1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har ændret sig."

"Han har ændret sig."

Translation:He has changed.

November 25, 2014

11 Comments


Jose-Zeus

If I turned this sentence into "Jeg har ændret mig" would it be "I have changed" or "I have changed myself"?


RyagonIV

At ændre sig is to change, personally. So "Jeg har ændret mig" would be "I have changed." I don't really know, though, what's the difference between both your suggestions.


Mr.Keko

Can this mean that he has changed clothes?


RyagonIV

Changing clothes is at klæde sig om, literally "to dress oneself around".


morbrorper

Or "at skifte tøj".


oppikoppi

"He has changed himself"?


jesklittum

I would see this sentence as an observation of him not being the way he used to be, the way I knew him. If you were to reflect on the fact that he has, physically, changed an aspect of himself (hair color, nose job etc.) then you could say: "Han har ændret sig selv", but I don't think that would be used in normal day talk. One would probably refer to what he changed instead: "Han har fået ny briller"


friswing

Can this mean 'changed his mind' (opinions) ?


morbrorper

In Swedish, "han har ändrat sig" would mean just that. In Danish you could say "han har ombestemt sig".

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=ombestemme


friswing

Thank you! It took three years before anyone knew how to answer my question. A lingot to you!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.