"For these people a personal relationship is fundamental."

Translation:Per queste persone un rapporto personale è fondamentale.

July 6, 2013

25 Comments


Blackbird910

I'm Italian, just doing this for fun, and I assure you that "il rapporto personale è fondamentale" and "è fondamentale il rapporto personale" are both equally correct in italian, no matter what Duolingo says. I think I'll flag this

May 23, 2018

PennyMannel

Thank you! But they have not fixed it yet!

August 3, 2018

rinokamsi

Hai ragione! Il senso non cambia

October 27, 2018

LucaPennin3

I confirm what you say, because also I'm an Italian doing it for fun. I hope they will solve it

November 22, 2018

Ray255751

I started it for fun too and my hearth was crying when it said it was wrong!

February 27, 2019

Mario542543

Porca eva

June 7, 2019

mextex1

What you are saying is position of phrase "e fondamentale" does not matter. I used your first sentence and was shot down. So am still looking for reason.

February 11, 2019

Michael493590

They still have not fixed this

March 29, 2019

zaccariala2

Giusto,il senso non cambia,è la stessa cosa.

May 6, 2019

fekundulo

Il rapporto personale should be "the personal relationship", or am I missing something?

July 6, 2013

skent72

I have not been offered to pick up "un" only "il" rapporto. This must be Duolinguo bug

April 27, 2014

sarapoff1

Same here

June 7, 2014

Bettemc

Same with me

August 8, 2014

RobberoFumoDrogo

I'm italian, porcodio. And I assure you that this sentence, in such order, sounds terribly funny to me, mamma mia! Both of them are correct, but a realistic traduction would be "per queste persone il rapporto personale è fondamentale", mannaggia oh.

March 4, 2019

johndelaroo

Per queste persone è fondamentale un rapporto personale?

October 13, 2013

M132T003C

“Per queste persone un rapporto personale è fondamentale.” is an accepted answer. I don’t know if it’d work that other way around, but I’d guess it would.

December 28, 2013

JaneHj13

It's not accepting it now!

June 27, 2018

Max_Meade

Why is it "queste persone" but "questa gente"?

May 13, 2014

duoitaliano9

Persone is plural (sing. persona) and gente, although it refers to a group, is singular. So you need plural Queste persone or singular Questa gente.

June 3, 2014

ManuelPare4

Missing "un"

August 5, 2014

GiorgiaPuc2

❤❤❤❤❤ I'M ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ITALIAN AND "Per queste persons il rapporto personale" IS ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ RIGHT

January 16, 2018

mextex1

I placed 'e fondamentale' at end of sentence. Why not accepted? Is it a matter of emphasis or is there something grammatically more fundamental?

February 11, 2019

Garibald1

Still not fixed. "Un" is required part of the 'correct' answer but is not available form the choice of words on offer.

February 26, 2019

jaycarlyle

Yet again you haven't given the word you demand we use - "un"! It doesn't matter much, but it is irritating that there is no way past this to finish the exercise.

March 9, 2019

GiorgiaCam936161

i am italian and doing this just for fun and you can put fondamentale at the end,thats not an error

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.