Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dogs eat the cats."

Translation:Hundarna äter katterna.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Flicka930
Flicka930

Ants that like spiders; bears that like vegetarians; but dogs that eat cats? What happened to the love?

3 years ago

BT237K
BT237K

Love is eaten by männen och kvinnor

3 years ago

Vincent395751

Also the boy who is eating salt. Just straight salt.

2 years ago

Polinakavalchuk

Or oil

2 years ago

SabrinaAnn7

"No, not a tomato! A lemon!"

1 year ago

ElizaDoesStuff

Dont forget his sister eating that pepper

1 month ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's better than ‘Barnen äter katterna.’, which was one of the other options in my multiple-choice question just now.

3 years ago

aram8814

NOOOOO BAD DOG BAAAD DOG!

3 years ago

Amanda.Zanon
Amanda.Zanon

If swedish dogs are that mean, can you imagine what the russians do?

3 years ago

LucySalamence

Russian dogs eat bears

3 years ago

jetsetjames

I am on the weird side of Duolingo again....

2 years ago

germanwannabee

It's a dog eat cat world out there.

2 years ago

TimmieNimrod

Why does "hundarna" take "-arna" and "katterna" take "-erna"? I don't see the logic here.

3 years ago

pololoty

Obestämd form "En ord" = -or, -ar, -er En flicka - många flickor En bil - många bilar En polis - många poliser

"Ett ord" = -n, -- Ett äpple - många äpplen Ett hus - många hus

Bestämd form en ord = +na ett ord = +a, +en flickorna bilarna poliserna äpplena husen

You have to memorize when to use or, ar or er in obestämd form (en). When I ask my SFI teacher about the rules, the answer is just there's no rules.

3 years ago

Grumpl

I won't argue with your teacher, but according to this website there are some more rules. Of course there are exceptions and some words you will still have to simply learn, but in general they seem to be quite reliable.

11 months ago

Anastasia901864
Anastasia901864

How do you just say dogs without 'the' ...dogs?

1 year ago

kesilvera

Hundar

1 year ago