1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are they newspapers?"

"Are they newspapers?"

Translation:Zijn het kranten?

November 25, 2014

27 Comments


bmcnam1016

Why not "zij" instead of "het"?


Kreilyn

Het zijn + sustantive: Het zijn dieren

Ze zijn + adjetive. ze zijn mooi


jackie.eng

I got it wrong too. I'm guessing it's het because it's an object and not a person, maybe? Hopefully someone more knowledgeable can clarify.


taariya

I know this is an old question, but here's the answer:

When saying "they are" in Dutch, you might be tempted to say "zij zijn". This can sound silly or confusing, but repetitive either way. For this reason, when you say "they are", you end up saying "het zijn". So naturally when asking what they are, you would say "Zijn het....". I know it may be confusing to use a word for so many different purposes, but that is Dutch.

Also note that there is another exception to this exception. The "het zijn" rules applies to nouns, not adjectives. So you could say "Het zijn schapen" (They are sheep), but you would NEVER say "Het zijn groen" (They are green). Instead, when you're applying an adjective to a plural third-person subject, you say "Ze zijn".

In review: het zijn - they are (for nouns) ze zijn - they are (for adjectives)


Karol136800

thank you for explanation :)


Chenmoxin

So one could only say "zijn ze groen?" instead of "zijn het groen?"


MariaDuoEvents

Apparently! :)

I've been thinking about this sentence for a couple of days, so taariya's post was just what I needed.


Jatin107030

On another thread I had read a comment saying "for plurals, always use de and not het". So I am confused


Augstie

Only for the article "The".

Het huis - The house De huizen - The houses

In that case, the 'Het' means 'It'.

Het is een schaap - It is a sheep Het zijn schapen - They are sheep

So, 'Het zijn' is basically the plural form of 'Het is' (look at taariya's comment).


BelindaAnne

I don't get this. It sounds like "do you have newspapers?"


MariaDuoEvents

That would be 'heb je kranten?'


SeanMeaneyPL

Is this analogous to French Ce sont des journaux?


Schengis

Can someone clarify about the rule for "there is vs. there are"?


MentalPinball

I don't get your question, sorry: in this exercise 'there is' and 'there are' weren't used.

Anyway:

There is> Er is...

There are> Er zijn...


Schengis

Because here I'm understanding the literal translation as "Are it newspapers", which is clearly incorrect english. Am i wrong in assuming the questions be "is het" or "zijn zij"?


Emmaaa280331

Why can't I ask: Het zijn kranten? Thanks!


carlamjudge

Yes...I thought that you always used de...when it's plural?


rcambrj

"het" in this case is not an article - it's replacing "the things" (which could be newspapers)

It should be "ze"/"zij" as a personal pronoun, but instead it's "het" in the form of a personal pronoun (as explained by taariya above).


KCM.Lindem

"Zijn zij kranten?" got rejected, while it's technically right. You'd never use this in real life ofcourse, but I doubt I will ever use the sentence "Ik ben een appel" in real life, and that's one of the lessons too.


MentalPinball

Hi KCM.Lindem,

zij is reserved for talking about people in this kind of sentences.


MattLanguage12

I thought de instead of het because its plural?


MentalPinball

Hi mat789768,

in this case, het is not used as an article, but as a pronoun, meaning they when talking about objects.

If we were talking about people, then you could use ze instead.

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.