"Hon var full av glädje."

Translation:She was full of joy.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pmelosh

Would 'She was full of gladness.' also work?


HansLovesIce

"She was very joyful" sounds to me like a natural translation for this sentence.


Beanybadger

Pretty sure that would be hon var mycket/väldigt glad


miraxing

How is 'glädje' different from 'lycka'?


devalanteriel

lycka is more of a euphoric feeling, typically.


miraxing

Aha, I think I get what you mean, thanks. But would you mind giving me an example with each word so I can see the differences under context?


devalanteriel

I would, but it's actually really hard since lycka is usually used in its other sense, where it means "luck". You could easily make sentences like Han kände lycka hela eftermiddagen, but you could just as well use glädje there as well - not as a synonym, mind you, but they typically work in the same contexts.


miraxing

I see. This is more than helpful. Tack så mycket :)


nixloz

Why is "she was filled with joy" not accepted?


devalanteriel
  • full = full
  • fylld = filled

I can appreciate the argument that "was filled with" really means the same here, though, so I'm kind of on the fences.


nixloz

To me "filled with" sounds more natural when used for emotions.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.