1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am a student."

"I am a student."

Translation:Ik ben een student.

November 26, 2014

6 Comments


incirrina

Could anyone please explain why is this now 'een student'? In other lessons it was 'Saskia is studente', I'd thought. Does it change when first person?


Susande

A student can be either male or female, a studente is a woman.


incirrina

Apologies, I meant why is there an 'een' here? all of the rest of the occupation type sentences seem to just say 'So-and-so is dokter' without the article.


Susande

The article is optional in those cases.


incirrina

Ah ok thanks! From the lessons it seems no article is generally preferred, is that the case? Does it add some emphasis or truly doesn't matter?


Susande

It doesn't matter, it's usually a case of personal preference.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.