1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child had fallen and was…

"The child had fallen and was now sad."

Translation:Het kind was gevallen en was nu verdrietig.

November 25, 2014

4 Comments


Eelco_G

The 'now' makes it really hard to think of a situation where you would actually use this sentense


Semeltin

I think it is more common to say it in Dutch because I assume the "nu" is not really used to indicate the point of time but that it is a consequence of what happened before.


AukeWesterterp

Dit is een vreemde zin. Deze vorm heb ik nog nooit meegemaakt. Waarom niet; "Het kind was gevallen en is nu verdrietig"?


Semeltin

That sentence would require "is gevallen" because the child is sad in the present. "Nu" is used differently from the English "now" here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started