"Hon var full av glädje."

Translation:She was full of joy.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


pmelosh

Would 'She was full of gladness.' also work?

May 19, 2016

DesignByAdrian

Yes, but no native English speaker uses that word.

July 23, 2016

PLLumsdaine

What? Gladness is a perfectly natural word in English — slightly more literary and less common in colloquial use than joy or happiness, but not rare or archaic by any means. As the Hollies sang:

If I'm laden at all,
I'm laden with sadness
That everyone's heart
Isn't filled with the gladness
Of love for one another

November 6, 2016

devalanteriel

And now it's accepted, as is "glee". :)

January 10, 2017

HansLovesIce

"She was very joyful" sounds to me like a natural translation for this sentence.

April 25, 2016

Beanybadger

Pretty sure that would be hon var mycket/väldigt glad

October 2, 2018

mirabelxing

How is 'glädje' different from 'lycka'?

January 12, 2017

devalanteriel

lycka is more of a euphoric feeling, typically.

January 12, 2017

mirabelxing

Aha, I think I get what you mean, thanks. But would you mind giving me an example with each word so I can see the differences under context?

January 13, 2017

devalanteriel

I would, but it's actually really hard since lycka is usually used in its other sense, where it means "luck". You could easily make sentences like Han kände lycka hela eftermiddagen, but you could just as well use glädje there as well - not as a synonym, mind you, but they typically work in the same contexts.

January 13, 2017

mirabelxing

I see. This is more than helpful. Tack så mycket :)

January 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.