"He is my boyfriend, I am his girlfriend."

Translation:Han er min kæreste, jeg er hans kæreste.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Brighton2

This is so heteronormative.

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

It's nice that the word is non-gender-specific, now I can speak about my (theoretical) kæreste without revealing that I am gay :D

3 years ago

ThorirPjetur
ThorirPjetur

Kæreste literal translation = dearest. Fun fact.

1 year ago

Metal_machine2.0

that is because does make sense to me, I am already get it.

3 years ago

notaweeb3

When can you use "sin" instead of "hans"?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.