"I am a student."

Translation:Ik ben een student.

3 years ago

6 Comments


incirrina

Could anyone please explain why is this now 'een student'? In other lessons it was 'Saskia is studente', I'd thought. Does it change when first person?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

A student can be either male or female, a studente is a woman.

3 years ago

incirrina

Apologies, I meant why is there an 'een' here? all of the rest of the occupation type sentences seem to just say 'So-and-so is dokter' without the article.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The article is optional in those cases.

3 years ago

incirrina

Ah ok thanks! From the lessons it seems no article is generally preferred, is that the case? Does it add some emphasis or truly doesn't matter?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It doesn't matter, it's usually a case of personal preference.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.