Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are women."

Translation:Vi är kvinnor.

3 years ago

20 Comments


drostrich

kvinnan is "The woman, "and kvinnor is" women,"

3 years ago

YanLeduc-Chun
YanLeduc-Chun

Difference between Kvinnor and Kvinnan?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Plural indefinite (women) vs singular definite (the woman).

3 years ago

THEtharun

How would i say "women" in the plural definite in swedish?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Kvinnorna

3 years ago

THEtharun

Tack!

3 years ago

freshharmo

Ooo

8 months ago

SuzanneVerduijn

Arrrgh. I keep confusing kvinnor and kvinnan! Seems so illogical to me that an article is 'melted' áfter the noun :P

3 years ago

drostrich

does Svensk not have Ws?I only speak English and Español so it is a new alphabet.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We only use w and q in names and loan words.

3 years ago

fwoukje

It doesn't I believe, only V

3 years ago

WhimbreI
WhimbreI

I was wondering about the etymology of kvinna -- is it related to the English word queen?

3 years ago

music_mia_xoxo

i love this :P

3 years ago

Tim24834
Tim24834

Can somebody give me a good advice where I can read about the Differences between: Kvinnan, Kvinnor, Kvinnorna. I really dont understand it. Would be really nice thank you =)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Have you tried reading the Tips & Notes for the lessons? (they might not work if you're on mobile).
skill/sv/Basics-2 for instance

If we compare to English: en kvinna = a woman
kvinnan = the woman
kvinnor = women
kvinnorna = the women
Does that help?

2 years ago

Tim24834
Tim24834

Thank you very much! Yes it helped me a lot, sorry for the late answere, I wasnt able to learn languages the last 6 month. Thank you!

2 years ago

Sprouta

when do you use an instead of on?

3 years ago

Gin1
Gin1

The definite article in Swedish is mostly expressed by a suffix on the head noun, while the indefinite article is a separate word preceding the noun. This structure of the articles is shared by the Scandinavian languages. Articles differ in form depending on the gender and number of the noun.

The indefinite article, which is only used in the singular, is "en" for common nouns, and "ett" for neuter nouns, e.g. en flaska (a bottle), ett brev (a letter). The definite article in the singular is generally the suffixes "-en" or "-n" for common nouns (e.g. flaskan "the bottle"), and "-et" or "-t" for neuter nouns (e.g. brevet "the letter"). The definite article in the plural is "-na", "-a" or "-en", depending on declension group, for example flaskorna (the bottles), breven (the letters).

3 years ago

OliverRees6

Why would you say that?

10 months ago

Driper4

is kvinnor pronounced like kvinull (like english: null)?

3 months ago