"Lei si esercita di notte."

Translation:She exercises at night.

July 6, 2013

7 Comments


mm130f

what is the 'si' there for? I mean, why not just 'Lei esercita di notte'?

July 6, 2013

dnovinc

"Si" is here because the verb is reflexive: esercitarsi = to train oneself http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare118a.htm

So why not "lei esercita di notte" ?

Esercitare is a transitive verb (a verb that requires one or more objects). So taking that in regard and the fact that we don't have an object in our sentence we can safely rule out esercitare

I'm not 100% sure in my answer so I hope someone with better knowledge of Italian grammar helps us :)

July 6, 2013

amoser11

does it sort of mean "she 'herself' exercises at night"?

July 25, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, kind of.

August 6, 2013

franksuhadolnik

shouldn't the translation for this be she exercises herself at night?

July 28, 2013

dnovinc

I am not a native English speaker but it sounds a bit weird to me. That "herself" is redundant.

If you wanted to say "She exercises by herself at night" that would be "Lei si esercita da sola di notte".

August 6, 2013

formaggiamente

Literally, yes. This is also true in, e.g., "si è persa" ("she [herself] is lost"). Like dnovinc mentioned, though, that's probably not how you'd want to translate it.

January 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.