1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Accendo la luce."

"Accendo la luce."

Translation:I turn on the light.

July 6, 2013

13 Comments


jbrener

"I switch on the light" is also acceptable English parlance.


Funest

Did you report it?


Topsy93

Works now :)


Saveriovp

"open the light" as my nonna says


Jayne566231

Since to me "accendo" sounds like "ascend," meaning to go from lower to higher, I said, "I turn up the light." That is, it was dim but I've made it brighter. Is this totally wrong?


confusedbeetle

Jayne, there is a little risk in 'sounds like" although I do it all the time. There are quite a few false friends out there. My dictionary has accendere = to light, (flame) to switch on (electric ,) to turn on (gas), to fire to spark, inflame, flare up and (with di desiderio) to become aroused. Hot stuff then


Jayne566231

You know, I think you're right about the false friend. I should have been focusing on "cend" as in "incendiary." Thanks!


confusedbeetle

You're welcome. Incendiary is an excellent way of remembering it


Karin759762

Why am i in a earp of verbs i havent learnt yet???


confusedbeetle

What is an earpâť“


mprdo

I've only heard it used as a surname for a western lawman, Wyatt. 1Mar19


jeta424717

Where is the difference between luci and luce ?


confusedbeetle

Le luci = the lights La luce = the light

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.