"Non mangiamo i tuoi."

Translation:We don't eat yours.

July 6, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elderpknight

i lost a heart because the correct answer is "we do not eat your parents"...


mmseiple

You could have also put, "We do not eat yours." It probably suggested that because you had "your" instead of "yours," but the sentence is admittedly a bit troubling. 0.o


nada198198

Can we use?
"Yours we don't eat" Thank you.


RichardHan585452

Play it in browser to not use hearts.


SRemec

Me too...crazy!


SeaShadow

If you wanted to translate the English "We don't eat yours" to Italian, how would you know which gender and singular/plural article and possessive to use?

In this case, DuoLingo uses the plural masculine case - but why is that? Does this mean the implied subject is plural and masculine? Such as "We didn't eat your cats?"

Would you say "Non mangiamo la tua" if you were talking about an apple?


Danmoller

That's it. An implied subject. From Italian to English, all options would end up as "yours". But from English to Italian, you wouldn't know how to translate unless you had context.


SeaShadow

Thank you, danmoller!


AmrAmr367661

The sentence makes no sense


Abrajan93

In italian as in spanish, subjects can be implicit ones so there is no need to complain


l4mb3ng0lm0

That is true, but English does not work like that, so context should be given as to which genus (m/f/n) and numerus (sg/pl) to use. It is an oversight on Duolingo's part.


SuanGuat1

That is bad English


Mico_di_Ostia

A native english-speaking person would say "we are not eating yours". "We don't eat yours" sounds like very poor english to my American ears.


mmseiple

It sounds fine to me as an American. Imagine something like, "Why do you always eat our lunches from the office fridge? We don't eat yours."


purrrfect

"we don't eat yours" is fine for my British ears and has a slightly different meaning from "we are not eating yours". The latter means we're not doing so right now, whereas the former is more general.


BrachmanJo

What the heck??? Is this a joke?


manondelalune

Why parents? Strange


mmseiple

The masculine plural by itself is frequently used for referring to someone's parents. For example: "Sono andata a trovare i miei" - literally, "I went to visit mine (masculine plural)," but understood as "I went to visit my parents." Of course it could be any masculine plural thing (and the default translation is just "yours," not "your parents"), but this sentence sounds super weird out of context! But such is the Duo way. : )


Kevin968039

@manondelalune- ya think ?


AndyFloyd5

Why does Duolingo not allow "we do not eat yours" as a correct answer? There are many instances when they will allow correct variations. This doesn't or does not seem to be one of them.


liamvictor

Why is "we didn't eat yours" wrong? Didn't instead of Don't.


MaxRebo

Because didn't ist past tense and don't is present tense.


MrBond.007

could you use 'vostri' here instead of 'tuoi'??


NeilHarper

Vostri is plural you. Like you all


SuanGuat1

This is bad English


PatriciaNicole05

how do you know if its a masculine or a feminine ?


MarysiaP1

This sentence makes no sense.


DavidWez1

We do not eat yours..incorrect..why?? :/


Rosanna629276

yours senza complemento, in italiano significa => yours => i tuoi => i tuoi genitori We don't eat yours => noi non mangiamo i tuoi genitori


PattQuattr

The translator did not say mangiamo correctly!!


Coco-il-fagiolo

Is it just me or the way the bot says "non" kinda sounds like "noi"


RoDiazG

I actually thought it said "We eat ourselves" that's what it seems if you speak spanish


kouyou28_

Why is 'tuoi'? I don't really get it... Can someone explain, please?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.