"Hanharændretsig."

Translation:He has changed.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Jose-Zeus
Jose-Zeus

If I turned this sentence into "Jeg har ændret mig" would it be "I have changed" or "I have changed myself"?

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

At ændre sig is to change, personally. So "Jeg har ændret mig" would be "I have changed." I don't really know, though, what's the difference between both your suggestions.

2 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

Can this mean that he has changed clothes?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Changing clothes is at klæde sig om, literally "to dress oneself around".

2 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

"He has changed himself"?

4 years ago

jesklittum

I would see this sentence as an observation of him not being the way he used to be, the way I knew him. If you were to reflect on the fact that he has, physically, changed an aspect of himself (hair color, nose job etc.) then you could say: "Han har ændret sig selv", but I don't think that would be used in normal day talk. One would probably refer to what he changed instead: "Han har fået ny briller"

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Fair enough.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Can this mean 'changed his mind' (opinions) ?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.