1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik lees de betekenissen."

"Ik lees de betekenissen."

Translation:I read the meanings.

November 26, 2014

11 Comments


SeaBear211

would definitions also be correct?


Janet427540

The English sentence doesn't make sense.


bibliobibulous

As in, what, entries in a dictionary? Or just some random text that happens to have "meanings"?


Wicketd

This is one of those sentences where you have to imagine a context.


Gymnastical

Definitions should also be correct because definition and meaning are the same thing


DennisSwai1

Sounds like the words of a mystic as they look inquiringly at the world.


Christian304017

Well literally, if I read the meanings it would mean reading definitions in a textbook or dictionary.

However it is very close to a figurative phrase in english, "I read your meaning" which is an expression used to mean "I understand what you are saying/implying/trying to express"


PaulineStinson

it doesn't have that meaning in Dutch. If you want to say that, it is: "ik begrijp wat je bedoelt"


Tulletilsynet

What is reading the meanings?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.