1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken lagar mat åt oss."

"Kocken lagar mat åt oss."

Translation:The cook cooks for us.

November 26, 2014

58 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

So, 'åt' and 'för' are used in what kinds of situations?


jarrettph

This is helpful although I am still somewhat confused. Are för, åt and till interchangeable?


Arnauti

No, they have different meaning. There are some cases where both åt and till work, this sentence is an example of this. I'm sorry but the difference between these three prepositions is one of the trickier parts of Swedish grammar so you can't expect to understand it all at once.

As the article explains, the core meanings are:

  • till – recipient – you give something to someone
  • åt – beneficiary – you do something so someone else doesn't have to
  • för – audience – you show or tell something to someone

This is however very simplified, so there's much more to learn.


der_Rabe

Would this work?
Kocken lagar mat för oss. - like in a cooking show.


devalanteriel

Yes, in the sense that the cooking is the performance, so to speak.


Zack97296

Okay! That makes sense!


jarrettph

Tack! Jag ska lära mig men detta hjälpas mig så mycket!


Sarah-Cheung

Tack! This helps!


[deactivated user]

    Does this make sense? Till - recipient: Jag köper en öl till dig.

    Åt - beneficiary Jag dricker en öl åt dig.

    För - Audience Jag dricker min öl för dig.

    Is it all in correct context?


Motutu1

    Tack så mycket


CedSgm7N

    Yes, like others on these boards, the prepositions are very tricky. Sometimes I get them right and sometimes I don't. Unfortunately, the duolingo site doesn't seem to have any actual instructions, meaning that I'm literally left to guess; but at least they have a place where we can ask other users these questions.


Zack97296

    Looks like that link is dead now...so this definition is very helpful!


FransvPvE

    Is it right for me to note that:

    åt = at/to/for ... which comes after a verb? Like Laughing at, cooking for.. and so on?


ViArSkoldpaddor

    They both come after a verb...


Gustavo-Faria

    Well, I asked if they were interchangeable or if there was some reason to use one but not the other


Arnauti

    See my answer to jarretph below.

    edit: that answer is now above – things tend to move around sometimes …


adamgallag1

    thanks for that. really helpful


TopRival75

    The article is no longer there, and I'm still unsure why I can't say "kocken lagar mat för oss".


devalanteriel

    Please see Arnauti's comment above - I believe that answers your question. :)


Emerce0

    The link has expired


ZahraKarim0

    Can you please share this link again as i am unable to open it


rafael408752

    The link has died, @Lundgren8. That's sad :\


BrianReina1

    Swedish was pretty easy, until för/till/åt...


filiwian

    So lagar mat always goes together when referring to cooking? Like tycker om ?


Lundgren8

    Yeah, unless you have an object that you refer to. Then you replace mat by that word.

    • Jag måste laga mat. = I have to cook.
    • Vad ska du laga? = What are you going to cook? (Speaker expects an object to fill the void after laga here.)
    • Jag ska laga pasta med köttfärsås. (I am going to cook pasta bolognese.)

    If you just say laga it would mean ’mend’, like ”Jag måste laga min cykel.”


SavvinaEle

    so if I got it right... when someone buys me something is till mig when someone works for me is åt mig and when someone performs something for me is för mig.... right?


devalanteriel

    Basically, yup. :)


MarksAaron

    "The cook lays meat at us" ;)


Ulincsys

    Could "Chef" be used in place of "Cook" for this sentence?


jarrettph

    Yes that seems ok to me.


Arnauti

    … and it's an accepted answer.


HansLovesIce

    Is there a way to see all acceptable answers to a translation in order to have a better view of acceptable options?


Arnauti

    No, sorry, there isn't.


savefarias

    "The cook cooks food for us" should be accepted, no?


DarrenWain1

    The cook made food for us was marked wrong?


HansLovesIce

    Hi Darren, This sentence in Swedish is in present tense. The translation should probably include “cooks” or “is making".


AtoleGosa

    "The chief makes food for us" would be a fitting direct alternative sentence, no?


Steph.Ro

    'chief' is the leader of a tribe etc; you probably mean 'chef' and it has been noted in this thread that this is acceptable


CedSgm7N

    This is the most confusing for me (prepositions). I can't always know if I should use "for" or "at" or "till." Oh, and since I'm typing this in English, it doesn't allow me to use the Swedish way of writing these words. I'm also wondering if any of them are interchangeable (as they sometimes are in English):


CedSgm7N

    Could the word "for" be used, instead of "at?"


Martin633120

    I'm really trying to learn Swedish and therefore find it disconcerting that Duo doesn't correct my mistakes. Duo allows many small spelling errors to pass through the sieve, but that reinforces the tendency to keep on making the same errors. The example here is that I spelled "lagar" as "lager" and spelled "åt" as "ått". And I wasn¨t corrected and was going to zoom right on when I thought to stop and check it out for myself on Google Translate.


devalanteriel

    It's a bug on all of Duolingo at the moment - typos don't show for "type what you hear" exercises. It is definitely one of the worst bugs Duo has ever had, and frankly I'm starting to doubt there is any intention of fixing it.


Martin633120

    Well thanks for explaining. It's at least a sort of cold comfort:-)


CedSgm7N

    Hey Devalanteriel - Do you really speak all of those languages? You have quite a few flags on your profile.


devalanteriel

    Define "speak"... I'm not exactly fluent in all of them. I am able to read books slowly in all of them if I have a dictionary. I'm not really interested in fluency, or in practical application.


Vitalii279305

    "åt" is a tough one

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.