1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "For these people a personal …

"For these people a personal relationship is fundamental."

Translation:Per queste persone un rapporto personale è fondamentale.

July 6, 2013

23 Comments


Blackbird910

I'm Italian, just doing this for fun, and I assure you that "il rapporto personale è fondamentale" and "è fondamentale il rapporto personale" are both equally correct in italian, no matter what Duolingo says. I think I'll flag this


PennyMannel

Thank you! But they have not fixed it yet!


rinokamsi

Hai ragione! Il senso non cambia


Ray255751

I started it for fun too and my hearth was crying when it said it was wrong!


LucaPennin3

I confirm what you say, because also I'm an Italian doing it for fun. I hope they will solve it


mextex1

What you are saying is position of phrase "e fondamentale" does not matter. I used your first sentence and was shot down. So am still looking for reason.


Michael493590

They still have not fixed this


zaccariala2

Giusto,il senso non cambia,è la stessa cosa.


fekundulo

Il rapporto personale should be "the personal relationship", or am I missing something?


skent72

I have not been offered to pick up "un" only "il" rapporto. This must be Duolinguo bug


RobberoFumoDrogo

I'm italian, porcodio. And I assure you that this sentence, in such order, sounds terribly funny to me, mamma mia! Both of them are correct, but a realistic traduction would be "per queste persone il rapporto personale è fondamentale", mannaggia oh.


Max_Meade

Why is it "queste persone" but "questa gente"?


duoitaliano9

Persone is plural (sing. persona) and gente, although it refers to a group, is singular. So you need plural Queste persone or singular Questa gente.


johndelaroo

Per queste persone è fondamentale un rapporto personale?


M132T003C

“Per queste persone un rapporto personale è fondamentale.” is an accepted answer. I don’t know if it’d work that other way around, but I’d guess it would.


JaneHj13

It's not accepting it now!


mextex1

I placed 'e fondamentale' at end of sentence. Why not accepted? Is it a matter of emphasis or is there something grammatically more fundamental?


Garibald1

Still not fixed. "Un" is required part of the 'correct' answer but is not available form the choice of words on offer.


jaycarlyle

Yet again you haven't given the word you demand we use - "un"! It doesn't matter much, but it is irritating that there is no way past this to finish the exercise.


GiorgiaCam936161

i am italian and doing this just for fun and you can put fondamentale at the end,thats not an error

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.