"The dogs eat the cats."

Translation:Hundarna äter katterna.

November 26, 2014

20 Comments


Flicka930

Ants that like spiders; bears that like vegetarians; but dogs that eat cats? What happened to the love?

January 20, 2015

BT237K

Love is eaten by männen och kvinnor

March 6, 2015

Vincent395751

Also the boy who is eating salt. Just straight salt.

November 6, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

Or oil

November 27, 2015

SabrinaAnn7

"No, not a tomato! A lemon!"

July 10, 2017

ElizaDoesStuff

Dont forget his sister eating that pepper

August 10, 2018

TobyBartels

It's better than ‘Barnen äter katterna.’, which was one of the other options in my multiple-choice question just now.

September 19, 2015

aram8814

NOOOOO BAD DOG BAAAD DOG!

March 14, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

If swedish dogs are that mean, can you imagine what the russians do?

April 17, 2015

LandonRoo

Russian dogs eat bears

July 9, 2015

Vee747634

Well I am Russian and I don't know whether I should be offended about the whole stereotypical thing or I should laugh because your comment is hilarious af

February 8, 2019

jetsetjames

I am on the weird side of Duolingo again....

April 5, 2016

germanwannabee

It's a dog eat cat world out there.

April 13, 2016

TimmieNimrod

Why does "hundarna" take "-arna" and "katterna" take "-erna"? I don't see the logic here.

May 6, 2015

pololoty

Obestämd form "En ord" = -or, -ar, -er En flicka - många flickor En bil - många bilar En polis - många poliser

"Ett ord" = -n, -- Ett äpple - många äpplen Ett hus - många hus

Bestämd form en ord = +na ett ord = +a, +en flickorna bilarna poliserna äpplena husen

You have to memorize when to use or, ar or er in obestämd form (en). When I ask my SFI teacher about the rules, the answer is just there's no rules.

May 6, 2015

Grumpl

I won't argue with your teacher, but according to this website there are some more rules. Of course there are exceptions and some words you will still have to simply learn, but in general they seem to be quite reliable.

October 9, 2017

Anastasia901864

How do you just say dogs without 'the' ...dogs?

January 6, 2017

kesilvera

Hundar

May 5, 2017

davordzepi1

Hund dog Hundar dogs

November 7, 2018

HLazer

Animalism

July 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.