1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have a cottage on the coa…

"We have a cottage on the coast."

Translation:Wij hebben een huisje aan de kust.

November 25, 2014

3 Comments


vytah

Should "op de kust" be accepted as well? Is there a subtle difference in the meaning? Google search for "huis op de kust" (in quotes) yields quite a bit of results.


Dr-lekker

No, the only correct answer is 'aan de kust'. I suppose 'de kust' is like a coastline, so you can be next to it but not on it. I understand that it is confusing though, because you can have a 'huis op het strand'.


ArcticKatRina

So "... langs de kust" is not correct?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started