1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is my boyfriend, I am his…

"He is my boyfriend, I am his girlfriend."

Translation:Han er min kæreste, jeg er hans kæreste.

November 26, 2014

8 Comments


Brighton2

This is so heteronormative.

November 26, 2014

kingthatcher

It's nice that the word is non-gender-specific, now I can speak about my (theoretical) kæreste without revealing that I am gay :D

January 6, 2015

Nimrod386674

You just did...

June 7, 2018

vincetier

(Theoretical)

January 22, 2019

ThorirPjetur

Kæreste literal translation = dearest. Fun fact.

February 4, 2017

notaweeb3

When can you use "sin" instead of "hans"?

September 30, 2017

gabriel.sanchez3

that is because does make sense to me, I am already get it.

September 24, 2015

Rich524475

These are 2 independent clauses that require the conjunction "and" between them for a proper translation into English. I am assuming that the Danish as written is correct without the conjunction "og".

March 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.