1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are they newspapers?"

"Are they newspapers?"

Translation:Zijn het kranten?

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


bmcnam1016

Why not "zij" instead of "het"?

November 25, 2014

Kreilyn

Het zijn + sustantive: Het zijn dieren

Ze zijn + adjetive. ze zijn mooi

March 21, 2015

ShadowBR152

I am inevitable

July 25, 2019

ShadowBR152

Misspelling is so annoying when tryinh to make a funny joke :/

July 25, 2019

jackie.eng

I got it wrong too. I'm guessing it's het because it's an object and not a person, maybe? Hopefully someone more knowledgeable can clarify.

February 21, 2015

taariya

I know this is an old question, but here's the answer:

When saying "they are" in Dutch, you might be tempted to say "zij zijn". This can sound silly or confusing, but repetitive either way. For this reason, when you say "they are", you end up saying "het zijn". So naturally when asking what they are, you would say "Zijn het....". I know it may be confusing to use a word for so many different purposes, but that is Dutch.

Also note that there is another exception to this exception. The "het zijn" rules applies to nouns, not adjectives. So you could say "Het zijn schapen" (They are sheep), but you would NEVER say "Het zijn groen" (They are green). Instead, when you're applying an adjective to a plural third-person subject, you say "Ze zijn".

In review: het zijn - they are (for nouns) ze zijn - they are (for adjectives)

April 20, 2015

Chenmoxin

So one could only say "zijn ze groen?" instead of "zijn het groen?"

May 8, 2019

MariaDuoEvents

Apparently! :)

I've been thinking about this sentence for a couple of days, so taariya's post was just what I needed.

May 15, 2019

Karol136800

thank you for explanation :)

June 30, 2019

RowanM.1

Dank u wel!

March 2, 2019

BelindaAnne

I don't get this. It sounds like "do you have newspapers?"

January 20, 2015

MariaDuoEvents

That would be 'heb je kranten?'

July 5, 2019

Schengis

Can someone clarify about the rule for "there is vs. there are"?

March 9, 2015

MentalPinball

I don't get your question, sorry: in this exercise 'there is' and 'there are' weren't used.

Anyway:

There is> Er is...

There are> Er zijn...

August 9, 2018

Schengis

Because here I'm understanding the literal translation as "Are it newspapers", which is clearly incorrect english. Am i wrong in assuming the questions be "is het" or "zijn zij"?

March 9, 2015

Gement

Het can be either singular or plural "it", even though it's only plural "the."

April 11, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Is this analogous to French Ce sont des journaux?

October 22, 2018

skynightstar

I believe so!

April 14, 2019

WafelJongen

This one always gets me. It feels like I'm saying "Are it newspapers?"

June 28, 2019

carlamjudge

Yes...I thought that you always used de...when it's plural?

February 18, 2015

rcambrj

"het" in this case is not an article - it's replacing "the things" (which could be newspapers)

It should be "ze"/"zij" as a personal pronoun, but instead it's "het" in the form of a personal pronoun (as explained by taariya above).

January 25, 2018

Jane-Chan20th

I thought het was only singular?

June 10, 2016

MentalPinball

Please read all comments, two people have already given a thorough answer to your question.

Just to keep this clutter-free.

August 9, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.