"Let's call ourselves a team!"

Translation:Chiamiamoci una squadra!

July 6, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


idwyers

Ci chiamiamo not acceptable?


piurubato

I don't think it's about indicative vs. subjunctive...I would explain it by saying that when forming the imperative, reflexive (and other) pronouns are attached to the end of the verb, not placed before.


jgbachand

but is this a "hard and fast" rule? when i was first introduced to it, I thought it was an option.....


jeffrey.eggers

My grammar book says it is mandatory except for the tu form of the negative imperative. Only there is it optional.


jjudez14

Thanks, good tip


sofocoso

I tried that too


CH_lang

I have given the correct answer here, having "learned" from my mistake, which was putting "ci chiamiamo" . I still dont understand the rule though......


smfwood

chiamiamoci.......i don't remember this being covered.


Gamander

Ci chiamiamo..... should be accepted


CicelydAut

why is ci chiamamo una squadra wrong?


AaronDandr

When I can use this kind of sentence? I'm Italian and I play sports, I never used "Chiamiamoci una squadra" I think doesn't make sense in Italian or if make sense we never use it, maybe "Chiamiamoci squadra" without una can make a sort of sense


Don.Mc

why is this phrase in the basics 2 revision section?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.