Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are they newspapers?"

Translation:Zijn het kranten?

3 years ago

13 Comments


bmcnam1016

Why not "zij" instead of "het"?

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Het zijn + sustantive: Het zijn dieren

Ze zijn + adjetive. ze zijn mooi

3 years ago

jackie.eng

I got it wrong too. I'm guessing it's het because it's an object and not a person, maybe? Hopefully someone more knowledgeable can clarify.

3 years ago

taariya

I know this is an old question, but here's the answer:

When saying "they are" in Dutch, you might be tempted to say "zij zijn". This can sound silly or confusing, but repetitive either way. For this reason, when you say "they are", you end up saying "het zijn". So naturally when asking what they are, you would say "Zijn het....". I know it may be confusing to use a word for so many different purposes, but that is Dutch.

Also note that there is another exception to this exception. The "het zijn" rules applies to nouns, not adjectives. So you could say "Het zijn schapen" (They are sheep), but you would NEVER say "Het zijn groen" (They are green). Instead, when you're applying an adjective to a plural third-person subject, you say "Ze zijn".

In review: het zijn - they are (for nouns) ze zijn - they are (for adjectives)

3 years ago

BelindaAnne
BelindaAnne

I don't get this. It sounds like "do you have newspapers?"

3 years ago

carlamjudge

Yes...I thought that you always used de...when it's plural?

3 years ago

rcambrj

"het" in this case is not an article - it's replacing "the things" (which could be newspapers)

It should be "ze"/"zij" as a personal pronoun, but instead it's "het" in the form of a personal pronoun (as explained by taariya above).

6 months ago

Schengis
Schengis

Can someone clarify about the rule for "there is vs. there are"?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't get your question, sorry: in this exercise 'there is' and 'there are' weren't used.

Anyway:

There is> Er is...

There are> Er zijn...

1 week ago

Schengis
Schengis

Because here I'm understanding the literal translation as "Are it newspapers", which is clearly incorrect english. Am i wrong in assuming the questions be "is het" or "zijn zij"?

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

Het can be either singular or plural "it", even though it's only plural "the."

3 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

I thought het was only singular?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please read all comments, two people have already given a thorough answer to your question.

Just to keep this clutter-free.

1 week ago