1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are reading the menu."

"We are reading the menu."

Translation:Vi læser menuen.

November 26, 2014

10 Comments


xKingConduitx

Læser sounds like Lazer


lambda314

Why is the 'are' not carried over in the translation as 'er'


jesklittum

Because it is given in the way "read" is conjugated in Danish.

To read = At læse We are reading/We read = Vi læser We were reading = Vi læste

As the time is given in the conjugated form, it is not necessary to use a word to define if it is present or past tense, like it would be in English.


lambda314

Tak, this cleared things up for me :)


zarhop18

i just love to type menu in danish, its really fun


terry415

My danish friend has told me that "en menu" usually refers to a combo meal, and that you would usually call the menu that you read "et menukort," but Duolingo never seems to accept "menukortet" or "et menukort" anywhere...


cajpuck

Vi is pronounced as vis, is that right?


JanaDorfne

No. It should be pronounced without the "s" in the end.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.