"Dagen efter mindes han ingenting."

Translation:The day after he did not remember anything.

November 25, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jbeest

Wouldn't a more literal translation, also perfectly good English, be "The day after he remembered nothing" ?


Arnauti

The new TTS says this better than the old one, but the word efter should be more stressed.


Timurso53

i feel like the pronunciation of "han" is quite odd in this one.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, this TTS says it like this: DAGEN EFTER MINDES han ingenting.


hdcanis

    That's Dagen Efter for you.

    Minnet, jag har tappat mitt minne, är jag svensk eller finne kommer inte ihåg...

    Inne, är jag ut eller inne? Jag har luckor i minnet. – sån’ där små alkohål...


Inali-k2

    Why is "The day after he remembered nothing" not acceptable?


kenmatin

    the sentence order is complete strange to me


Arnauti

    In all main clauses that aren't questions, the verb needs to be in second place.
    dagen efter is a time adverbial (you could replace it with one word like 'then') so it takes up the first place, after that you absolutely must have the verb. It's a very firm rule in Swedish.


TheBeetleMan

    So basically, if some expression can be replaced with 1 word by the context, this expression counts as 1 word in terms of V2 rule?


Rebel1958

    Why is "the day after he remembered nothing" not a good translation


Trilby16

    I transcribed this perfectly but had no idea what I had just written.... This sentence is very specific! Which makes me think: it would be great to have Swedish stories to translate so sentences like this would have context.


ahferroin7

    Pretty sure this needs a comma in English to unambiguously match the Swedish, it should be:

    'The day after, he did not remember anything.'

    Otherwise it could be a (very long) noun phrase referring to the day immediately following him not remembering anything.


Weltkulturerbe2

    If this refers to the scene with the clothes that ended up on the floor - it's sad


grantgfleming

    "The day after he remembered nothing" still not accepted as of June 2021


SKWARDOL

    I thought minne means more on recall rather than remember.


HelenCarlsson

    minne = memory
    minnas = remember

    "Minnas" is a so-called deponent verb and we say
    att minnas - jag minns - jag mindes - jag har mints
    to remember - I remember - I remembered - I have remembered

    How would you describe the difference between remember and recall? We have a reflexive verb "erinra sig" (e.g. "jag erinrar mig...") which could be more like "recall".


Anrui
    Mod

    To me, and I guess to most Swedes, there is no difference in meaning between minnas and komma ihåg, to say that one means remember and the other one recall would be synthetic and narrow in my opinion.


cynyork

    and as an English speaker I don't know remember from recall, anyway!


jaiirapetjan

    Glad to hear that! Otherwise, I was thinking this was really complicated.


dariussavory

    Now we know that being drunk doesn't make you forget things, instead it makes you never store the memories in the first place, we need to change our ways of saying things!


afsanehdar

    Vad är skillnaden mellan dagen därpå och dagen efter?


DropKek

    Does this mean: he didnt remember anything the day after something happened or he forgot everything and this is the day after the day on which he forgot everything?


HelenCarlsson

    The first one :). For the second one, you probably have to say "dagen efter att han hade glömt (bort) allting".

    glömma = glömma bort = forget


DropKek

    Tack så mycket ^^


LubosCs

    "He did not remember anything after the day." was not accepted, although the meaning is same.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.