1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I loro figli bevono latte."

"I loro figli bevono latte."

Translation:Their children drink milk.

November 26, 2014

10 Comments


NanniVijn

Why can't it be 'their sons'?


Beth297834

That is what I wrote also...got it wrong


AngelaNizz1

I think it means both sons and children


Sofie870036

Why is there a I in front of loro?


pye20

‧ i loro ‧ Their/Theirs ‧

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe: ‧ Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro" ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Possessives/tips-and-notes


Kotza

What is the purpose of the first word ('I') in this sentence? Might seem like a dumb question but I can't recall seeing any other 'i tu' or 'i noi' etc. Can it be omitted?


sandrabruck

Normally you have to use the definite article with the possessive pronouns. Only in case of family members in the singular normally the article isn't used, only with the possessive pronoun "loro" instead it's always used:

mio figlio - i miei figli

il loro figlio - i loro figli

To see more have a look here:

comment/2740042


Kotza

Champion. Thanks Sandra.


Cecilia5678

Why do we need the article "i" in this sentence, and not in "Mio padre beve ..."


Bill98991

The article is not used in the "singular" with familiar family but is required in the "plural."

Mio padre e mia madre. I miei genitori.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started