1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Babyen sover mellem forældre…

"Babyen sover mellem forældrene."

Translation:The baby sleeps between the parents.

November 26, 2014

19 Comments


elsalengyel

that is actually really dangerous. They could roll onto it and suffocate she/he


gugga1004

Sorry, but it would have to be her/him☺


MartinStirling

Co-sleeping is only dangerous if the parents drink or smoke. There is a lot of research to say it is safer than bunging your baby on it's own.


Winterpants

On a pedantic note, it should be 'between'. 'Among' would be used if it was more than two parents.


OrchidBlack

Between is accepted.


Winterpants

Accepted and correct are different.


OrchidBlack

Why not "the baby sleeps between its parents"?


skywalker735

Its would be 'sine'. Why 'sine'? Because 'forældrene' is plural.


NGN410833

But you can translate 'jeg har ondt i benen' as 'I have a pain in my leg'


RyagonIV

That's because your legs are (physically) attached to you. They belong to you. You can't have the pain in someone else's leg.


pastalovers333

Why didnt it accept "with the parents"?


RyagonIV

Mellem is specifically "between".
"With" would be med.


dreamloomer

"The child sleeps between the parents" should be accepted. After all, a baby is also a child.


RyagonIV

Why not "the human"?

Both Danish and English have (the same) specific word for a person that size. Mushing it into a more general term is unhelpful for a translation.


J.C.M.H.

"The child sleeps between the parents" -> Barnet sover mellem forældrene.


SantiAnnd

What is the difference of "mellem" and "imellem"?


RyagonIV

There is one difference in meaning, and that is about the same as for "between" and "in between" in English: imellem can be used as an adverb, mellem can't.

  • Barnet sovede mellem/imellem sine forældre. - The child slept between his parents.
  • Barnet sovede imellem. - The child slept in between/in the middle.

If you use it just as a preposition, imellem tends to sound more formal.

These rules also apply to other pairs, like blandt/iblandt, gennem/igennem or mod/imod.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.