"Babyen sover mellem forældrene."

Translation:The baby sleeps between the parents.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Winterpants

On a pedantic note, it should be 'between'. 'Among' would be used if it was more than two parents.

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Between is accepted.

1 year ago

Winterpants

Accepted and correct are different.

1 year ago

elsalengyel

that is actually really dangerous. They could roll onto it and suffocate she/he

2 years ago

gugga1004

Sorry, but it would have to be her/him☺

11 months ago

klhaidenlk

Them*

1 year ago

MartinStirling

Co-sleeping is only dangerous if the parents drink or smoke. There is a lot of research to say it is safer than bunging your baby on it's own.

8 months ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Why not "the baby sleeps between its parents"?

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Its would be 'sine'. Why 'sine'? Because 'forældrene' is plural.

2 years ago

NGN410833

But you can translate 'jeg har ondt i benen' as 'I have a pain in my leg'

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's because your legs are (physically) attached to you. They belong to you. You can't have the pain in someone else's leg.

1 year ago

pastalovers333
pastalovers333

Why didnt it accept "with the parents"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mellem is specifically "between".
"With" would be med.

1 year ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

"The child sleeps between the parents" should be accepted. After all, a baby is also a child.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why not "the human"?

Both Danish and English have (the same) specific word for a person that size. Mushing it into a more general term is unhelpful for a translation.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.