"Kocken lagar mat åt oss."

Translation:The cook cooks for us.

November 26, 2014

35 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

So, 'åt' and 'för' are used in what kinds of situations?

November 26, 2014

jarrettph

This is helpful although I am still somewhat confused. Are för, åt and till interchangeable?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

No, they have different meaning. There are some cases where both åt and till work, this sentence is an example of this. I'm sorry but the difference between these three prepositions is one of the trickier parts of Swedish grammar so you can't expect to understand it all at once.

As the article explains, the core meanings are:

  • till – recipient – you give something to someone
  • åt – beneficiary – you do something so someone else doesn't have to
  • för – audience – you show or tell something to someone

This is however very simplified, so there's much more to learn.

May 15, 2015

jarrettph

Tack! Jag ska lära mig men detta hjälpas mig så mycket!

May 15, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Tack! This helps!

October 20, 2015

der_Rabe

Would this work?
Kocken lagar mat för oss. - like in a cooking show.

March 29, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, in the sense that the cooking is the performance, so to speak.

March 29, 2019

Robotische

Does this make sense? Till - recipient: Jag köper en öl till dig.

Åt - beneficiary Jag dricker en öl åt dig.

För - Audience Jag dricker min öl för dig.

Is it all in correct context?

October 21, 2015

FransvPvE

Is it right for me to note that:

åt = at/to/for ... which comes after a verb? Like Laughing at, cooking for.. and so on?

January 6, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

They both come after a verb...

January 21, 2015

Gustavo-Faria

Well, I asked if they were interchangeable or if there was some reason to use one but not the other

May 15, 2015

Arnauti

See my answer to jarretph below.

edit: that answer is now above – things tend to move around sometimes …

May 15, 2015

adamgallag1

thanks for that. really helpful

December 14, 2015

TopRival75

The article is no longer there, and I'm still unsure why I can't say "kocken lagar mat för oss".

March 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Please see Arnauti's comment above - I believe that answers your question. :)

March 20, 2018

Emerce0

The link has expired

July 6, 2018

ZahraKarim0

Can you please share this link again as i am unable to open it

October 29, 2018

filiwian

So lagar mat always goes together when referring to cooking? Like tycker om ?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, unless you have an object that you refer to. Then you replace mat by that word.

  • Jag måste laga mat. = I have to cook.
  • Vad ska du laga? = What are you going to cook? (Speaker expects an object to fill the void after laga here.)
  • Jag ska laga pasta med köttfärsås. (I am going to cook pasta bolognese.)

If you just say laga it would mean ’mend’, like ”Jag måste laga min cykel.”

December 26, 2014

MarksAaron

"The cook lays meat at us" ;)

July 28, 2015

Ulincsys

Could "Chef" be used in place of "Cook" for this sentence?

October 7, 2015

jarrettph

Yes that seems ok to me.

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

… and it's an accepted answer.

October 19, 2015

HansLovesIce

Is there a way to see all acceptable answers to a translation in order to have a better view of acceptable options?

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

No, sorry, there isn't.

February 10, 2016

BrianReina1

Swedish was pretty easy, until för/till/åt...

June 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.