort) allting".

    glömma = glömma bort = forget

    January 4, 2017

DropKek

    Tack så mycket ^^

    January 4, 2017

Trilby16

    I transcribed this perfectly but had no idea what I had just written.... This sentence is very specific! Which makes me think: it would be great to have Swedish stories to translate so sentences like this would have context.

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.