"Let's call ourselves a team!"

Translation:Chiamiamoci una squadra!

July 6, 2013

12 Comments


idwyers

Ci chiamiamo not acceptable?

July 6, 2013

piurubato

I don't think it's about indicative vs. subjunctive...I would explain it by saying that when forming the imperative, reflexive (and other) pronouns are attached to the end of the verb, not placed before.

November 6, 2013

jgbachand

but is this a "hard and fast" rule? when i was first introduced to it, I thought it was an option.....

May 4, 2014

jeffrey.eggers

My grammar book says it is mandatory except for the tu form of the negative imperative. Only there is it optional.

March 20, 2015

jjudez14

Thanks, good tip

October 23, 2018

sofocoso

I tried that too

December 7, 2014

tpamm

anch'io

March 5, 2015

CH_lang

I have given the correct answer here, having "learned" from my mistake, which was putting "ci chiamiamo" . I still dont understand the rule though......

November 19, 2016

msly

Why is this sentence in the past perfect part?

October 28, 2016

Don.Mc

why is this phrase in the basics 2 revision section?!

December 18, 2016

smfwood

chiamiamoci.......i don't remember this being covered.

March 22, 2017

AaronDandr

When I can use this kind of sentence? I'm Italian and I play sports, I never used "Chiamiamoci una squadra" I think doesn't make sense in Italian or if make sense we never use it, maybe "Chiamiamoci squadra" without una can make a sort of sense

October 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.