Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not have powers."

Translation:Él no tiene poderes.

5 years ago

22 Comments


SamuelOrr

Why not "los poderes"??? Poder is an abstract noun and Spanish I thought required the use of "los" even when the thought one wished to convey in Spanish was "powers" without any article preceding "poderes"!

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

No expert here, but I've noted a pattern of using el/la/los/las when speaking of something specific and not using el/la/los/las when the object is not specific.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

In common speech the article is frequently dropped before the verb "tener" unless the following noun is modified. For example: "Él tiene coche" (He has a car); but, "Él tiene un buen coche" (He has a good car).

1 year ago

Charlie_Treuse

He doesn't need powers, Duo. He's Batman!

5 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Or Águila Roja!

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Why not "No tiene ningunos poderes"?

3 years ago

EkulTheKing

I would translate that as "He does not have any powers." Using ninguno emphasizes the idea of having NOTHING, as opposed to the idea of simply not having (I know they are very similar, but there is a bit of a difference.) He doesn't have powers. He doesnt have any powers.

Also, it would be more correct to just say "no tiene ningún poder", were that what you were trying to imply.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thank you! Good insights. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

deltalon
deltalon

Why is the 'es' after poder necessary here?

3 years ago

JosephStro4
JosephStro4

I was thinking the same thing, but it was referring to powers instead of power therefore poderes would be the translation, Pero estoy en acuerdo un poco complicado

3 years ago

nzhugs
nzhugs

Is there is a difference in poder vs. potestad in relation to 'power' in English?

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

The Merriam-Webster dictionary defines potestad as authority and jurisdiction. Poder has a number of meanings, from to be able to, can, might, may, and more meanings. Power is one as that is consistent with to be able to.

3 years ago

Tyilusatin
Tyilusatin

"Poder" and "Potestad" both refer to the ability or capacity to do something and you can use both as nouns in more or less the same way as in english with some exceptions.. But "Poder" is much more common. "Potestad" I have seen it only on official or legal documents.

4 years ago

WhitePat

i can't decide when to use the article in front of a noun and when not to.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

The pattern that I have noted is that the article seems to be used when the noun being referred to is specific and not when the noun is being used in a general sense. As an example, "I need a Doctor" would translate to Necesito un médico, while "I need the Doctor" would translate to Necesito el médico. "I need Doctors" would translate to Necesito médicos. Another example would be "I see apples" would translate to Veo manzanas, while "I see the apples" would translate to Veo las manzanas.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That works for English. In Spanish, the general sense often uses the article, but not when the noun is an object and the quantity is undetermined.
http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/articles.htm#notdefinite http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

2 years ago

Jackstewart2

Thanks for the URL sites. Use of articles is still an area where I could improve.

2 years ago

HIMSpanish

Poder in singular for me expresses the same as having "powers", unless we're talking about superheroes. This is about politics.

2 years ago

Rob864358

Chuck Norris doesn't have powers...or does he?!?!? Él no es Chuck Norris!!!

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Why is this in the politics section? Every kid knows that "powers" only relates to SUPERpowers.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

:)

1 year ago

86whitey

fuerzas?

1 year ago