Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"När är du född?"

Translation:When were you born?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Arnauti
Arnauti

Please note: In Swedish, this is said in the present tense and with no preposition. For example: Swedish: "Jag är född 1990" = English: "I was born in 1990".

Edit: also note that if someone is no longer alive, we use var instead.
E.g.
Carl von Linné var född 1707.
Felix Kjellberg är född 1989.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Är du född 1990? Är det sann? Det är väl ingen ålder! :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Jättebra! Just a tiny little mistake: Är det sant? Den är sann – det är sant.

3 years ago

Kaminegg

Yeah, and it drives me a little buggy! I want to translate it "I am born" but I guess they don't want to do it that way. I like to keep seeing the weirdness of the foreign language, not squish it away...

3 years ago

Tysim6

Tack!

3 years ago

joseph_lh

So it's translated to be past tense even though it's written in present tense?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. English and Swedish works different in this respect. In Swedish, this question is asked in present tense for those still living, and past tense for the dead. English uses past tense more extensively.

3 years ago

makmegs
makmegs

It would be nice if you accepted present tense english maybe? Gets a little confusing when yoy have to switch tenses

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sounds a bit weird in present tense in English.

2 years ago

phil_hb

Maybe for English native speakers... I have to translate it twice from Swedish to English switching from present tense to past tense and then from English to German switching again from past tense back in to present tense - drives me a bit crazy :)

2 years ago

CrypticLogic

Can't you actually say "When are you born?" if you are trying to define at what moment a person is consideret born. Same with Swedish "När är du född?" Like starting a discussion on when you would be considered born. :D

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I can only picture "When were you born?", "when will you be born?", and "when are you going to be born?". I can not picture it ever being correct to say "when are you born?"... Unless maybe if it were a recurring event: "I am (re)born every year". It is stretching the English a bit far. I think you might use "birthed" or something there, instead.

2 years ago

CrypticLogic

I was referring more to the question of when one is consideret born. The question would be, "When are you actually considered born?" or in short, "When are you born?". Don't know if I'm explaining what I mean well enough, but how else would one ask that question? (:

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If I understand your cryptic logic correctly, it would be När anses du/man vara född? in Swedish and maybe 'When are you considered to be born?' in English.

2 years ago