"We are women."

Translation:Vi är kvinnor.

November 26, 2014

21 Comments


drostrich

kvinnan is "The woman, "and kvinnor is" women,"

January 3, 2015

SuzanneVerduijn

Arrrgh. I keep confusing kvinnor and kvinnan! Seems so illogical to me that an article is 'melted' áfter the noun :P

July 23, 2015

WhimbreI

I was wondering about the etymology of kvinna -- is it related to the English word queen?

May 31, 2015

drostrich

does Svensk not have Ws?I only speak English and Español so it is a new alphabet.

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

We only use w and q in names and loan words.

January 11, 2015

fwoukje

It doesn't I believe, only V

January 3, 2015

YanLeduc-Chun

Difference between Kvinnor and Kvinnan?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Plural indefinite (women) vs singular definite (the woman).

November 26, 2014

THEtharun

How would i say "women" in the plural definite in swedish?

January 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Kvinnorna

January 10, 2015

THEtharun

Tack!

January 11, 2015

freshharmo

Ooo

February 5, 2018

music_mia_xoxo

i love this :P

September 12, 2015

Tim2405

Can somebody give me a good advice where I can read about the Differences between: Kvinnan, Kvinnor, Kvinnorna. I really dont understand it. Would be really nice thank you =)

February 17, 2016

Arnauti

Have you tried reading the Tips & Notes for the lessons? (they might not work if you're on mobile).
skill/sv/Basics-2 for instance

If we compare to English: en kvinna = a woman
kvinnan = the woman
kvinnor = women
kvinnorna = the women
Does that help?

March 1, 2016

Tim2405

Thank you very much! Yes it helped me a lot, sorry for the late answere, I wasnt able to learn languages the last 6 month. Thank you!

August 31, 2016

Sprouta

when do you use an instead of on?

November 27, 2014

Gin1

The definite article in Swedish is mostly expressed by a suffix on the head noun, while the indefinite article is a separate word preceding the noun. This structure of the articles is shared by the Scandinavian languages. Articles differ in form depending on the gender and number of the noun.

The indefinite article, which is only used in the singular, is "en" for common nouns, and "ett" for neuter nouns, e.g. en flaska (a bottle), ett brev (a letter). The definite article in the singular is generally the suffixes "-en" or "-n" for common nouns (e.g. flaskan "the bottle"), and "-et" or "-t" for neuter nouns (e.g. brevet "the letter"). The definite article in the plural is "-na", "-a" or "-en", depending on declension group, for example flaskorna (the bottles), breven (the letters).

November 28, 2014

OliverRees6

Why would you say that?

November 27, 2017

Driper4

is kvinnor pronounced like kvinull (like english: null)?

June 27, 2018

Elliot022

But... I'm a man

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.