Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flickan har en tallrik."

Translation:The girl has a plate.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Alyssa643725

This is pretty strange because they don't teach you about words that could be used differently in certain sentences. If only they did...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

What do you mean more exactly? Sometimes our sentences do show how words mean different things in different contexts, but of course there are lots of things we don't teach at all.

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

what are the conjugations of har?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod
2 years ago

ShadyMagma

Why it's has not have ?

2 years ago

nqj
nqj

This sounds like a question about the English grammar, yes? "Have" would be correct if the girls were plural, ie "flickorna".

9 months ago

mesi207418

x

7 months ago