1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad spiser du?"

"Hvad spiser du?"

Translation:What are you eating?

November 26, 2014

25 Comments


TheRandomDodo

I managed to translate this as 'What is eating you?'


jesklittum

That would be: "Hvad spiser dig?"


Karilighed

Is it ok if I say, "Hva' spiser du?", not emphasizing that soft d in hvad? Because I always hear it from danish people, you know they also have slangs :-)


ChelseaBar8

My mom is a native Dane and does not emphasize the soft D either on this. Hearing the soft D is weird for me!


Karilighed

Haha, me too! So that is also how I pronounce 'hvad'. :-)


RowanM.1

To my ears, "hvad" sounds sort of like "vel" or maybe "vail". The soft D seems to be pronounced more like an L than an actual D.


sll-ttt

It is. When I see a d now I don't even try to pronunce it, I say l, or just d, depends of the place in the word. And it is not what the others don't understand. Here, i say "val spiser du ?" but I write "Hvad spiser du ?" If people think I am some sort of foreigner trying to speak danish, well, they are right.


Siobhan009

Please could somebody confirm whether the "h" in the combination "hv" at the beginning of these question words is silent?


RowanM.1

I believe it is. H often seems to be silent in European languages, although German and Dutch are notable exceptions.


Xneb
Mod

    The H in Danish isn't usually silent, it's just silent in words starting with "Hv-" and "Hj-" (there might be other times it's silent, but these are definitely the most common examples)


RowanM.1

    Thank you very much for that clarification. Have a lingot.


Siobhan009

    Thank you very much, that's very helpful - please have a lingot.


dmc564

    Yep they're silent.


octavi.ers

    OMG...Hvad is hard to hear and say...only tough skilled tongues here X-)


Atcovi

    Why is "spiser" in front of du?

    Oh boy... word order!


RowanM.1

    It's because the word order changes in a question. Happens in English too.

    Indicative mood: You are eating / Du spiser Interrogative mood: What are you eating? / Hvad spiser du?


shona4frendz

    Why doesn't this sentence need "er" ? like you have "Hvem er du?" or "Hvad er det?"


dmc564

    Because in Danish 'You are eating' and 'You eat' are the same thing - Du spiser. The same is for most European languages.


Didice6

    ????????????????????????????


Origami1000

    I'm eating black strawberries and dark blue eggs, thank you very much


Patty210455

    I wrote what are you eating and it said I was wrong why?


RowanM.1

    You shouldn't have been marked wrong for that - unless you were answering an audio question. In which case, you're supposed to type what you hear, not translate what you hear (I've done this on a few occasions myself). If it was a written question though, you should report it.


martiya5010

    ❤❤❤❤ you doulingo my hand is in 3

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.