"My paternal grandmother and my maternal grandfather come."

Translation:Farmor och morfar kommer.

November 26, 2014

7 Comments


jamespartygirl

Would it be wrong to say "mina farmor och morfar kommer", because you're talking about the two of them?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, Swedish uses singular in contexts like these. You’d say ”min farmor och farfar”.

November 26, 2014

hallristning

Is saying farföräldrar for grandparents very common? Or do people usually say "Min farmor och farfar kommer" instead of "Mina farföräldrar kommer".

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Saying ”farmor och farfar” is a bit more familiar and colloquial, I’d say. You’re more likely to say ”Min farmor och farfar kommer på lördag.” (My grandparents are coming on Saturday) than ”farföräldrar”. But you might say: ”Hans farföräldrar var båda lärare” (His grandparents were both teachers) when writing someone’s biography or something. But you can use either, there’s no big difference.

November 28, 2014

hallristning

Ok thanks! Actually when I think about it more, I guess it is just as common in english to say "My gramma and grandpa are coming on Saturday" as it is to say "My grandparents are coming on Saturday'.

November 28, 2014

warhymn

Should probably have a possessive in the correct answer.

December 1, 2014

Anrui
Mod

The best translations are usually the most "natural" translations. In Swedish you often omit "my" when talking about close relatives, but since the English sentence requires the words "maternal" and "paternal", "my" is needed here.

Adding the possessives is of course fine (you should not lose a heart for that), but it is not the "best" answer.

December 1, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.