1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangiamo i tuoi."

"Non mangiamo i tuoi."

Translation:We don't eat yours.

July 6, 2013

42 Comments


elderpknight

i lost a heart because the correct answer is "we do not eat your parents"...


mmseiple

You could have also put, "We do not eat yours." It probably suggested that because you had "your" instead of "yours," but the sentence is admittedly a bit troubling. 0.o


SRemec

Me too...crazy!


RichardHan585452

Play it in browser to not use hearts.


SeaShadow

If you wanted to translate the English "We don't eat yours" to Italian, how would you know which gender and singular/plural article and possessive to use?

In this case, DuoLingo uses the plural masculine case - but why is that? Does this mean the implied subject is plural and masculine? Such as "We didn't eat your cats?"

Would you say "Non mangiamo la tua" if you were talking about an apple?


Danmoller

That's it. An implied subject. From Italian to English, all options would end up as "yours". But from English to Italian, you wouldn't know how to translate unless you had context.


SeaShadow

Thank you, danmoller!


Abrajan93

In italian as in spanish, subjects can be implicit ones so there is no need to complain


AmrAmr367661

The sentence makes no sense


manondelalune

Why parents? Strange


mmseiple

The masculine plural by itself is frequently used for referring to someone's parents. For example: "Sono andata a trovare i miei" - literally, "I went to visit mine (masculine plural)," but understood as "I went to visit my parents." Of course it could be any masculine plural thing (and the default translation is just "yours," not "your parents"), but this sentence sounds super weird out of context! But such is the Duo way. : )


SchubertNo21

I understand the point you are making, but I am sure that the sentence would not be used in isolation, i.e that the subject of parents is not already in the discussion.


Kevin968039

@manondelalune- ya think ?


BrachmanJo

What the heck??? Is this a joke?


SuanGuat1

That is bad English


RoDiazG

I actually thought it said "We eat ourselves" that's what it seems if you speak spanish


Mico_di_Ostia

A native english-speaking person would say "we are not eating yours". "We don't eat yours" sounds like very poor english to my American ears.


purrrfect

"we don't eat yours" is fine for my British ears and has a slightly different meaning from "we are not eating yours". The latter means we're not doing so right now, whereas the former is more general.


mmseiple

It sounds fine to me as an American. Imagine something like, "Why do you always eat our lunches from the office fridge? We don't eat yours."


David738689

Just for a laugh I tried 'let's not eat yours' - I know it's not exactly what you're teaching here but I've heard the present simple used that way consistently since I was old enough to talk, it probably should be accepted as there's not enough context to tell you the difference here


liamvictor

Why is "we didn't eat yours" wrong? Didn't instead of Don't.


MaxRebo

Because didn't ist past tense and don't is present tense.


AlvioBaeza

when you should use 'gli' 'i' or else?


Danmoller

gli and i are plural for masculine things.
The difference is that gli is used before words beginning with vowels and those beginning with z or s+consonant.


MrBond.007

could you use 'vostri' here instead of 'tuoi'??


NeilHarper

Vostri is plural you. Like you all


HetaliaRagazza

I was tempted to put "we won't eat yours" but i thought it would be counted wrong.


SuanGuat1

This is bad English


AngelBoris

Couls it mean We wont eat at your place? if you are a guest.


phoebe.m92

Why is this masculine? Is it if you are speaking to a male or it the rule here?


PatriciaNicole05

how do you know if its a masculine or a feminine ?


mira221127

That is what i am always wondering


MarysiaP1

This sentence makes no sense.


gusabrelo

WE WILL NOT EAT YOURS as to WE DON`T EAT YOURS.?


DavidWez1

We do not eat yours..incorrect..why?? :/


Grace126145

Is there a certain way to determine what word comes before "Non" at the beginning of the sentence?

Is it the word that comes after 'non' that determines what comes before 'do not' in the translation? (Such as I do not or We do not)


AndyFloyd5

Why does Duolingo not allow "we do not eat yours" as a correct answer? There are many instances when they will allow correct variations. This doesn't or does not seem to be one of them.


mmseiple

"We do not..." is in the system. If it wasn't accepted, it was either a glitch or you had a typo somewhere. It should automatically accept both the contracted and non-contracted versions.


Speelman4

I lost a heart because i wrote "we do not eat yours"


https_Audrey.

Oh no I lost one heart


Rosanna629276

yours senza complemento, in italiano significa => yours => i tuoi => i tuoi genitori We don't eat yours => noi non mangiamo i tuoi genitori


RobertaCra8

I thought we didn't have to use definite article with yours etc

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.