1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan har en tallrik."

"Flickan har en tallrik."

Translation:The girl has a plate.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


Alyssa643725

This is pretty strange because they don't teach you about words that could be used differently in certain sentences. If only they did...


Arnauti

What do you mean more exactly? Sometimes our sentences do show how words mean different things in different contexts, but of course there are lots of things we don't teach at all.


hpfan5

what are the conjugations of har?


Robbadob

ATT HA (to have)
jag har / du har / han har
vi har / ni har / de har

Swedish is nice like that :)

[2019/05/06]


ShadyMagma

Why it's has not have ?


nqj

This sounds like a question about the English grammar, yes? "Have" would be correct if the girls were plural, ie "flickorna".


HiMeCriss

Tallrik sounds exacly like тарелка (tarelka) in Russian :D


Sandra168309

I don't know what a plate is. What does it mean in german?


lorenagay

"Plate" ist ein Teller

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.