"Non mangiamo i tuoi."

Translation:We don't eat yours.

July 6, 2013

31 Comments


elderpknight

i lost a heart because the correct answer is "we do not eat your parents"...

March 28, 2014

SRemec

Me too...crazy!

April 21, 2014

mmseiple

You could have also put, "We do not eat yours." It probably suggested that because you had "your" instead of "yours," but the sentence is admittedly a bit troubling. 0.o

November 25, 2018

SeaShadow

If you wanted to translate the English "We don't eat yours" to Italian, how would you know which gender and singular/plural article and possessive to use?

In this case, DuoLingo uses the plural masculine case - but why is that? Does this mean the implied subject is plural and masculine? Such as "We didn't eat your cats?"

Would you say "Non mangiamo la tua" if you were talking about an apple?

January 5, 2014

Danmoller

That's it. An implied subject. From Italian to English, all options would end up as "yours". But from English to Italian, you wouldn't know how to translate unless you had context.

January 18, 2014

SeaShadow

Thank you, danmoller!

January 18, 2014

Abrajan93

In italian as in spanish, subjects can be implicit ones so there is no need to complain

November 8, 2013

BrachmanJo

What the heck??? Is this a joke?

June 10, 2014

manondelalune

Why parents? Strange

August 29, 2014

Kevin968039

@manondelalune- ya think ?

April 19, 2019

SuanGuat1

That is bad English

June 2, 2014

AmrAmr367661

The sentence makes no sense

February 27, 2017

MrBond.007

could you use 'vostri' here instead of 'tuoi'??

April 15, 2014

NeilHarper

Vostri is plural you. Like you all

November 8, 2018

RoDiazG

I actually thought it said "We eat ourselves" that's what it seems if you speak spanish

April 30, 2014

MichaelWat541241

A native english-speaking person would say "we are not eating yours". "We don't eat yours" sounds like very poor english to my American ears.

August 16, 2014

purrrfect

"we don't eat yours" is fine for my British ears and has a slightly different meaning from "we are not eating yours". The latter means we're not doing so right now, whereas the former is more general.

October 8, 2015

mmseiple

It sounds fine to me as an American. Imagine something like, "Why do you always eat our lunches from the office fridge? We don't eat yours."

November 25, 2018

liamvictor

Why is "we didn't eat yours" wrong? Didn't instead of Don't.

September 7, 2013

MaxRebo

Because didn't ist past tense and don't is present tense.

September 7, 2013

AlvioBaeza

when you should use 'gli' 'i' or else?

February 1, 2014

Danmoller

gli and i are plural for masculine things.
The difference is that gli is used before words beginning with vowels and those beginning with z or s+consonant.

February 2, 2014

HetaliaRagazza

I was tempted to put "we won't eat yours" but i thought it would be counted wrong.

April 19, 2014

SuanGuat1

This is bad English

June 2, 2014

AngelBoris

Couls it mean We wont eat at your place? if you are a guest.

July 14, 2014

phoebe.m92

Why is this masculine? Is it if you are speaking to a male or it the rule here?

August 30, 2014

Sinaguglia_5

Who cares in all honesty :)

October 25, 2014

MarysiaP1

This sentence makes no sense.

July 10, 2018

gusabrelo

WE WILL NOT EAT YOURS as to WE DON`T EAT YOURS.?

September 1, 2018

DavidWez1

We do not eat yours..incorrect..why?? :/

October 9, 2018

Grace126145

Is there a certain way to determine what word comes before "Non" at the beginning of the sentence?

Is it the word that comes after 'non' that determines what comes before 'do not' in the translation? (Such as I do not or We do not)

February 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.