"Offret pratar med advokaten."

Translation:The victim is speaking with the lawyer.

November 26, 2014

23 Comments


MarksAaron

Interesting that all the Germanic languages use this word in the sense of both a "victim" and a "sacrifice". English has moved in another direction, but we still have the derivative "offering" in the original 'sacrifice' sense.

November 29, 2015

olg690622

in ukrainian/russian also. жертва ( gertva ) it is in both cases

September 28, 2018

emarsk

Am I the only one who always assumes that the victim is dead, and finds the sentence confusing, until I finally realize that it could be something else than a murder? :D

November 23, 2015

legendarynarwhal

I forgot "advokaten" meant lawyer and said "The victim needs medical attention"

January 6, 2016

FLchick

Either way, the wallet (planboken) will be much lighter!

January 9, 2017

IQAndreas

Not in Sweden (universal healthcare)

September 12, 2018

Gerda82

Is it possible to translate this sentence like this: "The victim talks with HIS lawyer"? We have seen before that sometimes a possessive does not have to be explicitly mentioned in the sentence, for it to be implied. I was just wondering because I tried that - and it was marked incorrect.

June 16, 2016

MarisBoyd

Could a native speaker comment on this? Does the sentence Offret pratar med advokaten imply speaking with his-her own lawyer?

January 27, 2017

tea922035

If you already know for sure that the lawyer is his you could translate it like that but out of context "with the lawyer" is more correct. If you mean constructions like "han borstar tänderna/he brushes his teeth" it is known that the teeth do belong to the subject unless otherwise implied. :)

July 2, 2017

B.Weber1

I thought that too! After all the use of the definite form would seem to imply only one relevant lawyer.

May 27, 2017

TimK77777

pratar vs talar - what's the difference in meaning and/or usage?

May 26, 2017

Gulzt

prater means "to talk", while talar means "to speak".

May 27, 2017

TimK77777

Well, that's what I thought. However, the default translation for ""Offret pratar med advokaten" is " The victim is speaking with the lawyer".

May 27, 2017

TimK77777

Thank you, that's really useful!

...tala, prata, and snacka can each mean both ‘speak’ and ‘talk’.

All three words can mean either ‘speak’ or ‘talk’ depending on the context, so don’t be afraid to use the same translation for both. However, as a general guideline, stick to prata as much as you can to not seem too formal or too informal.

May 27, 2017

ouzun

Stämmer både "talar" och "pratar" här? (btw, was the sentence I made correct?)

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

Both talar and pratar work, yes, but stämmer is a bit off in your question – in a casual question like here I'd say funkar – a somewhat informal word for 'works'.

January 27, 2017

Gulzt

Would "slaktoffer" work here too? Is offer (without slakt) preferred in Swedish?

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

Lol I hope not. slaktoffer is something you sacrifice by slaughtering it.

January 27, 2017

Gulzt

right :) Dutch confused me here. In Dutch the word for "offer" is "slachtoffer", hence my confusion. The dutch "offer" does not mean victim

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

I thought maybe you were really into dark metal or something, but yes, those cognates can be tricky at times. :)

January 29, 2017

Joshua118516

Am i suppose to her a "d" pronounced? or is that almost always left off?

September 29, 2017

BeanPrime1

Based on previous lessons, I assumed the victim was a vegetarian attacked by a bear.

November 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.