1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs eat the cats."

"The dogs eat the cats."

Translation:Hundarna äter katterna.

November 26, 2014

29 Comments


DrMicroChem

Ants that like spiders; bears that like vegetarians; but dogs that eat cats? What happened to the love?


BT237K

Love is eaten by männen och kvinnor


Vincent395751

Also the boy who is eating salt. Just straight salt.


SabrinaAnn7

"No, not a tomato! A lemon!"


ElizaDoesStuff

Dont forget his sister eating that pepper


TobyBartels

It's better than ‘Barnen äter katterna.’, which was one of the other options in my multiple-choice question just now.


JeremiasOv

we do that here in Argentina


aram8814

NOOOOO BAD DOG BAAAD DOG!


jetsetjames

I am on the weird side of Duolingo again....


Amanda.Zanon

If swedish dogs are that mean, can you imagine what the russians do?


LandonRoo

Russian dogs eat bears


Vee747634

Well I am Russian and I don't know whether I should be offended about the whole stereotypical thing or I should laugh because your comment is hilarious af


oldestguru

The most awesome thing about the Russians is that they are not chronically offended by everything like the Western people nowadays


germanwannabee

It's a dog eat cat world out there.


TimmieNimrod

Why does "hundarna" take "-arna" and "katterna" take "-erna"? I don't see the logic here.


pololoty

Obestämd form "En ord" = -or, -ar, -er En flicka - många flickor En bil - många bilar En polis - många poliser

"Ett ord" = -n, -- Ett äpple - många äpplen Ett hus - många hus

Bestämd form en ord = +na ett ord = +a, +en flickorna bilarna poliserna äpplena husen

You have to memorize when to use or, ar or er in obestämd form (en). When I ask my SFI teacher about the rules, the answer is just there's no rules.


Grumpl

I won't argue with your teacher, but according to this website there are some more rules. Of course there are exceptions and some words you will still have to simply learn, but in general they seem to be quite reliable.


elaikiz

I think, hundarna is male and katterna is female.


Arnauti

We don't have feminine or masculine nouns, our two genders are neuter (all words that use the article ett) and common gender (all words that use the article en). Both hundarna and katterna are common gender words.


oaakx

lol @elaikiz meant it in the dirty sense


Anastasia901864

How do you just say dogs without 'the' ...dogs?


davordzepi1

Hund dog Hundar dogs


KennyJ417

This got dark pretty quick


matthew583808

Dogs eat cats? Really?


oldestguru

Well, that escalated quickly...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.