"We are reading the menu."

Translation:Vi læser menuen.

4 years ago

10 Comments


xKingConduitx

Læser sounds like Lazer

3 years ago

lambda314

Why is the 'are' not carried over in the translation as 'er'

4 years ago

jesklittum

Because it is given in the way "read" is conjugated in Danish.

To read = At læse We are reading/We read = Vi læser We were reading = Vi læste

As the time is given in the conjugated form, it is not necessary to use a word to define if it is present or past tense, like it would be in English.

4 years ago

lambda314

Tak, this cleared things up for me :)

4 years ago

xNaxoxia

Tak :)

2 years ago

zarhop18

i just love to type menu in danish, its really fun

2 years ago

cajpuck

Vi is pronounced as vis, is that right?

2 years ago

JanaDorfne

No. It should be pronounced without the "s" in the end.

4 months ago

terry415

My danish friend has told me that "en menu" usually refers to a combo meal, and that you would usually call the menu that you read "et menukort," but Duolingo never seems to accept "menukortet" or "et menukort" anywhere...

10 months ago

ePrAmuFF

Tak bro

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.