"När är du född?"

Translation:When were you born?

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


Arnauti

Please note: In Swedish, this is said in the present tense and with no preposition. For example: Swedish: "Jag är född 1990" = English: "I was born in 1990".

Edit: also note that if someone is no longer alive, we use var instead.
E.g.
Carl von Linné var född 1707.
Felix Kjellberg är född 1989.

November 26, 2014

jairapetyan

Är du född 1990? Är det sann? Det är väl ingen ålder! :)

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Jättebra! Just a tiny little mistake: Är det sant? Den är sann – det är sant.

December 14, 2014

Kaminegg

Yeah, and it drives me a little buggy! I want to translate it "I am born" but I guess they don't want to do it that way. I like to keep seeing the weirdness of the foreign language, not squish it away...

February 25, 2015

Tysim6

Tack!

December 21, 2014

joseph_lh

So it's translated to be past tense even though it's written in present tense?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. English and Swedish works different in this respect. In Swedish, this question is asked in present tense for those still living, and past tense for the dead. English uses past tense more extensively.

March 3, 2015

CrypticLogic

Can't you actually say "When are you born?" if you are trying to define at what moment a person is consideret born. Same with Swedish "När är du född?" Like starting a discussion on when you would be considered born. :D

April 29, 2016

thorr18

I can only picture "When were you born?", "when will you be born?", and "when are you going to be born?". I can not picture it ever being correct to say "when are you born?"... Unless maybe if it were a recurring event: "I am (re)born every year". It is stretching the English a bit far. I think you might use "birthed" or something there, instead.

April 30, 2016

CrypticLogic

I was referring more to the question of when one is consideret born. The question would be, "When are you actually considered born?" or in short, "When are you born?". Don't know if I'm explaining what I mean well enough, but how else would one ask that question? (:

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

If I understand your cryptic logic correctly, it would be När anses du/man vara född? in Swedish and maybe 'When are you considered to be born?' in English.

April 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.