Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min fru är präst."

Translation:My wife is a priest.

3 years ago

57 Comments


ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

I did not see the word fru until Occupation skill. Is it where it is supposed to be taught?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Fru is taught in Family (lesson 2) which is before Occupations. Maybe you passed the skill on your first attempt? In that case you may not have been shown all words, since they are chosen randomly.

3 years ago

mattheworb

That's really ridiculous. I know it's not your fault - but Duolingo really must teach us all words on first lesson attempt, or who knows what we'll miss.

3 years ago

TimothyAspeslagh

The fact that many people are saying that this is their first time seeing this word (including me) Indicates that there may be something wrong with the randomizer.

3 years ago

Lawrence-C

Yep, there's probably something else going on here.

2 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

So...if I passed a skill on the first attempt I won't learn all words?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, I think this is how Duo works generally, because of the randomizing factor.

3 years ago

Super8Mario

I repeated the lesson over 4 times and still didn't see the word fru, it happened also with a few other words, duolingo programers should fix those mistakes how can we report such a thing?

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

I thinkt that's quite annoying, especially since I am in a test were I cannot 'lose' a lesson. It takes longer if I make mistakes, but I have the feeling that then I just get the words it determined at the start, because I get many sentences two or three times in a lesson... (though this is an issue with the program, not with swedish)

3 years ago

lostdrewid

It's definitely a Duo thing, not a Duo Svenska thing. I had the same problem learning Français, where it expected me to know words it never bothered to teach me.

3 years ago

JavadMousa3

I answered this question more than three times but i couldn't understand what isrelation between a.... priest ...and a minister and both answers were correct

5 months ago

ilya88
ilya88

I don't undestand how to fail the skill on my first attempt, unless intentionally. I mean, you still get hints for all words, so you can't really go wrong.

3 years ago

ninady1980

Fru is an absolutely new one on me here as well - and I've 'strengthened' the Family section several times (I took a week to go back over everything I'd done so far before starting the Occupations lesson).

2 years ago

lostdrewid

The one thing that I find interesting is how many of us didn't get the word fru. That suggests to me an actual bug in the Duolingo randomizer code, as opposed to random happenstance. I actually had asked for the words husband and wife to be added to the Family lesson, on a side thread, and Arnauti told me that wife was already in there [and husband simply uses man].

3 years ago

PoseidonsRage

Yes I hadn't seen fru yet either.

3 years ago

Ironbourne

Also my first time seeing it.

1 year ago

RogueTanuki

I wrote "My wife is a priestess." and it didn't accept that. Is there a female version of the word präst or should the translation be accepted?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

präst = male or female priest

Sweden had its first female priests in 1960 and its first female bishop in 1997. Since this summer (2014), we have our first female archbishop.

Now, it is very common with female priests here, but it was quite controversial in the beginning and many male priests refused to ordain female priests.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

"A priestess" is pretty much the same as "en prästinna", so it should not be accepted here. There's a difference in meaning.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

Ok :) I was just going by my native language (which isn't English), in which this would mean "My wife is a (male) priest."

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

in my native language (Dutch) there is also "priester" and "priesteres", which are male and female words. But if she were a christian priest (are there certain christian beliefs where that is possible?) people would use the 'male' form of 'priester',I think, because 'priesteres' sounds new-age-y.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

The word prästinna almost sounds like sorceress in my ears. You would never call a female christian priest prästinna. I'm not entirely sure I get your question if that is possible, but of course it is possible to be a female priest. At least in Sweden.

3 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

It’s the same in English: Dawn French in The Vicar of Dibley would always be called a priest, never a priestess. (For a source, see e.g. writings or profiles of Joy Carroll, the Anglican priest that French’s character was based on.)

2 years ago

RogueTanuki

Yeah, I'm from Croatia and we only have catholic priests here and women become nuns instead, I think

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

we would not call a female priest a priestess, either, for the same reasons. And indeed, I was wondering if it was possible to be a female priest. To me, 'priest' means you're catholic, and the catholic church does not allow women to be priests... Other religions do, but then I would call it 'minister'. (or 'iman' or other things, but I'm pretty sure imans can't be women either)

3 years ago

Melissa56410

What does "prästinna" mean if not "female priest"? In English, priest is masculine and priestess is feminine. " Prästinna" sounds like the femiine form of "präst", which should be the same as female priest, correct?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

No :). Please read all posts in this thread for an explanation.

2 years ago

allenfrang

I think there are a lot of assumptions going on in this case, whether you want to use "priest" or "priestess", depends on context. I suppose for any sort of christian priest, regardless of gender, you'd use "präst". For pagan or new-age "clergy" you'd use either "präst" or "prästinna" depending on gender. In the exercise, we don't know if the female priest in question is a christian one or not, but since Christianity is most common denomination of priests in Sweden (and there are different words for Jewish or Muslim clergy anyway), then I suppose that's why we must use "präst" here. As often when learning a language, your context is whatever is most common!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In Sweden, there's the Church of Sweden (which was once the state church, but isn't anymore) which has präster = 'priests' although it's a Lutheran church. But there are also other Lutheran churches, which have pastorer = 'ministers' or 'pastors'. (We also of course have branches of the Catholic Anglican churches with präster too plus various other religions).
So not all Lutheran clergy are priests here either. But the Church of Sweden is the biggest religious community.

