"Accendo la luce."

Translation:I turn on the light.

July 6, 2013

11 Comments


jbrener

"I switch on the light" is also acceptable English parlance.

July 6, 2013

Funest

Did you report it?

May 20, 2015

Topsy93

Works now :)

December 6, 2015

Saveriovp

"open the light" as my nonna says

January 10, 2014

Jayne566231

Since to me "accendo" sounds like "ascend," meaning to go from lower to higher, I said, "I turn up the light." That is, it was dim but I've made it brighter. Is this totally wrong?

September 22, 2015

confusedbeetle

Jayne, there is a little risk in 'sounds like" although I do it all the time. There are quite a few false friends out there. My dictionary has accendere = to light, (flame) to switch on (electric ,) to turn on (gas), to fire to spark, inflame, flare up and (with di desiderio) to become aroused. Hot stuff then

September 22, 2015

Jayne566231

You know, I think you're right about the false friend. I should have been focusing on "cend" as in "incendiary." Thanks!

September 22, 2015

confusedbeetle

You're welcome. Incendiary is an excellent way of remembering it

September 22, 2015

Karin759762

Why am i in a earp of verbs i havent learnt yet???

June 30, 2017

confusedbeetle

What is an earpâť“

June 30, 2017

mprdo

I've only heard it used as a surname for a western lawman, Wyatt. 1Mar19

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.