"Han har ændret sig."

Translation:He has changed.

November 25, 2014

8 Comments


Jose-Zeus

If I turned this sentence into "Jeg har ændret mig" would it be "I have changed" or "I have changed myself"?

October 15, 2015

RyagonIV

At ændre sig is to change, personally. So "Jeg har ændret mig" would be "I have changed." I don't really know, though, what's the difference between both your suggestions.

July 10, 2016

Mr.Keko

Can this mean that he has changed clothes?

March 28, 2016

RyagonIV

Changing clothes is at klæde sig om, literally "to dress oneself around".

July 10, 2016

oppikoppi

"He has changed himself"?

November 25, 2014

jesklittum

I would see this sentence as an observation of him not being the way he used to be, the way I knew him. If you were to reflect on the fact that he has, physically, changed an aspect of himself (hair color, nose job etc.) then you could say: "Han har ændret sig selv", but I don't think that would be used in normal day talk. One would probably refer to what he changed instead: "Han har fået ny briller"

November 26, 2014

oppikoppi

Fair enough.

November 26, 2014

friswing

Can this mean 'changed his mind' (opinions) ?

November 13, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.