1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The play was so popular that…

"The play was so popular that the theater was almost full."

Translation:Lo spettacolo era talmente popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno.

July 6, 2013

17 Comments


hkatharine3

Can anyone explain the difference between "cosi" and "talmente"?


Biomax

"cosi'" can be and adverb or a conjunction. When it is an adverb it can have two meanings. It can mean:

  1. (in) this way, like this, like that "Ho scritto cosi' (I wrote like that)" "Non ho detto cosi' (I didn't say that)"

  2. so, so much "E' cosi' gentile (he is so kind)" In this case "cosi'", "talmente" and "tanto" are interchangeable. The DL sentence can be written as "Lo spettacolo era cosi'/talmente/tanto popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno"


JoeMauro3

Cosi should be accepted, as it's actually a BETTER ANSWER!!!

DL is si full of crap anymore!!

How about accepting OTHER correct answers??????


JoeMauro3

Lo spettacolo era così popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno" is a FAR MORE CORRECT ANSWER!!!


csi99

i wrote: lo spettacolo era tanto populare che il teatro era quasi pieno

why is tanto not acceptable?


Matteo_Uomo

I wrote the same


KateMcCabe4

So the hints give three different translations for "so" but if you use any one of them, you are marked incorrect. "talmente" was not even given. It is another case of DuoLingo just wanting to prove it can really annoy us by giving us words it will not accept. Very frustrating!!


oktaya

the play = l'opera?


Biomax

Yes. "Play" can also be translated as "opera teatrale", "dramma" "commedia".


Rapstor1

Il dramma era così popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno.


Gemma861654

Why 'era' and not 'e stato'?


Matteo_Uomo

Era: was

E stato: has been


TheGandalf

Is there anything wrong with "Lo show ha stato così popolare che il teatro ha stato quasi pieno."?


DeborahMin

Yes, you have to use "è stato", not "ha stato". I think that Duo can accept this. Try the next time.


italmongo

Opera is opera and "the play" may be different things


Gioacchino846804

Lo spettacolo era così popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno -> duolingo has accepted Nov. 2020


AndreLHeyns

Cosi not accepted at this moment

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.