"Babyensovermellemforældrene."

Translation:The baby sleeps between the parents.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Winterpants

On a pedantic note, it should be 'between'. 'Among' would be used if it was more than two parents.

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Between is accepted.

1 year ago

Winterpants

Accepted and correct are different.

1 year ago

elsalengyel

that is actually really dangerous. They could roll onto it and suffocate she/he

2 years ago

gugga1004

Sorry, but it would have to be her/him☺

1 year ago

Stillhaiden

Them*

1 year ago

pastalovers333
pastalovers333

Is that really necessary fuckgender?

1 year ago

MartinStirling

Co-sleeping is only dangerous if the parents drink or smoke. There is a lot of research to say it is safer than bunging your baby on it's own.

10 months ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Why not "the baby sleeps between its parents"?

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Its would be 'sine'. Why 'sine'? Because 'forældrene' is plural.

2 years ago

NGN410833

But you can translate 'jeg har ondt i benen' as 'I have a pain in my leg'

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's because your legs are (physically) attached to you. They belong to you. You can't have the pain in someone else's leg.

1 year ago

JianiYang1

If is it 'sin forældrer'

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It would be "sine forældre". You need the plural pronoun sine.

1 year ago

pastalovers333
pastalovers333

Why didnt it accept "with the parents"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mellem is specifically "between".
"With" would be med.

1 year ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

"The child sleeps between the parents" should be accepted. After all, a baby is also a child.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why not "the human"?

Both Danish and English have (the same) specific word for a person that size. Mushing it into a more general term is unhelpful for a translation.

3 months ago

Brighton2

Horray! for co-sleeping. Way to encourage this Duolingo sentence architects.

4 years ago

jesklittum

I would say that the translation is correct; however, mostly a child would sleep in the physical space between his mother and father, and not just in the space where some parents sleep - so I would say that the more correct translation to this sentence would be: The baby sleeps between the parents

4 years ago

ebbyrobin
ebbyrobin

Wouldn't it be more common to say "The baby sleeps with the parents" although that isn't the word for word translation. Wouldn't that have the same meaning as the Danish here?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.