1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am against meat!"

"I am against meat!"

Translation:Jag är mot kött!

November 26, 2014

41 Comments


Wonderlili18

Ja! Jag är en vegetarian.


mark_hodges

Can 'mot' be used in both "Jag är mot kött" and "Vargen springer mot renen"?


rhblake

Yes. In "Vargen springer mot renen", "mot" means "toward".


yarahnaomi

Jag också. Jag är vegetarian. Jag äter inte (or inga?) fisk och kött. :)


[deactivated user]

    Fisk är kött, är det inte?


Alexandria0

    Ja. But there are people that think kyckling är inte kött.


Nane.1982

    Jag tycker om how you change languages in the middle of a sentence.


GeanneZy

    Jag definitv talar like this.


LucasStrv74

    Jag gusta este heel erg much


Ujose

    What is the difference between "mot" and "emot"?


friswing

    To me, 'mot' is a concret direction, while 'emot' is in a more abstract sense, So I would rather say "Jag är emot kött(konsumtion)".


    [deactivated user]

      mot means both Against and Toward?


Melbarango

      That's pretty confusing...


araruney

      Why is kött pronounced like shott? Is there some kind of rule that tells me when k sounds like sh ?

      -Why does ske sound like hve,but in skall i don't say it like hvall ? In some Swedish song i heard ˝sjung˝ being pronounced like hun ? -When does G sound like J ?


friswing

      What we call 'soft vowels' makes the K 'soft' (sh-sound) most of the time. 'Soft vowels' are: E, I, Y, Ä, Ö


araruney

      Ohh,i realised that it had sh-sound for some vowels and for others not.Thanks for clarifying.

      Tho if i can just ask you what's the deal with words like ske and sjung for example,in ske i hear it like hve,and sjung i hear like hung.At first i thought it's a combination of s+k but i heard ˝skall˝ without any sound change


friswing

      A hard question. Actually the 'sh'-sound has several different spellings (sj, sk, skj, stj, sch, ch, tj) without really changing the sound, it's just in the spelling so that different words that sound alike, becomes clear in writing. On the other hand different dialects (in different parts of Sweden) differs a bit in how this sound is pronounced.


araruney

      You've been most helpful,tack så mycket!


friswing

      You're welcome! Above I have added a few more spelling alternatives for this 'sh'-sound. Swedish spelling is not an easy case :-) Note that Swedish "ch" does not have the "T-"sound in the beginning, as it is in English (Swedes often miss this pronounciation in English, too). We seem to have lost the T-SH connection altogether through time, even though we can see it in the spelling sometimes.


Nightsmith

      "Jag är emot kött!" is the correct translation.


devalanteriel

      It is a correct translation, not the correct translation. And it is accepted, of course.


fatihsefil

      it can be emot instead of mot


ChoYume

      After reading the comments here, I wonder, would you use "mot" as "against" in "I'm standing against the wall" for example? Tack för svarar! ^^


devalanteriel

      Correct: jag står mot väggen. You could also say e.g. jag står lutad mot väggen for "I'm reclining against the wall", it's quite idiomatic.


ChoYume

      Tack så mycket för svarar "so quickly" ! (^^' ahah I'm still missing a couple of words ursäkta! )


nosknaheislehc

      could 'jag är mot kött' also mean they are for meat? how do i know if 'mot' means for or against?


devalanteriel

      mot here is always "against", so there's no ambiguity.


LubembeC

      Mot is the Word för against? Can we use it the translation say for example . I am against violence?


devalanteriel

      Yes, Jag är mot våld.


CedSgm7N

      So, "mot" can mean either towards or against?


CedSgm7N

      Thanks! Not quite sure if having words that can mean two different things makes learning a language easier or more difficult?


friswing

      yes, we say 'mot', when writing 'against' it used to be 'emot', maybe that is becoming old-fashioned. :-)


CedSgm7N

      I have seen 'emot' in writing, so I'm guessing that 'mot' is more common in conversation, while 'emot' is usually seen in books and such ... ?


friswing

      Yes, that is correct.


AllieMarie682816

      So if you were to say "i am not against meat" where would the "inte" appear? "Jag är inte mot kött"? "Jag är mot inte kött"? Just curious that inte is tricky for me.


friswing

      Yes, you are correct.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.