"The play was so popular that the theater was almost full."

Translation:Lo spettacolo era talmente popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno.

July 6, 2013

8 Comments


hkatharine3

Can anyone explain the difference between "cosi" and "talmente"?

July 6, 2013

Biomax

"cosi'" can be and adverb or a conjunction. When it is an adverb it can have two meanings. It can mean:

  1. (in) this way, like this, like that "Ho scritto cosi' (I wrote like that)" "Non ho detto cosi' (I didn't say that)"

  2. so, so much "E' cosi' gentile (he is so kind)" In this case "cosi'", "talmente" and "tanto" are interchangeable. The DL sentence can be written as "Lo spettacolo era cosi'/talmente/tanto popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno"

March 6, 2014

oktaya

the play = l'opera?

February 3, 2014

Biomax

Yes. "Play" can also be translated as "opera teatrale", "dramma" "commedia".

March 6, 2014

TheGandalf

Is there anything wrong with "Lo show ha stato così popolare che il teatro ha stato quasi pieno."?

August 18, 2014

DeborahMin

Yes, you have to use "è stato", not "ha stato". I think that Duo can accept this. Try the next time.

August 20, 2014

italmongo

Opera is opera and "the play" may be different things

October 5, 2014

Rapstor1

Il dramma era così popolare che il teatro era quasi pieno.

August 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.