2 years ago

allenfrang

Cool! I didn't know about "pastorer" thanks for this info. I suppose the terms "ministrar" and "minister" are used only for government officials.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that's true.

2 years ago

wcs900
wcs900

I have never heard 'priestess' before. In my circles they are usually just called bishop, deacon, minister, preacher, pastor or reverend. Never really hear priestess or priest. Cultural.

1 year ago

Ericthelinguist

Just curious, but does "Fru" have any sort of connection for the German "Die Frau"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yep. It's a loanword.

3 years ago

Boudicca23
Boudicca23

This bug has obviously not been corrected as most of the posts about 'fru' are a year old or so - I've just done this skill and this sentence was the first time I'd seen 'fru'.

2 years ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

It seems that nobody knows why they are priest. Just like Henry the eighth, the church of Sweden was separated from Rome just because king Gustav couldn't install his own archbishop. Swedes used to be profoundly Catholic so he failed to introduce the Lutheran faith as the German way, so he kept the church the most catholic possible, including the priesthood of the ministers, so the people could accept the new faith without issues.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It had more to do with him wanting the vast wealths of the church, but he could not just take it.

1 year ago

johanneskool

Why does 'präst' means a priest? I thought 'a priest' would be 'en präst'..

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

We normally don't use articles with professions. You can read more about that here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883.

2 years ago

yay1227

What is Mr, Mrs, Miss, and Ms in Swedish? Tack

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Mr = herr. Mrs = fru. Miss = fröken. Since these aren't really used that much, there hasn't really been a need to develop a word for Ms.

Don't use these when you address a person in Swedish, it sounds really old-fashioned and weird. Just use the person's name. These are only ever used in very formal communication, and even then mostly in writing.

2 years ago

cola1counted
cola1counted

Are other titles frequently used? Like Sir or Dr. or Reverend?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, practically never.

1 year ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

Wait, are we speaking about chatolich church? I didn't even know women could become priests or bishops, i taught they were forced to be sisters

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Are you on mobile? There's a long discussion above on this page that explains it all.
tl;dr; :
Priests in the Church of Sweden are correctly called präster in Sweden and priests in English, just like Anglican priests are priests albeit not Catholic. Lutheran 'priests' of other kinds have other names both in Swedish and in English. A priest can also be a non-Christian priest, such as a Zen priest.

2 years ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

sorry i should have replied to helencarlsson in her Sweden's female priest history. i assumed he(she?) was talking about chatolic church 'cause as far as i know bishop is a term exclusive to christianity... I don't know much about protestant churches around the world so I didn't know Sweden had it's own Church and that they allow female priests, so i got a bit confused from the post, not from the sentence itself (i only came here because i met the term fru for the first time here, too)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The Church of Sweden is a protestant church but it has priests and bishops who can be female. Again, the Church of Sweden is more similar to the Anglican in this respect than to the free Lutheran churches, who don't have bishops.

In Finland, there are two national churches, one smaller, orthodox which belongs to the Constantinople church, and a bigger, Lutheran one, which also has priests and bishops.

We should probably have a longer post about this, since a lot of people, especially in the US, seem to think that a priest can only be a Catholic priest.

Edited after comment from annika_a.

2 years ago

allenfrang

Thanks! BTW most English speaking Latin-Americans would think of a "priest" as a catholic or christian orthodox one, and they'd probably be inclined to go with something like "pastor" for any protestant clergy-person, but that's mainly due to unfamiliarity with the culture (things like national churches and Anglican or Lutheran traditions are quite foreign to us).

2 years ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

tack! it's cool to get to know more than "just" a language via these comments! :D

by the way, here in Italy there's this common thought too, mainly because the word prete tends to be used in reference to chatolic priests and sometimes anglican ones, while sacerdote and pastore respectively refer to orthodox and lutheran priests.

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

As far as I understand, the Lutheran and Orthodox Churches of Finland are both considered to be national churches, rather than state churches (which would entail a closer legal tie between church and state).

The Orthodox one (which only counts about 1 % of the population among its members) has an archbishop and bishops called metropolitans -- isn't that the coolest job title ever?

On the topic of debate here, I feel that priest is the best English translation for präst. It's not going to fit in every situation, but it's the closest match.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're right about national of course, my mistranslation.
At least the Church of Sweden uses priest in their English texts, so that's what they should be called.

2 years ago

Oleksandr325722

Hey people is it so difficult to you to predict what this word means?

1 year ago

Gabarram
Gabarram

Priestess is not correct? Supposedly a wife is a woman.

7 months ago

annika_a
annika_a

There's a whole discussion about this if you scroll up -- prästinna is the word that would be translated as priestess, but this has quite different connotation from the word used in this sentence.

7 months ago

IgnacioMar292789

ar sounds here as an open a. Is it because fru, ended in a vocal, preceeds it?

6 months ago

Drackardd
Drackardd

After hearing the really beautiful voice of the man on Babbel, this woman's voice hurts my ears. Awful.

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You are aware that it's a text-to-speech engine, right?

6 months ago