1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är det din egen hund?"

"Är det din egen hund?"

Translation:Is it your own dog?

November 26, 2014

30 Comments


LudwigXIV

I thought that when following possessives you had to use suffix -a for the adjectives. As in: '' Är det din egna hund?'', or am I wrong to believe this?


Lundgren8

You’re right. ”Egen” is an exception to this rule. However, you’ll hear many people saying ”din egna” in everyday speech.

If you insert another adjective before it, you’ll say ”egna” as a normal adjective:

  • Min egen lägenhet. (My own apartment.)
  • Min första egna bostad. (My first own apartment.; you can never say ”min första egen”)

If you put an adjective after it, both are acceptable.

  • Min egen teori. (My own theory.)
  • Min egen/egna lilla teori. (My own little theory.)

Lundgren8

No problem. Well done spotting the exception!


gertietheduck

came here to say the exact same thing - thank you so much for explaining! Are there many more exceptions apart from "egen"?


Lundgren8

I can’t think of one at the moment. Egen is a bit special in this respect.


OsoGegenHest

I guess it's because it itself is a sort of possessive too.


So1ovei

So does "egen" replace the "sin/sitt/sina" pronouns we learned before? Like, would "Han älskar hans egen hund" be the same as "Han älskar sin hund"?


Arnauti

It doesn't replace it, it is used to emphasize it. Han älskar sin egen hund just emphasizes that he loves his own dog as opposed to somebody else's dog. Han älskar sin egen hund, men han tycker inte om min. (He loves his own dog, but he doesn't like mine.)


potatoeglot

Hmm... so in this sentence, is the asker emphasizing on whether or not the dog is really "yours"? Like the English sentence, "Is it really your dog?"


Ruudje2

Could it also be Is this your own dog? Instead of that?


Arnauti

this can be det här or detta but det means it or sometimes that.
So we'd say Är det här din hund? if we meant that.


samfromamsterdam

Why is the g in egen pronounced like the g in good? I thought that whenever a g is placed in front of a soft vowel (e,i,y,ä,ö) it's pronounced like the y in you. Same goes for the word lägenhet, why is there a guttural g sound there?? Thanks in advance


Rasla143

good question we are waiting for the answer


willjleach

Why is it not 'Är deN din egen hund?' if the subject, hund, is an en word? What makes it det?


ViArSkoldpaddor

Det is not really an article of hund here, it is something like a generic placeholder. Compare with "Somebody is knocking on the door. Could it be your wife?" Obviously, your wife is feminine, but there are situations in which you would still use "it" and not "she".

Not sure how strongly swedish "wants" "det" here, but in German you would -- with the same reasoning -- pretty much always, as in 99.9% of cases, use "das" (neuter article) or "es" ("it") in a sentence like the above (Ist das ihr eigener Hund?) even though in German it is "der Hund", and even if you already know that the creature itself is, say, a female.


OsoGegenHest

Yes, it's interesting how some languages connect that sort of pronoun to the noun more strongly than others. In Spanish, for example, you'd use a masculine demonstrative (to agree with "dog") 99% of the time, although a neuter one would be possible.

In English, you'd just say "that" usually, but you could actually use "he"/"she" if you knew the sex of the dog and wished to portray it as more like a person than like an inanimate object. I wonder to what extent den or han/hon would be permissible in this Swedish sentence.


bonoetmalo

Arnauti or a native may give a better answer, but from what I understand: "det är min hund" = it is my dog "den är min hund" = this here is my dog You only match the gender of det/den to the noun if you're really saying "the thing here, is my dog", while det is more of just a filler word for "it".

But yeah, a native can definitely give a more intelligible answer on this lol


PoseidonsRage

Would the normal TTS be the usual speaking speed for this phrase? It seems much too fast to hear or say but I'm guessing that's my lack of experience.


Dazdingo0

I cant hear the det too


ViArSkoldpaddor

What you hear here is "Äde din egen hund". I actually think, this is correct, because

  • det often sounds like "de" or "deie"
  • r in swedish often disappears or merges with another consonant (see lördag, which sounds more like "lööda")

But some input by a native speaker would really be nice


Mike405555

I entered "Is that your own dog" and it said it was incorrect. What would be the right way to say that? "Ar det dar din egen hund"?


Arnauti

Probably some glitch. The machine tells me Is that your own dog is an accepted answer.


fidel.gonz1

I've never heard of this sentence in English before


[deactivated user]

    It isn't really a natural English usage for things a person possesses. If I am asking if someone owns the dog, I would ask "Is that your dog?", the "own" in this case feels superfluous and contrived. That said I would ask if an essay was their own work. Or if the opinion expressed was their own opinion. Or if they are doing something on their own time (rather than on work time). Or if something is their own fault. The own in a sentence in English tends to be used for things a person produces or does or relates to actions rather than physical things they can possess i.e. an essay, forming an opinion, how they spend their time, whether fault for something lies with them. The emphasis of the own is to establish if the person has done this on their own or with help or is responsible. "Is this your own work?" is asking if others have contributed or not. "It's her own fault" clearly indicates where responsibility for something lies. That is more natural usage of the own in a sentence to me as a native English speaker.


GlennaJo

    While I understand we are translating the sentence given, but I have to ask, would "Är det din hund?" ("Is that your dog?") be a more typical way of asking that question? Is that your own dog? sounds like you don't believe it is the person's dog.


SunnySundquist

    I don't see an answer on the g sound in egen. Hard or soft? It sounds hard on TTS.


SayaJavaD

    Ja det ar min egen hund. Right?


Amy262264

    How do you say "Is he/she your [own] dog" can you use hen (replacing det) this way?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.