1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are women."

"We are women."

Translation:Vi är kvinnor.

November 26, 2014

29 Comments


drostrich

kvinnan is "The woman, "and kvinnor is" women,"


ali811347

No )kivnna is women and kivnnor is womens


Michelle373776

"Womens" doesn't exist


WhimbreI

I was wondering about the etymology of kvinna -- is it related to the English word queen?


YanLeduc-Chun

Difference between Kvinnor and Kvinnan?


Lundgren8

Plural indefinite (women) vs singular definite (the woman).


THEtharun

How would i say "women" in the plural definite in swedish?


Rawand981805

Kvinnan =the woman Kvinnor =women


SuzanneVerduijn

Arrrgh. I keep confusing kvinnor and kvinnan! Seems so illogical to me that an article is 'melted' áfter the noun :P


Tim2405

Can somebody give me a good advice where I can read about the Differences between: Kvinnan, Kvinnor, Kvinnorna. I really dont understand it. Would be really nice thank you =)


Arnauti

Have you tried reading the Tips & Notes for the lessons? (they might not work if you're on mobile).
skill/sv/Basics-2 for instance

If we compare to English: en kvinna = a woman
kvinnan = the woman
kvinnor = women
kvinnorna = the women
Does that help?


Tim2405

Thank you very much! Yes it helped me a lot, sorry for the late answere, I wasnt able to learn languages the last 6 month. Thank you!


OliverRees6

Why would you say that?


KreislerEh

when do you use an instead of on?


Gin1

The definite article in Swedish is mostly expressed by a suffix on the head noun, while the indefinite article is a separate word preceding the noun. This structure of the articles is shared by the Scandinavian languages. Articles differ in form depending on the gender and number of the noun.

The indefinite article, which is only used in the singular, is "en" for common nouns, and "ett" for neuter nouns, e.g. en flaska (a bottle), ett brev (a letter). The definite article in the singular is generally the suffixes "-en" or "-n" for common nouns (e.g. flaskan "the bottle"), and "-et" or "-t" for neuter nouns (e.g. brevet "the letter"). The definite article in the plural is "-na", "-a" or "-en", depending on declension group, for example flaskorna (the bottles), breven (the letters).


drostrich

does Svensk not have Ws?I only speak English and Español so it is a new alphabet.


Arnauti

We only use w and q in names and loan words.


fwoukje

It doesn't I believe, only V


Mahdi_Badri

What does "är" means guy?? Is it "is" or "are"?? I confused please help


Sebastian752519

It's the same form for singulars and plurals (and I, you, he, she, etc.). One less thing to memorize.


Driper4

is kvinnor pronounced like kvinull (like english: null)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.