1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs eat the cats."

"The dogs eat the cats."

Translation:Hundarna äter katterna.

November 26, 2014

39 Comments


DrMicroChem

Ants that like spiders; bears that like vegetarians; but dogs that eat cats? What happened to the love?


BT237K

Love is eaten by männen och kvinnor


Vincent395751

Also the boy who is eating salt. Just straight salt.


SabrinaAnn7

"No, not a tomato! A lemon!"


BusyBeeMcGee

Dont forget his sister eating that pepper


TobyBartels

It's better than ‘Barnen äter katterna.’, which was one of the other options in my multiple-choice question just now.


aram8814

NOOOOO BAD DOG BAAAD DOG!


Dragonbrag

Nej! Dum hund! Duuuum hund!


jetsetjames

I am on the weird side of Duolingo again....


Amanda.Zanon

If swedish dogs are that mean, can you imagine what the russians do?


LandonRoo

Russian dogs eat bears


Vee747634

Well I am Russian and I don't know whether I should be offended about the whole stereotypical thing or I should laugh because your comment is hilarious af


oldestguru

The most awesome thing about the Russians is that they are not chronically offended by everything like the Western people nowadays


Serenity4536

Just laugh... It's a joke


germanwannabee

It's a dog eat cat world out there.


TimmieNimrod

Why does "hundarna" take "-arna" and "katterna" take "-erna"? I don't see the logic here.


pololoty

Obestämd form "En ord" = -or, -ar, -er En flicka - många flickor En bil - många bilar En polis - många poliser

"Ett ord" = -n, -- Ett äpple - många äpplen Ett hus - många hus

Bestämd form en ord = +na ett ord = +a, +en flickorna bilarna poliserna äpplena husen

You have to memorize when to use or, ar or er in obestämd form (en). When I ask my SFI teacher about the rules, the answer is just there's no rules.


perfectlypurple

I won't argue with your teacher, but according to this website there are some more rules. Of course there are exceptions and some words you will still have to simply learn, but in general they seem to be quite reliable.


oldestguru

Well, that escalated quickly...


Anastasia901864

How do you just say dogs without 'the' ...dogs?


davordzepi1

Hund dog Hundar dogs


matthew583808

Dogs eat cats? Really?


KennyJ417

This got dark pretty quick


Bananeyfish

As a dog owner I'm not sure I like this sentence


lanae1234

I saw this sentence, and I was like "Å nej!"


KirilNacev

It's sad to see how miserable the Swedish course is, especially compared to let's say German. Duolingo, get a grip!


moliveann

Duolingo, whyyyy???


Alich685651

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand ive lost my faith in humaity

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.